STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 93 this week

Tim Curry (I)


Timothy James Curry was born on April 19, 1946 in Grappenhall, Cheshire, England. His father, James, was a Methodist Royal Navy chaplain, and his mother Patricia, was a school secretary. Curry studied Drama and English at Birmingham University, from which he graduated with Combined Honors. His first professional success was in the London ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tim Curry? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tim Curry.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Mozart in the US premiere of "Amadeus" by Peter Schaffer - NYC (1980). For his performance he received a Tony Award nomination as Best Actor in a Play, but lost to co-star Ian McKellen. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) has left an impact] I think one of the things it has done to audiences, particularly early in the game, and actually still now, is that it's been very kind of liberating sexually for them, and I guess it was very liberating for me too because it was a huge step to make. And certainly my agents were worried that it would kind of ruin my career and, of ... See more »

Trivia:

One of his favorite movies is the horror film Don't Look Now (1973). See more »

Trademark:

Cheshire cat grin and deep hearty laugh See more »

Nickname:

The Cheshire Cat

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
movies/tv shows where he's not a villiain? comedylover88
Get well Tim nwarn1217-133-377359
Should he be Pennywise again? cshibles101
favorite movies? comedylover88
How many of his female fans were attracted to him in fishnets + heels... bellanita
One of the most underrated and under used actors elhodgesmedic
Discuss Tim Curry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page