STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 589 this week

Makoto Shinkai


Makoto Shinkai was born on February 9, 1973 in Nagano, Japan as Makoto Niitsu. He is a writer and director, known for 5 Centimeters Per Second (2007), The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) and The Garden of Words (2013). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 23 May 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Makoto Shinkai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2016 Your Name
 2016 She and Her Cat: Everything Flows (TV Mini-Series) (short film)
 2013 The Garden of Words (written by)
 2013 Someone's Gaze (Short)
 2011 Journey to Agartha (story and screenplay)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series)
 2007 5 Centimeters Per Second (original story) / (scenario) / (screenplay)
 2007 Neko no shukai (Short)
 2004 The Place Promised in Our Early Days (screenplay) / (story)
 2003 Voices of a Distant Star (Short) (written by)
 1999 Their Standing Points (Video short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Art department (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ever since I was a child I always had cats with me. I'm from the Nagano prefecture, and while living there I had cats, and after I came to Tokyo I also picked up some strays and started raising them. So I definitely always had cats with me. See more »

Trivia:

Has been hailed by critics as being the new or next Hayao Miyazaki. See more »

Trademark:

Vibrant Color Pallets See more »

Nickname:

The New Hayao Miyazaki

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Makoto Shinkai's Films kagetsuhisoka
new trailers AceholeO182
New project? lhavernus
New Project? AceholeO182
New Film In The Works (Finally!) Stats87
Date of Death: 1973 ?! trashbox5
Discuss Makoto Shinkai on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page