STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 508 this week

Martin Landau


Oscar-winning character actor Martin Landau was born on June 20, 1928 in Brooklyn, New York. At age 17, he was hired by the New York Daily News as a staff cartoonist and illustrator. In his five years on the paper, he served as the illustrator for Billy Rose's "Pitching Horseshoes" column. He also worked for cartoonist Gus Edson on "The Gumps" ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Martin Landau? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Martin Landau.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950s) Stage: Directed Stanley Willis Croft's pantomime, "The Pied Piper of Hamelin", at the Hippodrome Theatre in Wednesbury, Birmingham, England, with Peter Veness, Robert Hartley, Valerie Gaunt, Paulina Brandt, John Jarvis (as "Agatha Apelstreudel") and Don Farrow (as "Sammy Sauerkraut"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 7 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I do best, what I've always done best, is act. See more »

Trivia:

Beverly Hills, California, USA: At the Beverly Hills International Film Festival See more »

Trademark:

Gravelled voice

Nickname:

Marty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Not to hate but.... mistablonde781
Favorite movies fer79
Any Help, Please?? belluomini
Is that something you might be interested in? Iitywimwybmad
why divorce? tigrlyly5
No Topics???? ComancheroEatsHisShoe
Discuss Martin Landau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page