STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 29 this week

Bob Hoskins (I) (1942–2014)


Bob Hoskins was born on October 26, 1942, in Bury St. Edmund's, Suffolk, where his mother was living after being evacuated as a result of the heavy bombings. He is the son of Elsie Lillian (Hopkins), a nursery school teacher and cook, and Robert William Hoskins, Sr., who drove a lorry and worked as a bookkeeper. Growing up, Hoskins received only ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in London, England, UK

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Feb 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Sep 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Hoskins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 23 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (114 credits)
 2012/IV Will
Davey
 2011 Neverland (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Smee
- Part 2 (2011) ... Mr. Smee
- Part 1 (2011) ... Mr. Smee
 2010 Pinocchio (TV Movie)
Geppetto
 2009 The Street (TV Series)
Paddy Gargan
- Episode #3.6 (2009) ... Paddy Gargan
- Episode #3.1 (2009) ... Paddy Gargan
 2008 The Englishman's Boy (TV Mini-Series)
Damon Ira Chance
- Part Two (2008) ... Damon Ira Chance
- Part One (2008) ... Damon Ira Chance
 2007 Ruby Blue
Jack
 2007 Sparkle
Vince
 2006 The Wind in the Willows (TV Movie)
Badger
 2006 Garfield 2
Winston (voice)
 2006 Paris, je t'aime
Bob (segment "Pigalle")
 2005 Unleashed
Bart
 2003 Frasier (TV Series)
Coach Fuller
 2001 Last Orders
Ray
 2000 Don Quixote (TV Movie)
Sancho Panza
 1999 David Copperfield (TV Movie)
Micawber
 1999 The White River Kid
Brother Edgar
 1999 Live Virgin
Joey
 1998 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Captain Kidd / Himself
- Greg Kinnear/All Saints (1998) ... Captain Kidd / Himself
 1997 The Forgotten Toys (TV Series)
Teddy (1998-1999) (voice)
 1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Redmond
- Fatal Caper (1996) ... Redmond
 1995 The Forgotten Toys (Short)
Teddy (voice)
 1995 Balto
Boris the Goose (voice)
 1993 Performance (TV Series)
De Flores
- The Changeling (1993) ... De Flores
 1991 Hook
Smee
 1989 Tummy Trouble (Short)
Eddie Valiant (uncredited)
 1986 Mona Lisa
George
 1985 The Woman Who Married Clark Gable (Short)
George
 1985 Mussolini and I (TV Series)
Benito Mussolini
 1985 Brazil
Spoor
 1983 The Beggar's Opera (TV Movie)
Beggar
 1981 Othello (TV Movie)
Iago
 1979-1981 Big Jim and the Figaro Club (TV Series)
Narrator
- The Pursuit of Courtly Love (1981) ... Narrator
- A Bit of Rough Shooting (1981) ... Narrator (voice)
- Hearts of Oak (1981) ... Narrator (voice)
- Laughing Like a Drain (1981) ... Narrator (voice)
- Dung from a Rocking Horse (1981) ... Narrator (voice)
 1980 Flickers (TV Mini-Series)
Arnie Cole
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Arnie Cole
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Arnie Cole
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Arnie Cole
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Arnie Cole
 1979 Brecht and Co (TV Movie)
Member of Brecht's company / Prologue
 1977 Rock Follies of '77 (TV Series)
Johnny Britten
- The Real Life (1977) ... Johnny Britten
- The Divorce (1977) ... Johnny Britten
- The Loony Tunes (1977) ... Johnny Britten
 1977 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Johnny Palmer
- Dead on Arrival (1977) ... Johnny Palmer
 1977 Three Piece Suite (TV Series)
Reg (Wonderful Woman)
 1976 Thriller (TV Series)
Sammy Draper
- Cry Terror (1976) ... Sammy Draper
 1975 On the Move (TV Series)
Alf
 1975 Inserts
Big Mac
 1972-1974 Play for Today (TV Series)
Blake / Woodbine / Taxi driver
- Schmoedipus (1974) ... Blake
- Her Majesty's Pleasure (1973) ... Woodbine
- The Bankrupt (1972) ... Taxi driver
 1974 Shoulder to Shoulder (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Dunn
- Outrage (1974) ... Jack Dunn
 1973 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Parker
- Signed Off (1973) ... Parker
 1973 Sir Yellow (TV Series)
 1973 And All Who Sail in Her (TV Movie)
Billy
 1972 Kate (TV Series)
Heavy
- A Nice Rest (1972) ... Heavy
 1972 Villains (TV Series)
Charles 'Knocker' Grindley / Charles Grindley
- Knocker (1972) ... Charles Grindley
- Move In, Move On (1972) ... Charles 'Knocker' Grindley
- George (1972) ... Charles 'Knocker' Grindley
 1972 The Main Chance (TV Series)
Workman
- Acting for Self (1972) ... Workman
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Charles Wood's play, "Veterans," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with John Gielgud, John Mills, Gordon Jackson, Frank Grimes, and James Bolam in the cast. Ronald Eyre was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There was a time when people said, "You've got to speak like you don't, walk like you don't, be like you aren't." I said, "Ere, 'ang on, who am I? I'd be lost if I did that. I'd be disappearing. I'd be ectoplasm!". See more »

Trivia:

In his earlier years before acting, he wound up looking after camels in Syria and later packing fruit on a kibbutz in Israel, among many other odd jobs. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently played grouchy, short-tempered characters See more »

Nickname:

The Cockney Cagney

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
R.I.P Bob Hoskins baran-691-57803
Who Loves Bob Hoskins? moviekid-2
Rest in Peace Bob p-ockelford
Is he Jewish? filiki
No!!!!! Smee!!!!!! gregorywilson2
Just watched TLGF and Mona Lisa back to back and... philla44
Discuss Bob Hoskins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page