STARmeter
78
Down 22 this week

Karen Gillan


Karen Sheila Gillan was born and raised in Inverness, Scotland, the daughter of Marie (Paterson) and John Gillan, who is a singer and recording artist. She developed a love for acting very early on, attending several youth theatre groups and taking part in a wide range of productions at her school, Charleston Academy. At age 16, Karen decided she ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 30 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 15 Jun 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen Gillan's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Oculus
Oculus Kaylie Russell
(2013)
Doctor Who
Doctor Who Amy Pond / Soothsayer
(2008-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2017 Seven Bucks Digital Studios (TV Series short)
Karen
- The Rock's Birthday Surprise! (2017) ... Karen
 2017/I The Circle
Annie
 2016/I The List
Lily
 2016 Emo Dad (TV Series)
Jessica
- The Concert (2016) ... Jessica
- The Dance! (2016) ... Jessica
- Hipster Son?! (2016) ... Jessica
- Love Is in the Air (2016) ... Jessica
- Back to School (2016) ... Jessica
 2015 Conventional (Short)
Rachel
 2015 Fun Size Horror: Volume Two
Rachel (segment "Conventional")
 2015 Warning Labels (Short)
Mindy
 2015 7 Days in Hell (TV Movie)
Lily Allsworth
 2015 The Devil You Know (TV Mini-Series)
Jane Porter
- Pilot (2015) ... Jane Porter
 2014 TV on the Radio: Happy Idiot (Short)
Jennifer
 2014 Bound for Greatness (Short)
Maeve MacDonough
 2014 A Touch of Cloth (TV Series)
Kerry Newblood
- Too Cloth for Comfort: Part Two (2014) ... Kerry Newblood
- Too Cloth for Comfort: Part One (2014) ... Kerry Newblood
 2013 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
Daisy
- Wreck the Malls (2013) ... Daisy
- U-KO'ed (2013) ... Daisy
- Trading Faces (2013) ... Daisy
- TGI Murder (2013) ... Daisy
 2012 Pond Life (TV Mini-Series short)
Amy Pond
- Part 5: August (2012) ... Amy Pond
- Part 4: July (2012) ... Amy Pond
- Part 3: June (2012) ... Amy Pond
- Part 2: May (2012) ... Amy Pond
- Part 1: April (2012) ... Amy Pond
 2012 In Love With... (TV Mini-Series)
Laura
- In Love with Coward (2012) ... Laura
 2011 Night and the Doctor (TV Mini-Series short)
Amy Pond
- Good Night (2011) ... Amy Pond (uncredited)
- Bad Night (2011) ... Amy Pond (uncredited)
 2010 Doctor Who: Return to Earth (Video Game)
Amy Pond (voice)
 2010 Doctor Who: Evacuation Earth (Video Game)
Amy Pond (voice)
 2010 Meanwhile, in the TARDIS: Part 1 (Video)
Amy Pond
 2010 Outcast
Ally
 2009 The Well (TV Series)
Coll
- Return to the Well (2009) ... Coll
- A Terrible Evil (2009) ... Coll (uncredited)
- The Hag (2009) ... Coll (uncredited)
- She's Coming (2009) ... Coll
 2008-2009 The Kevin Bishop Show (TV Series)
Various Characters / Various / Alex Drake / ...
- Episode #2.6 (2009) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.5 (2009) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.4 (2009) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.3 (2009) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.2 (2009) ... Various Characters
 2008 New Town Killers
Young Girl in Bus Station
 2008 Stacked (TV Movie)
Ginny Turner
 2008 Coming Up (TV Series)
Anna
- Thinspiration (2008) ... Anna
 2008 Harley Street (TV Series)
Holly
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Holly
 2006 Rebus (TV Series)
Teri Cotter
- Question of Blood (2006) ... Teri Cotter
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV advert for Royal Bank of Scotland (RSB) - Voice See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Oculus (2013)] I love horror films so much. I like being scared. I want to be in good films, obviously, rather than cheesy ones. And some horror films can be quite cheesy. I love watching them but I don't necessarily want to be in them. See more »

Trivia:

Used the code word 'Panic Moon' (an anagram of 'Companion'), when auditioning for the role of the Doctor's assistant/companion. See more »

Trademark:

Energetic personality See more »

Nickname:

Kaz

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page