Movies I've Seen
by mazinkaiser57 | created - 29 Jan 2012 | updated - 29 May 2013 | Publicmovies that ive seen in my lifetime. This list is not like my finished list. Im going to be slowly adding movies as much as i can. also there is no real order. just whatever movie i saw and decided to put on.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,222,206 | Gross: $107.93M
Tarintino's best film with great story, dialogue, and charactors
2. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,195,025 | Gross: $70.10M
While Pulp fiction might be tarintino's best, this one is my personal favorite. With its over the top action, fun story, and great pacing, Kill Bill is a cult classic. And who can deny that the fight scene with the crazy 88s is amzing?
3. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
R | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The Bride continues her quest of vengeance against her former boss and lover Bill, the reclusive bouncer Budd, and the treacherous, one-eyed Elle.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 806,274 | Gross: $66.21M
While it has it's pacing issues due to the lack of action, its dialogue more than makes up for it. The thrilling conclusion to tarintinos to part opus isnt one to be missed.
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,625 | Gross: $31.49M
The ultimate love letter for video game fans, hollywood has finally done something right for us video game geeks. With reference to street fighter, legend of zelda, and other games of old, Scott pilgrim is one of the funniest and most charming movies around.
5. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 917,194 | Gross: $45.60M
The story of Tony Montana is one filled with drugs, violence, and ultimately, failure. It's a gripping tale of a man who's arrogance and ambition ultimately leads to his downfall. However, even though you he is a *beep* and you know he is going to die, there is just something fascinating about the way tony montana builds and destroys his empire. and you cant deny that the man died in style.
6. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,974 | Gross: $131.56M
Filled with horrible charactors, effects, action, and dialogue, The last airbender falls apart in every way. Not only does it fail to do the original show justice, but what it lacks makes this film difficult to even say so bad it's good.
7. Clockstoppers (2002)
PG | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A teenager accidentally activates a machine that enables him to speed up his body so that other people seem to be standing still.
Director: Jonathan Frakes | Stars: Jesse Bradford, French Stewart, Paula Garcés, Michael Biehn
Votes: 15,123 | Gross: $36.99M
A surprisingly fun movie. A unique premise as well as a high school movie, the only problem is is that it cannot decide between a kids movie or a teenager movie. It's often conflict at what it wants to be and the movie ranges from cheesy to pretty racy. However the time stopping effect looks really cool and one cannot deny a night this will make a good watch with your younger brother.
8. Casshern (2004)
Not Rated | 142 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Live-action sci-fi movie based on a 1973 Japanese animé of the same name (Shinzo Ningen Casshân). Theme song by Utada Hikaru.
Director: Kazuaki Kiriya | Stars: Yûsuke Iseya, Kumiko Asô, Akira Terao, Kanako Higuchi
Votes: 13,792
with its unique visual style, strange filters, and open interpretation to pretty much everything it throws at you, Casshern is a steampunk scifi film that could easily pass as art house. With its questions about humanity and violence, Casshern these questions in a brutal and provacative, if in a pretentious way. Its not a perfect film by any means. It has very weird editing and the action is very poorly done. The effects themselves, while having a beautiful artstyle, is becoming very dated. However its interesting throughout and anyone even remotely interested should give it a chance.
9. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011)
TV-14 | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A coming of age story involving young love and a mysterious music, coming from a crystal radio left as a memento by an absent father, that leads a young heroine deep into a hidden world.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Hisako Kanemoto, Miyu Irino, Kazuhiko Inoue, Junko Takeuchi
Votes: 17,023
Straight up fantasy adventure movie through and through. It does not have as much depth as it tries to make it seem like it has but regardless, its a gorgeous movie through and through.
10. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,986 | Gross: $35.06M
A slow, yet engaging movie, some will think that drive is a slow waste of time. However for others, it will be a great tribute to the movies made in the 70's, where the charactors silent moments revealed the most and the pace was slower. Even to font of the title screams it all. Its not for everyone but if you liked taxi driver, this one might be for you.
11. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 110,078 | Gross: $2.06M
Brilliant change of setting to a well beloved genre, Brick is a great introduction to a high schooler getting into the noir genre. The dialogue is fantastic filled with "upper crust" lingo and clever use of music and noir stereotypes with a high school twist
12. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,412 | Gross: $50.69M
Although it does not deserve the hype that it gets, the crow is still a solid superhero movie. A straight up revenge film, and given the circumstances, you cant help but cheer the main character on.
13. Black Dawn (2005 Video)
R | 96 min | Action
Jonathan Cold returns, this time he goes undercover to stop a group of terrorists before they bomb Los Angeles.
Director: Alexander Gruszynski | Stars: Steven Seagal, Tamara Davies, John Pyper-Ferguson, Julian Stone
Votes: 4,042
Horrible horrible horrible excuse for a movie. The action, dialogue, editing...everything about this movie just yells cheap. Even the Title looks like it was edited in using powerpoint. Its a pathetic excuse of a movie, one which you should ignore.
14. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,219 | Gross: $83.55M
Shaky cam at its worse, its gonna make you wanna throw up. The dialogue is also laughable due to its hammy yet pretentious manner. Acting sucks, no one is likeable. Marines might like it. Movie goers will not.
15. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 717,221 | Gross: $115.65M
A movie about humans opressing aliens, this one a genre bender. The effects and art style are really cool. The aliens are relateable and the story about racism and oppression will make you ponder as the credits roll
16. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,439 | Gross: $0.55M
While the story it self is not incredibly dificult to follow, the undertones and the stuff going on in the background is filled with depth. It portrays a world gone to hell becaus various human factors have made it so. And when the city of neo tokyo is destroyed, you wonder if it was any different before it was. Amazing visuals and art style, Akira is a classic for a reason. Hollywood please do not remake this. I am begging you
17. Karas: The Prophecy (2005 Video)
TV-MA | 80 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a Japanese city haunted by nature spirits and demons, a secret war is raging between the renegade demon Eko and a spectral warrior known as the Karas. Eko has mechanized himself and his ... See full summary »
Directors: Kei'ichi Sato, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Akira Takada | Stars: Kasumi Suzuki, Sôkô Wada, Takahiro Sakurai, Hitomi Nabatame
Votes: 1,689
One of my favorite animes, as well as the sequel. The action and style are terrific and the story is vague yet interesting enough to pull you right into the sequel.
18. Karas: The Revelation (2007 Video)
Not Rated | 85 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Picking up where the previous film (The Prophecy) left off, Otoha, the new Karas seeks to claim vengeance against the Yakuza that murdered his younger sibling and who left him for dead. ... See full summary »
Director: Kei'ichi Sato | Stars: Sôkô Wada, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Dorothy Elias-Fahn
Votes: 469
The thrilling conclusion to otoha's tale, you finally learn the backstory of the events of the first as well as see otoha face his predecessor. A great tribute to the superhero genre, this is your saturday morning cartoon all grown up. With its great action, set pieces, visuals, karas is not one to miss.
19. The Commitments (1991)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jimmy Rabbitte, an unemployed Dublin boy, decides to put together a soul band made up entirely of the Irish working class.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Robert Arkins, Michael Aherne, Angeline Ball, Maria Doyle Kennedy
Votes: 38,826 | Gross: $14.92M
A stroy about a band that could of been but fell apart. This one is interesting as it doesnt end with success but failure. With a colorful cast a highlarious dialogue, this one breaks the mold when it comes to this kind of genre.
20. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,977 | Gross: $260.00M
The original blockbuster, This is one monster movie that is anything but mindless. When the movie isnt filled with intense shark scenes, its filled with character driven ones like the one where the boys are showing off old battle scars. A fun watch for all generations
21. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,891,138 | Gross: $28.34M
A powerful story about hope, spirit, and friendship, this one doesnt even need a description. all of you reading this list has probably seen it.
22. The Boondock Saints (1999)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Two Irish Catholic brothers become vigilantes and wipe out Boston's criminal underworld in the name of God.
Director: Troy Duffy | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Sean Patrick Flanery, Norman Reedus, David Della Rocco
Votes: 250,794 | Gross: $0.03M
The story of the Mcmanus brothers is one filled with blood and angst....as well as baddassery(yes it is a word). Some will find it repulsive, others will however be inspired and cheer these two irsih vigilantes during their quest to clean up scum.
23. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,803 | Gross: $75.59M
A fun parody of the zombie genre, its characters and the stlye of the film makes this one worth watching again and again.
24. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,735 | Gross: $48.07M
A fun story of a boy who wants to be a crime fighter. it doesnt take itself to seriously and even though he is ultimately a naive boy putting on a wet suit, there is no denying that you want to cheer him on during his quest for justice....and it helps that hit girl is a bad ass :)
25. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,870 | Gross: $107.51M
With a cast of diverse and interesting characters and a murder mystery. this one tanked at the box office. However I really hope this one turns into a cult classic because it more than deserves it. A brilliant character study of regular people, not all of whom are good, putting on the mask to fight crime, whether their intentions are good or selfish
26. Wanted (2008)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A frustrated office worker discovers that he is the son of a professional assassin, and that he shares his father's superhuman killing abilities.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Angelina Jolie, James McAvoy, Morgan Freeman, Terence Stamp
Votes: 408,735 | Gross: $134.51M
In a sense, this movie builds on top of The Matrix's over the top action by adding in bullet curving. This new layer of depth makes this a very fun action movie. While the stroy is a bit stupid(the comic was way better) there is not doubt this one is hell of a lot of fun.
27. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,484 | Gross: $28.26M
Robert De Niro's Travis Bickle is one of the best anti heroes I have ever seen on screen and the steady yet chilling downward spiral of his mental state is facinating to watch
28. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 850,321 | Gross: $10.06M
A personal story about a whiny girl who has to grow up in order to save her parents. Beautifully animated and a sincere. My first Miyazaki movie and one i will never forget
29. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 434,114 | Gross: $2.38M
One of miyazaki's darker tales, Princess Monoke is for fans who want something more mature on epic proportions
30. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,948 | Gross: $4.71M
A story book coming to life, the fantasy and slight steam punk inspirations makes this one alot of fun to watch.
31. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 184,048 | Gross: $5.89M
Inspirational to any aspiring film maker, ed wood is about the trails and tribulations of one of the worst directors in histroy. even though he was a talentless hack, he was ambitious and at least very creative. The movie is funny and sincere, making fun of the man as well as celebrating him. And everytime i watch i find it better and better to the point of saying the lines with the movie.
32. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,326,132 | Gross: $37.03M
what started out as a cool movie about a guy dealing with his boredom turns into a movie about the minds incredible and horrifying ability to deal with boredom and anxiety.
33. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,381 | Gross: $46.84M
One of the best gangster films ever, Goodfellas shows both the highlights and the dangers of leading a gangsters life. It was the first time in a film that a found to glamorize the gangster life.
34. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,549,453 | Gross: $130.74M
More of a psychological film than a horror film, the movie would be just ok had it not had hannibal lector. Anthony Hopkin's portrayal is one of the most horrifying and facinating characters ever perceived on screen. Every second he is on you have a chilling sensation in your spine yet keep watching to see his next stroke of brilliance
35. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,146,217 | Gross: $23.34M
One of the best movies ever. Kevin Spacey delivers his best performance and the movie is not only a great noir stroy but the twist was one I never saw coming.
36. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,805 | Gross: $19.50M
Awesome movie. The relationship between leon and mathilda are great and gary oldman plays a badass villian
37. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,323,780 | Gross: $25.54M
A brilliant film told in one of the most unique ways I've ever seen. The movie has you constantly guessing until the grand finale (or beginning I guess) It gets better and better everytime because you end up noticing new details that mattered earlier (or later) in the film
38. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,480 | Gross: $216.54M
With beautiful cinematography and action, Saving private ryan shows what war can do to a man and all the horrible things he must do when his country demands it.
39. Ninja Assassin (2009)
R | 99 min | Action, Thriller
A young ninja turns his back on the orphanage that raised him, leading to a confrontation with a fellow ninja from the clan.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Rain, Rick Yune, Naomie Harris, Jonathan Chan-Pensley
Votes: 75,621 | Gross: $38.11M
Not a great movie...hell not even a good movie. THe story is utter acrap the characters are practically non existent and the dialogue is stupid. But the action is pretty good and the camera is dynamic. I just wish there wasnt any government crap in the movie or else i would have given it a 7
40. My Sassy Girl (2001)
Not Rated | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man sees a drunk, cute woman standing too close to the tracks at a metro station in Seoul and pulls her back. She ends up getting him into trouble repeatedly after that, starting on the train.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Jun Ji-hyun, In-mun Kim, Song Wok-suk
Votes: 50,513
One of the best romance comedies I have ever seen. The characters are alot of fun, the situations are highlarious and the ending pulls your heartstrings
41. Friend (2001)
Not Rated | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Four childhood friends go their separate ways, two go off to college while the others become rival gangsters.
Director: Kyung-taek Kwak | Stars: Yu Oh-seong, Jang Dong-Gun, Seo Tae-hwa, Un-taek Jeong
Votes: 5,328
42. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,429 | Gross: $0.71M
43. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,538
44. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,106 | Gross: $102.52M
45. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,787 | Gross: $78.90M
46. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,463 | Gross: $143.50M
47. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 343,007 | Gross: $35.01M
48. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,886 | Gross: $45.88M
49. Pretty in Pink (1986)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A poor girl must choose between the affections of dating her childhood sweetheart or a rich but sensitive playboy.
Director: Howard Deutch | Stars: Molly Ringwald, Jon Cryer, Harry Dean Stanton, Annie Potts
Votes: 88,638 | Gross: $40.47M
Tell Your Friends