STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 497 this week

Joseph Kosinski (I)


Joseph Kosinski was born on May 3, 1974 in Marshalltown, Iowa, USA. He is a director and writer, known for Oblivion (2013), Tron (2010) and Destiny (2014). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Atomic Blonde

Superheroes, swimsuits, and female assassins await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 21 Sep 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 03 Nov 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Kosinski's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Oblivion
Oblivion Director
(2013)
Tron
Tron Director
(2010)
Destiny
Destiny Director
(2014)
Granite Mountain
Granite Mountain Director
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 2014 Destiny (Video Game) (trailer director)
 2013/I Oblivion
 2010 Tron
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starry Night video for Xbox360 game Halo 3 (2007) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joe Kosinski

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

An established property can be a blessing and a challenge. On one hand you have all those fans of the original that you can pick up with and continue on with but then you have a lot of people out there who haven't seen the first and might feel like this isn't a movie for them because of that. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page