Top 5000
Up 1,598 this week

Adam McKay (I)

Adam McKay (born April 17, 1968) is an American screenwriter, director, comedian, and actor. McKay has a comedy partnership with Will Ferrell, with whom he co-wrote the films Anchorman, Talladega Nights, and The Other Guys. Ferrell and McKay also founded their comedy website Funny or Die through their production company Gary Sanchez Productions. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Apr 2011
a list of 43 people
created 18 May 2011
a list of 39 people
created 06 Sep 2012
a list of 46 people
created 25 Mar 2013
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam McKay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 2015 The Big Short (screenplay)
 2015 Mexican Donald Trump (Short)
 2015 Ant-Man (screenplay)
 2015 Get Hard (story)
 2014 Cops: Ferguson (Short)
 2014 Saturday Night Live: Best of This Season (TV Movie) (additional sketches)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2002 - 2007) (writer - 81 episodes, 1995 - 2001) (head writer - 38 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 2013) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2007)
- Paul Rudd/One Direction (2013) ... (additional sketches)
- Scarlett Johansson/Björk (2007) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- Jeremy Piven/AFI (2007) ... (additional sketch)
- Steve Carell/Kanye West (2005) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- Lindsay Lohan/Coldplay (2005) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (characters) / (written by)
 2012 The Campaign (story)
  hunt9100 (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode, 2012) (story - 1 episode, 2012)
- Favorite Step Brothers Scenes (2012) ... (screenplay) / (story)
 2011 How to be Suave: Dad Edition (Short) (concept)
 2011 How to be Suave: Dating Edition (Short) (concept)
 2011 How to Be Suave: Mom Edition (Short) (concept)
 2010 Pimps Don't Cry (Video short)
 2010 The Other Guys (written by)
 2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.11 (2010) ... (creator)
- The Carpet Brothers (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... (creator)
 2010 Presidential Reunion (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Ron Howard's Call to Action (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (TV Series) (additional sketch - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (additional sketch)
 2008 Green Team (Video short)
 2008 Paris Hilton Responds to McCain Ad (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Step Brothers (screenplay) / (story)
 2007/I The Landlord (Short)
 2007 Good Cop, Baby Cop (Video short)
 2007/I The Procedure (Short) (written by)
 2005 Earth to America (TV Movie)
 2004 Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (Video) (written by)
Show Show Producer (53 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the video, "The Landlord Out Takes". The video also featured Will Ferrell, his wife Shira Piven and their daughter, Pearl McKay (a toddler). (2007) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adam 'Ghost Panther' McKay | Adam Mckay | Aaron Zimmerman


6' 5" (1.96 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sequels are desperate. We're cooler than that. We kind of thought, 'Wait a minute. If we do a sequel, we'll have enough cred from the first movie that we could do crazy-ass shit. We won't have to establish new characters and story and jump right into what we want to do.' The second part was, 'Can we make a good sequel?' There are a lot of flat comedy sequels...'Can we make a sequel that doesn't ... See more »


Although his work at Saturday Night Live (1975) was mainly as a writer and director, he made several appearances on the show, usually as an over-sized, obnoxious audience member who heckles the host or cast members until the stars verbally or physically attack him. McKay had auditioned for Saturday Night Live (1975) as an actor, while he was still with the Second City Improv but didn't make the ... See more »


Ghost Panther

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Boys roderick_mcrae
'The Landlord' klawlsh74
Tall Directors galaxycigs
Disturbing... pbromley1
Food Pawn Shop? joeavella
Digital Shorts By Adam Mckay injuredlist-1
Discuss Adam McKay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page