Watched
by SirLone | created - 27 Oct 2016 | updated - 21 Oct 2018 | PublicRating is what I think critically - Placement is a mix of how much I enjoyed and how engaging it was
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,286,563
It's Game of Thrones what do I need to say lol
Started - 8/9/17
2. Hot Fuzz (2007)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Mystery
An overachieving London police sergeant is transferred to a village where the easygoing officers object to his fervor for regulations, all while a string of grisly murders strikes the town.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Bill Nighy
Votes: 535,531 | Gross: $23.64M
Amazing movie from beginning to end. How interwoven and how everything means something is just mind blowing. The cinematography is also just plain fantastic. Just a hilarious ride I highly recommend.
Watched - 8/25/17
3. The Road to El Dorado (2000)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Two swindlers get their hands on a map to the fabled city of gold, El Dorado.
Directors: Bibo Bergeron, Don Paul, Jeffrey Katzenberg | Stars: Kevin Kline, Kenneth Branagh, Rosie Perez, Armand Assante
Votes: 107,516 | Gross: $50.86M
Not only is this movie absolutely gorgeous, it's charm is just great. The animation is absolutely some of the best I've ever seen, the music is great, and the characters are all just super lovable. This movie is just impressive on so many level and completely wonderful. I cannot recommend it more.
Watched - 8/26/17
4. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,729 | Gross: $107.93M
Fantastic and exhilarating
Watched - 10/29/16
5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
R | 152 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A journalist is aided by a young female hacker in his search for the killer of a woman who has been dead for forty years.
Director: Niels Arden Oplev | Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Noomi Rapace, Ewa Fröling, Lena Endre
Votes: 223,385 | Gross: $10.10M
An amazing action-packed, visceral, and intriguing movie.
Watched - 8/25/17
6. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,574
Bizzare and hilarious show I love it
Started 7/20/17(?)
7. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 259,013 | Gross: $2.13M
Heart-wrenching movie with a lot of twists and turns that always keeps you on your feet. Highly recommend this tbh.
Watched - 7/31/17
8. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,275 | Gross: $54.12M
Wow
Watched 11/4/17
9. Jackie Brown (1997)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A flight attendant with a criminal past gets nabbed by the ATF for smuggling. Under pressure to become an informant against the illegal arms dealer she works for, she must find a way to secure her future without getting killed.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Pam Grier, Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Forster, Bridget Fonda
Votes: 375,248 | Gross: $39.67M
Quentin Tarantino never fails to disappoint
Watched - 12/16/17
10. Castlevania (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vampire hunter fights to save a besieged city from an army of otherworldly creatures controlled by Dracula.
Stars: Richard Armitage, James Callis, Alejandra Reynoso, Theo James
Votes: 80,520
Fantastic. It's funny, atmospheric, and entertaining as hell. A bit edgy but that's not a bad thing. Season 2 is gonna be one hell of a wait. I love Trevor
Watched it all on - 7/9/17
11. Mulan (1998)
G | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
To save her father from death in the army, a young maiden secretly goes in his place and becomes one of China's greatest heroines in the process.
Directors: Tony Bancroft, Barry Cook | Stars: Ming-Na Wen, Eddie Murphy, BD Wong, Miguel Ferrer
Votes: 316,712 | Gross: $120.62M
Amazing music, great animation, great story, great characters, etc. I absolutely love this movie tbh
Watched - 10/9/17
12. The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As computer hacker Lisbeth and journalist Mikael investigate a sex-trafficking ring, Lisbeth is accused of three murders, causing her to go on the run while Mikael works to clear her name.
Director: Daniel Alfredson | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Michael Nyqvist, Lena Endre, Peter Andersson
Votes: 98,520 | Gross: $9.08M
The time gap between this movie and the last is a bit of an issue for me, but not enough to break it. It just left me with a few questions as to what happened in between. It feels like a bit of an afterthought of the first but it's not a detraction at all and it's just about as good as the last.
Watched - 8/26/17
13. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,750 | Gross: $70.51M
Really good movie, highly recommend ( too lazt to actually write anything rn)
Watched - 7/28/17
14. Southpaw (2015)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Sport
After a fatal incident sends him on a rampant path of destruction, a champion boxer fights to get custody of his daughter and revive his professional career.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Oona Laurence, Forest Whitaker
Votes: 258,520 | Gross: $52.42M
Went in with low expectations but came out with a really good experience. The death of the *certain character* seemed a bit contrived but the spiral downward and emotions were really well written.
Watched - 8/1/17
15. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Lisbeth is recovering in a hospital and awaiting trial for three murders when she is released. Mikael must prove her innocence, but Lisbeth must be willing to share the details of her sordid experiences with the court.
Director: Daniel Alfredson | Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Noomi Rapace, Lena Endre, Annika Hallin
Votes: 74,571 | Gross: $5.43M
Although this is less action-packed than the last two, it's still about as good as the last one. The court drama was a bit boring, but overall I enjoyed it.
Watched - 8/26/17
16. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Egyptian Prince Moses learns of his identity as a Hebrew and his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells | Stars: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock
Votes: 146,481 | Gross: $101.22M
CGI hasn't aged well, but the animation is gorgeous and the music is fantastic. A great example of how to do a religious movie without shoving religion in your face.
Watched - 7/31/17
17. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,915 | Gross: $334.20M
Really good comeback for Spider-Man. Tom Holland did a stand out job. I can't wait for the next one
Watched - 7/16/17
18. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,585,359 | Gross: $120.54M
Damn good movie.
Fun as hell and a good ride, albeit a bit long.
Watched - 7/9/17
19. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,928 | Gross: $623.28M
Amazing film. A great culmination of everything before it and never a dull moment. Not once during this film was I bored and I enjoyed it immensely.
20. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015)
Not Rated | 102 min | Documentary, History, War
A documentary on the unrest in Ukraine during 2013 and 2014, as student demonstrations supporting European integration grew into a violent revolution calling for the resignation of President Viktor F. Yanukovich.
Director: Evgeny Afineevsky | Stars: His Beatitude Sviatoslav, Said Ismagilov, Bishop Agapit, Archbishop Petro Malchuk
Votes: 20,638
Amazing documentary. Hope they make one about the conflict in Eastern Ukraine too.
Watched - 2/13/17
21. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,301 | Gross: $0.71M
Holy *beep*
Watched - 2/18/17
22. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 255,358 | Gross: $99.05M
I love the style, color, and music in this movie. Hades is also just a great villain tbh.
Watched - 9/24/17
23. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,333 | Gross: $403.71M
Awesome action, acting could have been better but was still pretty good. Music was also great. Didn't really like MJ too much. Pretty solid movie overall.
Watched - 10/7/17
24. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 793,992 | Gross: $74.10M
Really stylistic and overall fun. Would highly recommend.
25. The Disaster Artist (2017)
R | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
When aspiring actor Greg Sestero meets the weird and mysterious Tommy Wiseau in an acting class, they form a unique friendship and travel to Hollywood to make their dreams come true.
Director: James Franco | Stars: James Franco, Dave Franco, Ari Graynor, Seth Rogen
Votes: 164,325 | Gross: $21.12M
Was actually really funny and I would recommend it!
Watched - 12/17/17
26. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,851 | Gross: $532.18M
Pretty damn good
Watched - 12/30/16
27. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,456 | Gross: $534.86M
Heath Ledger just absolutely sells this movie. Great characters and great action, a much better improvement over the last movie. Only problem is Dent's snap seems a bit out of left field, but other than that, great movie.
Watched - 8/18/17
28. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,384 | Gross: $206.36M
I enjoyed this a bit more than the original Thor, actually. A much better movie all around. A more compelling plot than the first was definitely it's strength.
29. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,459 | Gross: $318.41M
Best Iron Man movie and actually still pretty good today!
30. Justice League (2017)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Fueled by his restored faith in humanity and inspired by Superman's selfless act, Bruce Wayne enlists the help of his new-found ally, Diana Prince, to face an even greater enemy.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa, Ezra Miller
Votes: 478,782 | Gross: $229.02M
It's alright. I enjoyed Aquaman, Cyborg, and The Flash, but I feel like Batman, Super-Man, and Wonder Woman just feel kinda short. I barely remember any of the things they did except key moments, but The first three I remember quite a bit about. Also they made Aquaman cool which is great. Superman's part in the movie movie was dumb too, he literally existed JUST to be a deus ex machina. Also Steppenwolf is just sooooo terrible. He just your typical "I'm the best and I'm gonna destroy everything" villain. Also it felt a bit rushed for being two hours? Overall tho, I may have only listed negatives, but it was actually pretty decent and I'd recommend it if you're looking for a good superhero movie. Here's hoping DC movies get even better.
Watched - 11/19/17
31. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,809 | Gross: $46.36M
Overall a good movie, I don't see why it's so highly praised tho.
Watched - 8/1/17
32. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,520 | Gross: $7.56M
Dunno what to say other than great movie
Watched - 9/21/17
33. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,387 | Gross: $206.85M
Villains kinda sucked and the shaky cam made the action suck. Overall was enjoyable tho.
Watched - 8/4/17
34. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Emperor Kuzco is turned into a llama by his ex-administrator Yzma, and must now regain his throne with the help of Pacha, the gentle llama herder.
Director: Mark Dindal | Stars: David Spade, John Goodman, Eartha Kitt, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 225,658 | Gross: $89.30M
Surprisingly great sense of humor and a good story about being humble.
Watched - 8/8/17
35. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young linguist named Milo Thatch joins an intrepid group of explorers to find the mysterious lost continent of Atlantis.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Jim Varney, Corey Burton, Claudia Christian
Votes: 134,168 | Gross: $84.05M
I absolutely love the style and animation of this movie; it's just great. The cast of characters is also just super lovable in every way. One of my only qualms is the movie feels a bit rushed, but overall, I recommend it highly.
Watched - 9/20/17
36. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,545 | Gross: $171.48M
The acting and the extremely serious tone just kill it a bit imo. The effects also range from really to "do you even know how to edit?". I will say it has pretty good action and a great concept, execution was just a bit eh.
Watched - 9/15/17
37. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,764 | Gross: $139.31M
Honestly a fun movie if you turn off your brain and don't even think about the rest of the previous Matrix(s/es???). That's the problem though. Think about anything or connect this to the other movies and this is just really stupid. Tbh though I enjoyed this better than Reloaded lmao
Watched - 9/19/17
38. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,633 | Gross: $181.03M
Pretty average film ngl. Not a lot happens and barely progresses much. Feels like more of an establisher for the MCU than anything. But when it hits it hits and I have to say it did have good action and was a entertaining and engaging film.
39. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 899,210 | Gross: $3.64M
Definitely can feel the 2000s oozing out of this movie. Great soundtrack and unnerving as *beep*. This movie perfectly illustrates the horror of drug addiction and it honestly display the breakdowns and emotions in a really believable way.
Watched - 9/20/17
40. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,508 | Gross: $448.14M
Horrible and forced romance as well as huge and stupid plot holes, but the awesome kinda makes up for it. Kinda a let down compared to The Dark Knight but it's okay. That hard sequel bait tho
Watched - 9/1/17
41. 12 (2007)
PG-13 | 159 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Twelve jurors must decide the fate of a Chechen adolescent charged with murdering his stepfather.
Director: Nikita Mikhalkov | Stars: Sergey Makovetskiy, Sergey Garmash, Apti Magamaev, Nikita Mikhalkov
Votes: 15,364 | Gross: $0.13M
Story-time the movie. In all seriousness tho it's a great watch with really good acting.
Watched 10/12/17
42. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 450,117 | Gross: $216.65M
It's alright. Feels fast and very inconsequential however.
43. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 630,925 | Gross: $281.49M
Same problems as last time. This just gets a bit worse though. I want to add the romance between Neo and Trinity is SUPER *beep* uncomfortable. Like, literally it just feels so strange and weird to be witnessing. At first I wasn't sure why, but the theory I came up with is:
They just have ZERO background. Like, we never see them acting nice to each other or chilling out, having fun, etc. all we see is them *beep* and make-out. It's just... uncomfortable.
But yeah great action though. The two long-ass fight scenes were legit great tbh.
Watched - 9/16/17
44. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,942 | Gross: $312.43M
Can't remember much about this film tbh, overall it was entertaining, but a bit lackluster
45. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,216 | Gross: $176.65M
It was alright but nowhere near the best
46. Bee Movie (2007)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Barry B. Benson, a bee just graduated from college, is disillusioned at his lone career choice: making honey. On a special trip outside the hive, Barry's life is saved by Vanessa, a florist in New York City. As their relationship blossoms, he discovers humans actually eat honey and subsequently decides to sue them.
Directors: Simon J. Smith, Steve Hickner | Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Renée Zellweger, Matthew Broderick, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 179,912 | Gross: $126.63M
Ahahahahaha this movie is such a mess but it's genuinely enjoyable holy *beep* hahahahaha wow
Watched - 8/26/17
47. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cartoon rabbit is accused of murder, he enlists the help of a burnt out private investigator to prove his innocence.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Christopher Lloyd, Joanna Cassidy, Charles Fleischer
Votes: 216,966 | Gross: $156.45M
Eh decently funny movie but it feels a bit cliche ngl. The animation makes it completely worth the watch however.
Watched - 8/8/17
48. Downfall (2004)
R | 156 min | Biography, Drama, History
Traudl Junge, the final secretary for Adolf Hitler, tells of the Nazi dictator's final days in his Berlin bunker at the end of WWII.
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel | Stars: Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes, Juliane Köhler
Votes: 375,395 | Gross: $5.51M
Amazing performances and war scenes
Watched - 5/25/17
49. Fantasia (1940)
G | 124 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A series of eight famous pieces of classical music, conducted by Leopold Stokowski and interpreted in animation by Walt Disney's team of artists.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, David Hand, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Leopold Stokowski, Deems Taylor, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Corey Burton
Votes: 104,027 | Gross: $76.41M
Gorgeous animation and fantastic music, however it is a bit hard to be engaged in.
Watched - 7/27/17
50. The Square (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Documentary, Drama, History
A group of Egyptian revolutionaries battle leaders and regimes, risking their lives to build a new society of conscience.
Director: Jehane Noujaim | Stars: Ahmed Hassan, Khalid Abdalla, Magdy Ashour, Ramy Essam
Votes: 9,403 | Gross: $0.12M
Watched - 2/13/17
51. Night Watch (2004)
R | 114 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A fantasy-horror set in present-day Moscow where the respective forces that control daytime and nighttime do battle.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Vladimir Menshov, Mariya Poroshina, Valeriy Zolotukhin
Votes: 55,395 | Gross: $1.49M
This movie REALLY shows it's from the mid 2000s lmao. A good romp but overall not really worth it ngl
Watched - 7/26/17
52. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Four teenagers are sucked into a magical video game, and the only way they can escape is to work together to finish the game.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Karen Gillan, Kevin Hart, Jack Black
Votes: 446,972 | Gross: $404.52M
Pretty average Hollywood blockbuster, nothing good, nothing bad.
Watched - 2/4/18
53. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,051,855 | Gross: $293.51M
It was a bit pretentious but overall pretty decent
Watched - 7/20/17
54. An American Tail (1986)
G | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
While emigrating to the United States, a young Russian mouse gets separated from his family and must locate them while trying to survive in a new country.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Dom DeLuise, Christopher Plummer, Erica Yohn, Nehemiah Persoff
Votes: 58,094 | Gross: $47.48M
Works as a good kid's movie but comes off a bit too sappy, and is a bit boring, however, the animation is top notch.
Watched - 8/18/17
55. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,669 | Gross: $83.47M
Watched - 11/11/16
56. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,433 | Gross: $44.02M
Bit confusing, a bit too fast, and the acting was a bit eh in the beginning but amazing by the end.
Watched - 2/26/17
57. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,295 | Gross: $1.02M
Great atmosphere and music
Watched - 10/27/16
58. The Accountant (2016)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As a math savant uncooks the books for a new client, the Treasury Department closes in on his activities, and the body count starts to rise.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 322,074 | Gross: $86.26M
Eh it was okay
Watched - 1/9/17
59. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,731 | Gross: $134.52M
Tell Your Friends