STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 263 this week

Meat Loaf


Meat Loaf was born in Texas, and moved to Los Angeles in 1967 to play in local bands and appear in musicals such as "Hair" and "As You Like It". He made his film debut with a memorable role in cult film The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975). In 1977, he and lyricist Jim Steinman released an operatic rock album called "Bat Out Of Hell", the record ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Meat Loaf? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 45 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Meat Loaf.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (71 credits)
 2015 TCB Baby (announced)
Earl (rumored)
 2014 Wishin' and Hopin' (post-production)
Monsignor Muldoon
 2014 Stage Fright
Roger McCall
 2013/I The Moment
Sergeant Goodman
 2012 U B Da Judge (Short)
 2012 Fairly Legal (TV Series)
Charles McKay
- Kiss Me, Kate (2012) ... Charles McKay (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2011 Snitch
Dan (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2010 Glee (TV Series)
Barry Jeffries
- The Rocky Horror Glee Show (2010) ... Barry Jeffries (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2010 Polish Bar
Joe
 2010 Beautiful Boy
Motel Clerk (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2010 Burning Bright
Howie (uncredited)
 2009 Monk (TV Series)
Reverend Hadley Jorgensen
- Mr. Monk and the Voodoo Curse (2009) ... Reverend Hadley Jorgensen (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2009 Citizen Jane (TV Movie)
Detective Jack Morris (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2009 House M.D. (TV Series)
Eddie
- Simple Explanation (2009) ... Eddie (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2006 Masters of Horror (TV Series)
Jake Feldman
- Pelts (2006) ... Jake Feldman (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
Bud Black (uncredited)
 2006 The Pleasure Drivers
Dale (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2005 BloodRayne
Leonid (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2005 Crazylove
John (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2005 Chasing Ghosts
Richard Valbruno (as Michael Meat Loaf Aday)
 2005 Extreme Dating
Marshall Jackson
 2004 Fight Club (Video Game)
Bob (voice)
 2004 A Hole in One
Billy (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2003 Learning Curves
Timmons (as Michael Lee Aday)
 2002 John Doe (TV Series)
Digger
 2002 The Car Kid (Short)
 2002 Wishcraft
Detective Sparky Shaw (as Michael Aday)
 2002 The Salton Sea
Bo
 2001 Polish Spaghetti
Food Critic
 2001/I Focus
Fred (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2001 Trapped (TV Movie)
Jim Hankins
 2001 Rustin
Coach Trellingsby
 2001 Italian Ties
Driver
 2001 The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (TV Movie)
Amos 'Rattlesnake Jake' Frogge (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2000 From Spam to Sperm (TV Movie)
Host
 2000 Blacktop (TV Movie)
Jack (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 2000 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Col. Angus Devine
- Gettysburg (2000) ... Col. Angus Devine (as Meatloaf)
 1999 Fight Club
Robert 'Bob' Paulsen (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 1999 Crazy in Alabama
Sheriff John Doggett (as Meat Loaf Aday)
 1998 Outside Ozona
Floyd Bibbs
 1998 Everything That Rises (TV Movie)
Red
 1998 Black Dog
Red
 1998 The Mighty
Iggy
 1998 Gunshy
Lew Collins
 1997 Dead Man's Gun (TV Series)
Aaron Freemont
- Mail Order Bride (1997) ... Aaron Freemont
 1997 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Charlie Pep
- Wild Card (1997) ... Charlie Pep
 1995 To Catch a Yeti (TV Movie)
Big Jake Grizzly
 1993 Psyched for Snuppa (TV Short)
Snuppa (voice, as Meatloaf)
 1992 Leap of Faith
Hoover
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Chumley
- What's Cookin' (1992) ... Chumley
 1992 Lightning Force (TV Series)
Richard Talbot
- M.I.A.: Part 2 (1992) ... Richard Talbot
- M.I.A.: Part 1 (1992) ... Richard Talbot
 1991 Motorama
Vern
 1988 Monsters (TV Series)
Dr. Willard Wingite
- Where's the Rest of Me? (1988) ... Dr. Willard Wingite (as Meatloaf)
 1987 Medium Rare
 1987 The Squeeze
Titus
 1986 Out of Bounds
Gil (as Meatloaf)
 1985 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Sugar Fly Simon
- Bump and Run (1985) ... Sugar Fly Simon
 1983 Rebellious Jukebox (TV Mini-Series)
Owner of The Rebellious Jukebox
 1980 Roadie
Travis W. Redfish
 1979 Scavenger Hunt
Scum
 1979 Americathon
Oklahoma Daredevil, Roy Budnitz
 1973 Family Honor (as Meatloaf)
 1962 State Fair
Boy in Stands (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (131 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: A1 Steak Sauce See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Marvin Lee Aday | Marvin Aday | Meat Loaf Aday | Michael Lee Aday | Michael Meat Loaf Aday | Michael Aday | Meat Loaf and the Neverland Express | Meatloaf

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never fit in. I am a true alternative. And I love being the outcast. That's my role in life, to be an outcast. See more »

Trivia:

Finished off his promo tour for his new album and planned the first leg of his world tour. See more »

Trademark:

Carries a red hanky on stage

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
meatloaf tragic fan mag61
Meat on 1968 TV show? kimsayers
HELP THE PAINTED TURTLE Caryl-Burton
MEAT'S ON-LINE BIRTHDAY CARD 2011 Caryl-Burton
ON LINE CHRISTMAS CARD FOR MEAT Caryl-Burton
why not Phineas and Ferb? murray_mg
Discuss Meat Loaf on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page