Top 5000
Down 497 this week

Rosie Perez

Rosie Perez was born in Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City to Lydia Perez and Ismael Serrano, a merchant marine. She is of Puerto Rican descent. Rosie attended Grover Cleveland High School located in Ridgewood, Queens, New York, and later enrolled at Los Angeles City College in Los Angeles, California. Rosie Perez was in her second year of college,... See full bio »

The 25 Most Immersive Worlds in Cinema

Highly immersive cinematic worlds can carry a movie, and we've rounded up the best of the best.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 May 2011
a list of 32 people
created 24 Jan 2012
a list of 24 people
created 27 May 2012
a list of 45 people
created 26 Jun 2012
a list of 22 people
created 05 Jun 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosie Perez's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 2014-2015 Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (TV Series)
Aunt Rose
- The QPC (2015) ... Aunt Rose (voice)
- The Ripple Effect (2015) ... Aunt Rose (voice)
- Babypocalypse (2015) ... Aunt Rose (voice)
- North Pole Down (2014) ... Aunt Rose (voice)
 2015 Puerto Ricans in Paris
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2
The View Host
 2014 Fugly!
 2014 The Hero of Color City
Red (voice)
 2014 An American Education (TV Series)
Rita Gomez
- Pilot (2014) ... Rita Gomez
 2012-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
- Fist & the Furious (2013) ... Choni (voice)
- The Wide World of Cleveland Show (2013) ... Choni (voice)
- There Goes El Neighborhood (2012) ... Choni (voice)
- Y Tu Junior Tambien (2012) ... Choni (voice)
 2012 Falcón (TV Series)
Madeleine Flowers
- The Silent and the Damned (2012) ... Madeleine Flowers
 2012 Won't Back Down
Breena Harper
 2012 Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
- Slow Growing Monsters (2012) ... Jules
 2011 Da Brick (TV Movie)
 2005-2011 Go, Diego! Go! (TV Series)
- Cotton-Top Tamarin Cave Rescue (2011) ... Click (voice)
- To Babysit a Bobo (2011) ... Click (voice)
- Koala's Birthday Hug (2011) ... Click (voice)
- Diego Rescues Prince Vicuna (2010) ... Click (voice)
 2010 Dora the Explorer (TV Series)
La Bruja
- Dora's Big Birthday Adventure (2010) ... La Bruja
 2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Eva Banks
- Hardwired (2009) ... Eva Banks
 2009 Exit 19 (TV Movie)
 2008 Diego's Moonlight Rescue (TV Series)
 2006 Lolo's Cafe (TV Movie)
Maria (voice)
 2006 Just Like the Son
Mrs. Ponders
 2005 All the Invisible Children
Ruthie (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Jesus Children of America (Short)
 2005 Lackawanna Blues (TV Movie)
 2004 Copshop (TV Movie)
 1995-2004 Frasier (TV Series)
Lizbeth / Francesca
- Crock Tales (2004) ... Lizbeth
- Roz in the Doghouse (1995) ... Francesca (voice)
 2004 Exactly (Short)
 2003 From the 104th Floor (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2002 Widows (TV Mini-Series)
Linda Pirelli
- Hour Four (2002) ... Linda Pirelli
- Hour Three (2002) ... Linda Pirelli
- Hour Two (2002) ... Linda Pirelli
- Hour One (2002) ... Linda Pirelli
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys
Shirley Perro
 2001 Human Nature
 2001 We Deliver (TV Series)
 2000 King of the Jungle
 1995-2000 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Robinita Hood / Thumbelina / Witch
- Robinita Hood (2000) ... Robinita Hood (voice)
- Thumbelina (1997) ... Thumbelina (voice)
- Hansel and Gretel (1995) ... Witch (voice)
 2000 The Road to El Dorado
Chel (voice)
 1998 Louis & Frank
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie)
The Girl (segment "Love on the A Train")
 1994 It Could Happen to You
Muriel Lang
 1991 Night on Earth
 1990-1991 WIOU (TV Series)
Lucy Hernandez
- Without Prejudice (1991) ... Lucy Hernandez
- Labored Relations (1991) ... Lucy Hernandez
- Mother Nature's Son (1990) ... Lucy Hernandez
- They Shoot Sources, Don't They (1990) ... Lucy Hernandez
 1990 Criminal Justice (TV Movie)
Denise Moore
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Rosie Martinez
- 2245 (1990) ... Rosie Martinez
 1989 Do the Right Thing
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (102 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

The 24 Hour Plays 2008 (2008). Special/benefit. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rorry Perez


5' 1½" (1.56 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Most of the criticism I got early in my career was from the Latin community. They used to take me out to lunch and tell me, "Can you go and take lessons to lessen your accent?". Or, "When you're on a talk show, can you not be so funny and loud?". People gave me so much crap about my voice, and I tried. I really did try to change, but it was the way I spoke. As I got older, the octaves dropped, ... See more »


Has one half-sister: Carmen Perez. See more »


Curvaceous, buxom figure See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
that voice!!! ajlral
Rosie Perez book spills details on long-running feud with J. Lo shamya87
She drives me crazy! admiral-32
Dated Tupac? dumbashley2001
Anyone see Rosie on Soul Train? kirklockhart
LOVE HER!! RoseyRobb
Discuss Rosie Perez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page