STARmeter
Top 500
Up 86 this week

Ben Barnes (I)


Ben Barnes was born on August 20, 1981 in London, England as Benjamin Thomas Barnes. He is an actor, known for The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008), Stardust (2007) and The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010). See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Nov 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Barnes's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Sam Adams
- Independence (2015) ... Sam Adams
- The Uprising (2015) ... Sam Adams
 2015 Exposed (TV Movie) (completed)
Stoya
 2014 By the Gun
Nick Tortano
 2014 Jackie & Ryan
Ryan
 2012 The Words
Young Man
 2011 Killing Bono
Neil McCormick
 2010/I Locked In
Josh
 2008 Bigga Than Ben
Cobakka
 2006 Split Decision (TV Movie)
Chris Wilbur
 2006 Doctors (TV Series)
Craig Unwin
- Facing Up (2006) ... Craig Unwin
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2000, Television, Presenter, S Club TV, 19, ITV See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hyrise

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(when asked if he has Googled himself) Have I Googled myself? Yeah, well, a little while ago. I don't like it; I don't like the Internet. No. It's not a healthy place to go if you're in the public eye. Because there's too many people who have too many opinions about you, and about your acting. And, you know, everyone wants to be a critic. I just don't really approve of it. I've never been on the ... See more »

Trivia:

Tried to purchase the picture of himself used in Dorian Gray (to give to his mother), but the painting was not available for sale and is now in a museum. See more »

Trademark:

Usually stars in period movies or fantasy films See more »

Nickname:

B-Squared

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
By The Gun trailer Agirlonline
Ben Is On Facebook Xscape_678
What happened to all the posts / also beefcake Ben Agirlonline
Tiny little man cojayjenson8
Why is this board dead? JessiMouseketeer
Happy 33rd birthday Ben!!! pugsley_lover27
Discuss Ben Barnes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page