STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 137 this week

Donnie Yen


Martial artist and Hong Kong action star Donnie Yen was born in Canton, China on July 27 of 1963 to newspaper editor Klyster Yen and martial arts master Bow Sim Mark. At the age of four Yen started taking up martial arts from his mother, who taught him wushu and tai chi until the age of eleven when his family emigrated to Boston, MA. From there he... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Donnie Yen.

User Polls

11 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2015 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Green Legend (filming)
Meng Sizhao / Silent Wolf
 2015 Iceman 2 (post-production)
Ho Ying
 2014 Kung Fu Jungle
Hahou Mo
 2014 Iceman
Ho Ying
 2014 Golden Chickensss
Yip Man
 2013 Special ID
Chan Chi-Lung / Dragon
 2013 Together
Mr. Cool
 2012 All's Well, Ends Well 2012
Carl Tam
 2011 All's Well, Ends Well 2011
Arnold Cheng
 2010 Ip Man 2
Ip Man
 2010 14 Blades
General Qinlong
 2009 The Founding of a Republic
Tian Han
 2009 All's Well, Ends Well 2009
Wedding guest
 2008 Ip Man
Yip Man
 2008 Painted Skin
Pang Yong
 2007 Flash Point
Inspector Jun Ma
 2006 Dragon Tiger Gate
Dragon Wong
 2005 Seven Swords
Chu Zhaonan
 2004 The Twins Effect II
General Lone
 2004 Love on the Rocks
Victor Tsui
 2002 Hero
Sky
 2002 Blade II
Snowman
 1999 City of Darkness
Ozone
 1998 Shanghai Affairs
Tong Shan
 1998 Ballistic Kiss
Cat Lee
 1997 Legend of the Wolf
Fung Man-Hin
 1997 Black Rose II
Boxing School Owner
 1996 Satan Returns
Mo Ti Nam
 1995 The Saint of Gamblers
Lone Seven
 1995 Asian Cop: High Voltage
Chiang Ho-Wa
 1994 Circus Kids
Danton Lee (as Yin Sze Dan)
 1994 Wing Chun
Leung Pok To (as Yen Chi Tan)
 1993 Butterfly and Sword
Yip Cheung
 1992 Dragon Inn
Eunuch Tsao Siu Yan
 1992 Once Upon a Time in China II
Commander Lan
 1992 Revenge of the Cheetah
Ronnie / Roano (English version, voice)
 1991 Crystal Hunt
Chin Chi Leung
 1991 Holy Virgin vs. The Evil Dead
Shiang Chi-Fei
 1991 The Crime File (TV Series)
Wong Wai-Sek (1991)
 1991 A New Life (TV Series)
Chung Ka-Jun (1991)
 1990 Tiger Cage 2
Dragon Yau
 1989 Flying Squads (TV Series)
Cheung Ho Nam (1989)
 1989 In the Line of Duty 4
Officer Donny Yan
 1989 File Noir (TV Series)
Tse Kwok-Tung (1989)
 1988 Tiger Cage
Terry
 1988 The Last Conflict (TV Movie)
Dick Kwan
 1985 Mismatched Couples
Eddie
Show Show Stunts (47 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Donnie Yen Ji Dan | Yan Che Dan | Yen Ji Dan | Yin Sze Dan | Donnie Yen Chi Tan | Yen Chi Tan | Chi-Tan Yen | Ji-Dan Yen | Zidan Zhen | Zhen Zidan

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On learning from veteran Hong Kong action directors) Of course it's Yuen Wo Ping. He brought me into the circle. Some of his filming techniques and styles bear great influence on me. Actually, I admire the techniques of other martial arts directors too; they have their own unique ways of handling action scenes. I hope to learn from them. This is my pursuit of martial arts all along - mixed ... See more »

Trivia:

Newborn son (2007) named James W. Yen. See more »

Trademark:

Likes to kick away objects either off ground or in the air during his fight scenes. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
UFC ewan4ever
Donnie and Hollywood? brucelee73
He plans on quitting when he turns 50 chrono xiong
What Donnie Yen movies do you recommend? illusion-of-prestige
Is Donnie Yen a smoker? tequila400
Favorite Donnie Yen film Draven_Lee_3-31-93
Discuss Donnie Yen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page