movies I have seen
by katsuobushiprod | created - 09 Feb 2019 | updated - 10 Feb 2019 | PublicMovies I have seen so far... and counting
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cold Water (1994)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
When the girl of a rebelious teenage couple finds out she is being sent away, they both believe escaping the rigid order suffocating them is the only way to be free. But is it?
Director: Olivier Assayas | Stars: Virginie Ledoyen, Cyprien Fouquet, László Szabó, Jean-Pierre Darroussin
Votes: 2,232 | Gross: $0.03M
10/10 - seen first time in a night when I was around 18, completely stunned, falled in love with Virginie Ledoyen, such a great movie, intense, with no compromises... Olivier Assayas has never reached again such a level in his carrer (imho).
2. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,860
10/10 - seen at least 3 times, simply one of the greatest Italian film of all times... always a doubt will remain about the final editing but what excites me most is the explict and frank way of the mise-en-scène that shows what fascist violence is, that type of inner violence that poisons our society. A little hope at the end cannot cancel the grotesque and the flith that the main sadist characters evoke. After reading Sade (was after the second view of the film I think) I must say that is not so extreme as that could appear if the literary source is ignored.
3. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,379 | Gross: $33.23M
1/10 - really hateful film, incredibly successful and created a long tail of others films copying its style, its colors, its atmosphere. Just hateful. But it belongs just to that era, which is over.
4. The Mule (2018)
R | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A ninety-year-old horticulturist and Korean War veteran turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Patrick L. Reyes, Cesar De León, Gustavo Muñoz
Votes: 152,599 | Gross: $103.80M
8/10 - Clint Eastwood is just amazing, I would like to be like him at his age. Since probably I won't, I just admire him on the screen. His character is not a saint, but is true, alive, and still able to love and put life before work and money. A huge example and subversive nowadays.
5. Climax (I) (2018)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Music
French dancers gather in a remote, empty school building to rehearse on a wintry night. The all-night celebration morphs into a hallucinatory nightmare when they learn their sangria is laced with LSD.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Sofia Boutella, Romain Guillermic, Souheila Yacoub, Kiddy Smile
Votes: 79,435 | Gross: $0.80M
9/10 - I ignore what Gaspar Noe did before this but this is enough to keep ignoring the rest, because I have never seen something like that before. Of course has to be seen in a movie theater, if not it has no sense. It gave me nausea, bad thoughts, bad feelings, excited me, provoked me... many various emotions so hard to find in a movie. Really kicked me in the balls and made my spin. Just amazing stuff. Someone said it is just void aesthetic exercise, a performance with nothing inside... Well, I did not perceive it like that, if Noe meant that he cheated on me in a sumptous way.
6. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,475
9/10 - Dario Argento as his best probably, more loved outside Italy and the reason I think is due to the lack of continuity and linearity in the plot... We Italians are obsessed by meaning, and we are searching for it even in a mysterious horror film, which seduces us waving like a nightmare among visions and cruel murders... and that musical score by Goblin... I suggest to listen to the soundtrack in your ear while you walk in a snowy, dark, cold winter day and suddenly you will find life full of meaning and exciting.
7. Almost Human (1974)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A small-time homicidal maniac kidnaps a young heiress, prompting a cop to pursue him before he can kill the girl once the hefty ransom is paid.
Director: Umberto Lenzi | Stars: Tomas Milian, Henry Silva, Laura Belli, Gino Santercole
Votes: 2,907
9/10 - For the one who think that 'poliziottesco' is a bad word meaning bullshit films... for 98% of them this is true, but not for this movie that reveals the tragic face of Tomas Milian, before er monnezza and coupling with Bombolo. To watch as a grindhouse night with the following 'Roma a mano armata'.
8. The Tough Ones (1976)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A tough, rule-bending cop pursues a maniacal, trigger-happy hunchback, a one-handed bank robber and their cronies in an effort to bring Rome's most powerful crime lord to justice.
Director: Umberto Lenzi | Stars: Maurizio Merli, Arthur Kennedy, Giampiero Albertini, Ivan Rassimov
Votes: 1,707
8/10 - To follow the vision of 'Milano odia...', still directed by Umberto Lenzi starring Milian as the wicked and obscene 'Il gobbo'. "A La Pira Galeazzo, siccome nun c'ho 'na lira t'attacchi ar cazzo!"
9. Super Fly (1972)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The daily routine of cocaine dealer Priest who wants to score one more super deal and retire.
Director: Gordon Parks Jr. | Stars: Ron O'Neal, Carl Lee, Sheila Frazier, Julius Harris
Votes: 8,604
7/10 - Blaxploitation is reference for trying to understand what New York City and USA was in the 70's, what black culture is... Politically incorrect when it was just movies, which means it is expression of a vision, of a culture, with no compromises and with no fears of offending someone. - ' You're gonna work for me until I tell you to quit.' - 'You don't own me pig. And no motherfucker tells me when I can split.' - 'Who the f*ck do you think you're talking to?' - 'I'm talking to you, you redneck faggot.'
10. La haine (1995)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
24 hours in the lives of three young men in the French suburbs the day after a violent riot.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Hubert Koundé, Saïd Taghmaoui, Abdel Ahmed Ghili
Votes: 196,543 | Gross: $0.31M
8/10 - This film showed to us all what banlieues are, who lives there, what the generation black blanc beur before the 1998 world cup, before burnt cars, before terrorism... But dreams frustrations and fears are common to the many of us who were growing in suburbs, that what it made an iconic film. My favourite character is Hubert... Just saying. After 7th Jan 2015, on many walls of Faubourg st Denis the film poster was posted: instead of La haine it said L'amour.
11. Games of Love and Chance (2003)
123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Krimo a 15 years old shy boy falls in love for Lídia who is his classmate.To be able to assume his love for her he decides to take a part in the play that was to be one of his friends.
Director: Abdellatif Kechiche | Stars: Osman Elkharraz, Sara Forestier, Sabrina Ouazani, Nanou Benhamou
Votes: 3,251 | Gross: $0.01M
9/10 - Just love this film, maybe my Kechiche favourite one. The reasons is that the voices and the stories of these teenagers flow and float like a impetuous river in high banks which are - again - banlieues. Seems a cliche but it is not. Dam is still far to reach, theatre and first love helps to overlook them for some moments, but reality invades and devastes us all. Nothing new, maybe, but this film stays in your mind, in your eyes, in your soul.
12. Nico and Dani (2000)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Spanish coming of age story focusing on the antics of two 17 year olds, who have a posh beach house almost all to themselves one summer. This is also a summer of sexual awakenings.
Director: Cesc Gay | Stars: Fernando Ramallo, Jordi Vilches, Marieta Orozco, Esther Nubiola
Votes: 6,321 | Gross: $0.35M
9/10 - Always mentioned as a gay themed film, it is much more and would deserve to exit from that ghetto where it is confined. I try to explain why: rarely you will find a film with such a powerful and complete description of what summer, Spain, freedom, teenage, sex are. The example for all filmmakers who would like to film reality and life as it is, especially Italian ones... But are there any out there?
13. Sleepless Night (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 103 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A cop with a connection to the criminal underworld finds his secret life exposed when he and his partner are caught stealing cocaine from a powerful drug dealer, a move that puts his son's life in jeopardy.
Director: Frédéric Jardin | Stars: Tomer Sisley, Serge Riaboukine, Julien Boisselier, JoeyStarr
Votes: 5,106 | Gross: $0.00M
8/10 - Seen by chance in Rome in 2012, this film simply amazed me. I remember the high speed rythm and the adrenaline put into me... I exited the theatre and I was so excited. That happens really rarely to me.
14. Reality (2014)
Unrated | 95 min | Comedy
A wanna-be director is given 48 hours by a producer to find the best groan of pain, worthy of an Oscar, as the only condition to back his film.
Director: Quentin Dupieux | Stars: Alain Chabat, Jonathan Lambert, Élodie Bouchez, Kyla Kenedy
Votes: 6,954
9/10 - The masterpiece of Quentin Dupieux so far, and also the closing of the first part of his moviemaker career. He mocks everyone here, and especially himself, and he is very conscient about it. He is the only possible Quentin today, but he came back with Au Poste! when it seemed it would have quit filmmaking and kinda disappointed me... I mean, good start then kind of lack of inspiration maybe... The mechanisms became clear and not surprising anymore... Well, but I am talking about Realité here, which was really great. If you want to be surprised and do not care about narrative continuity and you are amazed by surrealism, this film is for you. Of course, watch Bunuel, Ferreri and all the rest, but Dupieux is pretty good and one of the most polyhedric and convincing artists of today.
15. Keep an Eye Out (2018)
Not Rated | 73 min | Comedy
Louis just found the corpse of a man in front of his apartment building. Taken in for custody by Captain Buron, he finds himself on the wrong end of a surreal interrogation. But how can you prove you are innocent when the cops are crazy?
Director: Quentin Dupieux | Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Grégoire Ludig, Marc Fraize, Anaïs Demoustier
Votes: 5,360
5/10 - This disappointed me quite a lot, because I love Q. Dupieux as an artist and especially as a filmmaker. Not all his stuff is great but I really had quite high expectations about this film which follows 'Realité' after four years. The first 15 minutes are incredibly funny, I laughed a lot, and also someone in the audience did the same, but then he fell asleep (I heard him snoring). In the middle, the film does not know exactly where to go, and Dupieux solves it in a surrealistic and interesting way (surprising indeed), which, however, is not enough to save it. For 2019 a new film will be released, and I am really really curious and full of hope about it.
16. Mean Streets (1973)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In New York City's Little Italy, a devoutly Catholic mobster must reconcile his desire for power, his feelings for his epileptic lover, and his devotion to his troublesome friend.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Harvey Keitel, David Proval, Amy Robinson
Votes: 119,692 | Gross: $3.13M
10/10 - This one, Taxi Driver, A clockwork orange and L'Eau Froide are the films of my life. Or at least of a decade, the most important to me for the enthusiasm and for the discoveries... Mean Streets is the white version of a blaxsploitation film, I dare to say. It is violent, uncompromised, dark, full of energy, thrilling, alive... That was what Scorsese saw during his youth in Little Italy, the characters, the little gangsters where it was not cool to pretend to be it, you took your real risks, you paid with life. We see many films with this environment, today, especially in Italy, but none has 1% of the power of Mean Streets. I love also the italian-american slang used by DeNiro and the others. Not to forget the unique Harvey Keitel, the tiger, Scorsese shooting, the black dancer (did Marty watch Milano Calibro 9? Sure he did), swastika on the table, Time is on my side and Jumpin' Jack Flash... Just great.
17. After Hours (I) (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
An ordinary word processor has the worst night of his life after he agrees to visit a girl in Soho he met that evening at a coffee shop.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Griffin Dunne, Rosanna Arquette, Verna Bloom, Tommy Chong
Votes: 81,446 | Gross: $10.60M
8/10 - The first time I saw it I just thought it was the greatest thing Scorsese did after Mean Streets and Taxi Driver. Recently seen again for the third time, not so sure, but I was tired. However, for the 75% of its length is still a 9/10 movie, it drags you in a urban Kafkian nightmare where you would not wake up from. When NYC was still a dangerous place where losing oneself in.
18. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,342 | Gross: $23.38M
8/10 - This film hits more my brain than my stomach, therefore I consider it less important to me than other Scorsese's films. This does not mean that I do not understand its greatness and importance, where I especially see in the Joe Pesci interpretation, in the boxing scenes (the editing from Thelma Schoonmaker is simply outstanding, makes you cry), in the scene where Jake/DeNiro bursto into Joey/Pesci's home and beats him up.
19. Killing Zoe (1993)
R | 96 min | Crime, Thriller
The cab driver sets American Zed up with Zoe in his Paris hotel. Despite FFR1000 charged, she's an art student with day jobs e.g. bank. Safecracker Zed meets his junkie friend after 11 years to rob a bank.
Director: Roger Avary | Stars: Eric Stoltz, Julie Delpy, Martin Raymond, Eric Pascal Chaltiel
Votes: 21,417 | Gross: $0.42M
20. Jackie Brown (1997)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A flight attendant with a criminal past gets nabbed by the ATF for smuggling. Under pressure to become an informant against the illegal arms dealer she works for, she must find a way to secure her future without getting killed.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Pam Grier, Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Forster, Bridget Fonda
Votes: 375,120 | Gross: $39.67M
9/10 - This is a great film by QT, before he was QT. Actually, 'nobody' watched this at that time, and the Miramax Company went bankrupt (then was re-born as the Weinstein Company). His careers seemed to be at the dead point after this one, and he had just won Palme d'or in Cannes three years before. Verbose, full of characters, stories waive together, and the eyes of Robert Forster and Pam Grier watching in the rear-view window are impossible to forget. Great casting and high level of irony, Tarantino will not reach this level again.
21. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,050 | Gross: $107.93M
8/10 - Hard to add more stuff about this film, I kinda watched in real time and it was already legendary (I think the first time it was in 1997 on TV at late night). The funniest and greatest episode for me is the one with Bruce Willis. Of course, Samuel L. Jackson and Chris Walken are unforgettable, as well. I feel old speaking about this film, but for many of my 'generation' (such a hateful word!) it is the beginning of the cinema history (before, nothing)... Well, it is not like that, but Lynch and Tarantino changed and lead it for a couple of decades.
22. Blue Velvet (1986)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The discovery of a severed human ear found in a field leads a young man on an investigation related to a beautiful, mysterious nightclub singer and a group of psychopathic criminals who have kidnapped her child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Kyle MacLachlan, Dennis Hopper, Laura Dern
Votes: 215,775 | Gross: $8.55M
8/10 - Contemporary noir and postmodern started here? Maybe, but who cares now, in 2019? Not me, so I keep on thinking this is simply a great movie. Purist Lynch fans prefer Eraserhead of course, but it is not a car challenge, therefore I am not here to say which one wins. They are both disturbing in their own ways. Here, also, Lynch gives a big detour to his career, which seemed fucked up after Dune. How? He becomes less extreme and radical, and starts to mix thriller, strange and scary characters and soap opera in a middle-class small-town context. That reminds you something? If not, go and watch Twin Peaks now, you infidel!
23. Lost Highway (1997)
R | 134 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Anonymous videotapes presage a musician's murder conviction, and a gangster's girlfriend leads a mechanic astray.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Bill Pullman, Patricia Arquette, John Roselius, Louis Eppolito
Votes: 153,245 | Gross: $3.80M
6/10 - Seems to be an alternative outtake of Blue Velvet, and as any other alternative outtakes it does not reach the same level as the original one. It is dark and disturbing, still, but it works not that much. What is works the most is the soundtrack, which is really amazing. It is also can be seen as a demo tape of Mulholland Drive, especially for the double character played by the same actess (well, he used this idea already in Twin Peaks, in M.D he will double the double characters).
24. Clerks (1994)
R | 92 min | Comedy
A day in the lives of two convenience clerks named Dante and Randal as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Brian O'Halloran, Jeff Anderson, Marilyn Ghigliotti, Lisa Spoonauer
Votes: 232,407 | Gross: $3.15M
9/10 - Cannot be compared at all with Clerks II and any other films made by Kevin Smith. This is just fresh and great comedy, with unforgettable characters from a black and white anonymous New Jersey: Randal and Jay and Silent Bob are on top, of course. Clips of inventive genius and creativity made with nothing (Smith sold his comic book collection to collect the money for it), it seems to come from another planet, a real miracle. 'Sballo sballo sballo, bordello bordello bordello, farsi di coca riempirsi di birra' (giusto glorificare per una volta il doppiaggio italiano, qui davvero riuscito); 'we want tits and ass!'.
25. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
R | 104 min | Comedy
The comic "Bluntman and Chronic" is based on real-life stoners Jay and Silent Bob, so when they get no profit from a big-screen adaptation, they set out to wreck the movie.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Jason Mewes, Kevin Smith, Amy Noble, Harley Quinn Smith
Votes: 161,092 | Gross: $30.09M
26. Dogma (1999)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An abortion clinic worker with a special heritage is called upon to save the existence of humanity from being negated by two renegade angels trying to exploit a loop-hole and reenter Heaven.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Linda Fiorentino, Bud Cort
Votes: 228,698 | Gross: $30.65M
27. Chasing Amy (1997)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Holden and Banky are comic book artists. Everything's going good for them until they meet Alyssa, also a comic book artist. Holden falls for her, but his hopes are crushed when he finds out she's a lesbian.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Ben Affleck, Joey Lauren Adams, Ethan Suplee, Scott Mosier
Votes: 143,826 | Gross: $12.02M
28. Heathers (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
At Westerburg High where cliques rule, jocks dominate and all the popular girls are named Heather, it's going to take a Veronica and mysterious new kid to give teen angst a body count.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Winona Ryder, Christian Slater, Shannen Doherty, Lisanne Falk
Votes: 115,911 | Gross: $1.11M
10/10 - This film is a punch in the stomach, and it is 30 years old now. You can tell that because there is no interests at all in giving a caress to the audience. Nobody tries to be cute here, no one tries to be nice. If you like dropouts and psycopaths you will love Christian Slater's character, of course. And if you are a straight guy, you will love Winona Ryder, of course.
29. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 523,978 | Gross: $56.36M
30. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,221 | Gross: $75.08M
I give 7/10 to this, but I used to live it when I was a child. Since then, I have never seen it again, so I guess now I would not love it as I did in that time. But I can say it is way better that corpse bride and that stop motion animation was avantgarde and I simply loved it.
31. Reality Bites (1994)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A documentary filmmaker and her fellow Generation X graduates face life after college, looking for work and love in Houston.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Winona Ryder, Ethan Hawke, Janeane Garofalo, Steve Zahn
Votes: 53,650 | Gross: $20.98M
32. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,904 | Gross: $53.36M
33. Sweet Dreams (1981)
105 min | Comedy, Drama
Michele criticizes the film industry and its inhabitants, and is particularly embattled with a Neapolitan director making a musical about the 1968 student demonstrations. At the same time, ... See full summary »
Director: Nanni Moretti | Stars: Nanni Moretti, Dario Cantarelli, Nicola Di Pinto, Alessandro Haber
Votes: 1,291
34. Bianca (1984)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Michele is a mathematics professor who just started a new job in a school with some peculiar teaching methods. After a woman in his neighborhood is murdered, Michele meets beautiful ... See full summary »
Director: Nanni Moretti | Stars: Nanni Moretti, Laura Morante, Roberto Vezzosi, Remo Remotti
Votes: 3,587
35. I Am Self Sufficient (1976)
95 min | Comedy
The film tells the misadventures of a company of players who are oppressed by a tyrannical director. At the same time, his friend Michele is living with the failure of his marriage to Silvia.
Director: Nanni Moretti | Stars: Luciano Agati, Lorenza Codignola, Simona Frosi, Nanni Moretti
Votes: 1,025
36. Ecce bombo (1978)
Not Rated | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An ironic peek into the life of a group of Italian university students in the 1970s.
Director: Nanni Moretti | Stars: Nanni Moretti, Luisa Rossi, Lina Sastri, Piero Galletti
Votes: 2,469
37. Red Wood Pigeon (1989)
89 min | Comedy, Sport
Because of an accident, Michele (a leader of P.C.I. and a water-polo player) loses his memory. During one water-polo match, strange guys torment him; they want him to remember his past. As ... See full summary »
Director: Nanni Moretti | Stars: Nanni Moretti, Silvio Orlando, Mariella Valentini, Alfonso Santagata
Votes: 3,026
38. Ferie d'agosto (1996)
106 min | Comedy, Drama
The political and cultural controversies between two Italian families during their summer holidays in the Tirrenian sea.
Director: Paolo Virzì | Stars: Silvio Orlando, Sabrina Ferilli, Ennio Fantastichini, Laura Morante
Votes: 1,147
9/10 - Maybe hard to explain to a stranger how much this film is great. You must be maybe Italian to love it and understand it completely, but it is exactly what you would expect from 'commedia all'italiana' in the 90's: critics of society and iconic characters, private and public, middle-class against low-class, dreams, frustrations, middle-age and couple crisis. Italy was changing, and here Virzì completely captures the seeds of that epoque. Ennio Fantastichini and Piero Natoli above all here, I would mention also Gigio Alberti, always underrated but always shining.
39. Hardboiled Egg (1997)
100 min | Comedy, Drama
The story of Piero from childhood to fatherhood, over the background of Livorno's neighborhood Ovosodo.
Director: Paolo Virzì | Stars: Edoardo Gabbriellini, Malcolm Lunghi, Regina Orioli, Alessio Fantozzi
Votes: 3,952
9/10 - I simply love this film, from the first time I saw it I just think it is perfect. I do not know and understand why left wing people from Livorno (who are the majority there) kinda hate Virzì. I don't give a damn, since I am not from Livorno. With Ferie d'Agosto and Baci e Abbracci, these three films made me thing Virzì could be the greatest Italian director of the last 30 years... I was totally wrong. I don't know why, he completely lost himself. But still here had the touch to describe the life of a teenager who becomes an adult across Italy going into the future. Now maybe I realize why those people from Livorno do not like him... Here Virzì is raw and cruel, shows that Italy has no 'social lift' (ascensore sociale), which means that if you have no money and comes from the suburbs you just have to struggle, but still you can be happy. Mereghetti understood the importance and the greatness of this film only 20 years after its release. Better late than never.
40. Baci e abbracci (1999)
104 min | Comedy
Three factory workers who lose their jobs when their employer closes shop decide to join forces and open an ostrich ranch, in hopes that ostrich meat will find favor on Italian dinner tables.
Director: Paolo Virzì | Stars: Francesco Paolantoni, Massimo Gambacciani, Piero Gremigni, Samuele Marzi
Votes: 508
8/10 - Hard to see the talent of Francesco Paolantoni in a film, especially in a drama role, even if in a comedy and light atmosphere. Here you can find him out. He is a crazy head, therefore do not expect to see him in many other films but here his interpration is perfect. Last film when Virzì was great, it shows us another side of Livorno, this one from the countryside. Rough and sincere as we expect it is, but the initial idea is pretty original and well developped.
41. Cape Fear (1991)
R | 128 min | Crime, Thriller
A convicted rapist, released from prison after serving a fourteen-year sentence, stalks the family of the lawyer who originally defended him.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 216,742 | Gross: $79.10M
42. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the legendary British rock band Queen and lead singer Freddie Mercury, leading up to their famous performance at Live Aid (1985).
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Rami Malek, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee, Ben Hardy
Votes: 593,072 | Gross: $216.43M
6/10 - Not bad, it's kinda flat, Freddie Mercury is a legend so you don't touch legends. The film is quite predictable but it's good entertainment. It is crazy the fact that they decided to film the entire live aid concert... Why this choice? Makes no sense. Also, they did Innuendo after that. It seems that the Queen ended there, but actually they did not. And the Live aid concert is available everywhere. Strange choice really.
43. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,538 | Gross: $2.83M
7,5/10 - It is fun and full of amazing actors. It became iconic, but only after Pulp Fiction. And it deserves it, since it has great scenes, especially the one with Michael Madsen torturing the cop and the final one, with a great example of Mexican standoff (yes, it is unreal but who the fuck cares??)
44. The Wages of Fear (1953)
Not Rated | 131 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
In a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerine shipment without the equipment that would make it safe.
Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stars: Yves Montand, Charles Vanel, Peter van Eyck, Folco Lulli
Votes: 66,589
9/10 - There is everything here, anything you will not find anywhere else. This film is just so powerful, and for sure Sam Peckinpah has seen it very carefully before making The wild bunch.
45. Peeping Tom (1960)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A young man murders women, using a movie camera to film their dying expressions of terror.
Director: Michael Powell | Stars: Karlheinz Böhm, Anna Massey, Moira Shearer, Maxine Audley
Votes: 39,279 | Gross: $0.08M
46. Diabolique (1955)
Not Rated | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The wife and mistress of a loathed school principal plan to murder him with what they believe is the perfect alibi.
Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stars: Simone Signoret, Véra Clouzot, Paul Meurisse, Charles Vanel
Votes: 69,411 | Gross: $1.09M
9/10 - This is how to make a thriller, this is how to tell a story, this is what cinema is.
47. The Samurai (1967)
GP | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After professional hitman Jef Costello is seen by witnesses his efforts to provide himself an alibi drive him further into a corner.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Alain Delon, François Périer, Nathalie Delon, Cathy Rosier
Votes: 57,192 | Gross: $0.04M
8,5/10.
48. To Live and Die in L.A. (1985)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A fearless Secret Service agent will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: William Petersen, Willem Dafoe, Jane Leeves, Cherise Bates
Votes: 39,365 | Gross: $17.31M
10/10 - I also have the LP of the original soundtrack. This movie simply excites me in all its aspects. Friedkin's masterpiece imho.
49. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,110 | Gross: $232.91M
50. Killer Joe (2011)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When a debt puts a young man's life in danger, he turns to putting a hit out on his evil mother in order to collect the insurance.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Emile Hirsch, Juno Temple, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 83,338 | Gross: $1.99M
8/10 - No more hopes for Friedkin, who must have really felt old after this. He's directing operas in theaters now. Definitely not his age anymore, and this is really sad.
51. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,322 | Gross: $48.98M
9/10 - one of the most powerful films ever. And Christopher Walken.
52. The French Connection (1971)
R | 104 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A pair of NYPD detectives in the Narcotics Bureau stumble onto a heroin smuggling ring based in Marseilles, but stopping them and capturing their leaders proves an elusive goal.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider, Fernando Rey, Tony Lo Bianco
Votes: 135,747 | Gross: $15.63M
53. Sorcerer (1977)
PG | 121 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Four unfortunate men from different parts of the globe agree to risk their lives transporting gallons of nitroglycerin across dangerous Latin American jungle.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal, Amidou
Votes: 27,677 | Gross: $12.00M
54. Cruising (1980)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police officer goes undercover in the underground S&M gay subculture of New York City to catch a serial killer who is preying on gay men.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino, Karen Allen, Richard Cox
Votes: 28,063 | Gross: $19.80M
55. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
R | 115 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
With the help of an irreverent young sidekick, a bank robber gets his old gang back together to organize a daring new heist.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Jeff Bridges, George Kennedy, Geoffrey Lewis
Votes: 28,726 | Gross: $25.00M
56. Year of the Dragon (1985)
R | 134 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A police detective cracks down on organized crime in Chinatown after the murders of Triad and Mafia leaders.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Mickey Rourke, John Lone, Ariane, Leonard Termo
Votes: 17,723 | Gross: $18.70M
9/10 - I watch it again occasionally and every time I enjoy it as the first time. Mickey Rourke at his best.
57. Silent Running (1972)
G | 89 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where all flora is extinct on Earth, an astronaut is given orders to destroy the last of Earth's botany, kept in a greenhouse aboard a spacecraft.
Director: Douglas Trumbull | Stars: Bruce Dern, Cliff Potts, Ron Rifkin, Jesse Vint
Votes: 31,475 | Gross: $0.69M
58. Heaven's Gate (1980)
R | 219 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
During the Johnson County War in 1890 Wyoming, a sheriff born into wealth does his best to protect immigrant farmers from rich cattle interests.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Kris Kristofferson, Christopher Walken, John Hurt, Sam Waterston
Votes: 17,154 | Gross: $3.48M
59. The Wrestler (2008)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sport
A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Mark Margolis
Votes: 319,991 | Gross: $26.24M
60. The Expendables (2010)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A CIA operative hires a team of mercenaries to eliminate a Latin dictator and a renegade CIA agent.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren
Votes: 364,779 | Gross: $103.07M
61. Buffalo '66 (1998)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being released from prison, Billy is set to visit his parents with his wife, whom he does not actually have. This provokes Billy to act out, as he kidnaps a girl and forces her to act as his wife for the visit.
Director: Vincent Gallo | Stars: Vincent Gallo, Christina Ricci, Ben Gazzara, Mickey Rourke
Votes: 60,293 | Gross: $2.38M
62. Johnny Handsome (1989)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being double crossed and thrown in jail, a deformed gangster gets a new face and rehabilitation, but his desire for revenge looms.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Ellen Barkin, Elizabeth McGovern, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 11,011 | Gross: $7.24M
63. Essential Killing (2010)
R | 83 min | Action, Thriller, War
An Afghan POW attempts his escape.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Vincent Gallo, Emmanuelle Seigner, Zach Cohen, Iftach Ophir
Votes: 8,161
64. Cztery noce z Anna (2008)
87 min | Crime, Drama
A crematorium worker repeatedly breaks into a woman's house at night to help with housework.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Artur Steranko, Kinga Preis, Jerzy Fedorowicz, Redbad Klynstra
Votes: 1,912
65. Deep End (1970)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
15-year-old dropout Mike takes a job at Newford Baths, where inappropriate sexual behaviour abounds, and becomes obsessed with his coworker Susan.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Jane Asher, John Moulder-Brown, Karl Michael Vogler, Christopher Sandford
Votes: 7,503
66. The Shout (1978)
86 min | Drama, Horror
A traveller by the name of Crossley forces himself upon a musician and his wife in a lonely part of Devon, and uses the aboriginal magic he has learned to displace his host.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Alan Bates, Susannah York, John Hurt, Robert Stephens
Votes: 5,219
67. 11 Minutes (2015)
Not Rated | 81 min | Drama, Thriller
The lives of several Varsovians are intertwined for just 11 minutes. These minutes turn out to be crucial for their ultimate fate.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Richard Dormer, Paulina Chapko, Wojciech Mecwaldowski, Andrzej Chyra
Votes: 2,059
68. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,662 | Gross: $112.00M
69. The Departure (1967)
93 min | Drama, Romance, Comedy
A fast-paced comedy about a young Belgian car nut and hairdresser's apprentice, his girlfriend, and their legal and illegal attempts to get a Porsche under him for his nearing debut race.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Catherine-Isabelle Duport, Jacqueline Bir, Paul Roland
Votes: 1,076
70. Pigsty (1969)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama
A man wandering in a volcanic desert forms a band of murderous cannibals. A post-war German industrialist learns that his son is unable to make decisions or form relationships.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Alberto Lionello, Ugo Tognazzi
Votes: 3,978
71. Bed & Board (1970)
GP | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Antoine Doinel works dying flowers in the courtyard outside his apartment. He is married to Christine, who is pregnant. He has an affair with a Japanese woman, jeopardising his marriage.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Claude Jade, Hiroko Berghauer, Barbara Laage
Votes: 10,599 | Gross: $0.10M
72. Stolen Kisses (1968)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being discharged from the army, Antoine Doinel centers a screwball comedy where he applies for different jobs and tries to make sense of his relationships with women.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Claude Jade, Delphine Seyrig, Michael Lonsdale
Votes: 15,103
When I was around 20-25 years old, it was one of my favourites. That made me feel in that atmosphere I wanted to be in, Paris of late 60's, politics (which was inside all things of life, for real) and love mix, Fabien Tabard Christine Darbon Antoine Doinel repeated several times.
73. Pierrot the Fool (1965)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Pierrot escapes his boring society and travels from Paris to the Mediterranean Sea with Marianne, a girl chased by hit-men from Algeria. They lead an unorthodox life, always on the run.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Anna Karina, Graziella Galvani, Aicha Abadir
Votes: 36,951
74. Day for Night (1973)
PG | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A committed film director struggles to complete his movie while coping with a myriad of crises, personal and professional, among the cast and crew.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jacqueline Bisset, Jean-Pierre Léaud, François Truffaut, Valentina Cortese
Votes: 24,791 | Gross: $0.02M
I used to love this film, I don't know know since I am less open to the magic of cinema and things, but in this film Truffaut makes us live and desire filmmaking as it was poetry, he makes us dream and laugh and cry... I should give 10, but I give 8, because I should have a criterion.
75. Chungking Express (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two melancholic Hong Kong policemen fall in love: one with a mysterious female underworld figure, the other with a beautiful and ethereal waitress at a late-night restaurant he frequents.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Brigitte Lin, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Faye Wong
Votes: 95,825 | Gross: $0.60M
10/10 - Well, one of the films I love the most. Wong here makes his masterpiece in my opinion, thanks to his wise structure between noir and mélo and of course the stunning photography of Christopher Doyle... What a guy! Left Australia and finally stopped in Hong Kong where met Wong Kar-Wai and create some magic... Incredible story. Also, not to forget the soundtrack - still stuck in my ears and head - and the lovely Faye Wong.
76. Love on the Run (1979)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Antoine Doinel is now more than thirty. He divorces from Christine. He is a proofreader, and is in love with Sabine, a record seller. Colette, his teenager love, is now a lawyer. She buys ... See full summary »
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Claude Jade, Marie-France Pisier, Dani
Votes: 7,525
77. The 400 Blows (1959)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Drama
A young boy, left without attention, delves into a life of petty crime.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Albert Rémy, Claire Maurier, Guy Decomble
Votes: 128,097
78. Jules and Jim (1962)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama, Romance
Decades of a love triangle concerning two friends and an impulsive woman.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Oskar Werner, Henri Serre, Vanna Urbino
Votes: 44,422
79. One + One (1968)
Not Rated | 111 min | Documentary, Music
While The Rolling Stones rehearse "Sympathy for the Devil" in the studio, Godard reflects on 1968 society, politics and culture through five different vignettes.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Sean Lynch, Mick Jagger, Brian Jones, Keith Richards
Votes: 3,308
This is simply unique, the making of one of the greatest rock songs of all times filmed by J L Godard. The dangling head of Brian Jones and the Black Panthers, ooh ooh, utopy and glory before Altamont and exiles.
80. The Story of Adele H (1975)
PG | 96 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of Adèle Hugo's unrequited love for a lieutenant.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Bruce Robinson, Sylvia Marriott, Joseph Blatchley
Votes: 8,975
81. Unknown Pleasures (2002)
Unrated | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
Two unemployed Chinese teenagers have trouble resisting the temptations of the Western world.
Director: Zhangke Jia | Stars: Wei Wei Zhao, Qiong Wu, Tao Zhao, Qing Feng Zhou
Votes: 2,550 | Gross: $0.01M
82. Mississippi Mermaid (1969)
R | 123 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A wealthy plantation owner is captivated by a mysterious woman with a shady past.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Nelly Borgeaud, Martine Ferrière
Votes: 7,216 | Gross: $0.03M
83. The Bride Wore Black (1968)
Unrated | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Julie Kohler is prevented from suicide by her mother. She leaves the town. She will track down, charm and kill five men who do not know her. What is her goal? What is her purpose?
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michel Bouquet, Charles Denner
Votes: 10,148 | Gross: $0.55M
84. Shoot the Piano Player (1960)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A pianist helps his brother escape from two gangsters, who retaliate by abducting their kid brother.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Charles Aznavour, Marie Dubois, Nicole Berger, Michèle Mercier
Votes: 20,635
85. Breathless (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Crime, Drama
A small-time crook, hunted by the authorities for a car theft and the murder a police officer, attempts to persuade a hip American journalism student to run away with him to Italy.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean Seberg, Van Doude, Jean-Luc Godard
Votes: 87,952 | Gross: $0.34M
86. Il giovedì (1964)
105 min | Drama
It's the story of a day spent by Dino, separated by his wife, who sees his son Robertino after five years. Dino has not contributed anything in life and to win the affection of his son, ... See full summary »
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Walter Chiari, Michèle Mercier, Roberto Ciccolini, Umberto D'Orsi
Votes: 397
87. The Easy Life (1962)
Not Rated | 108 min | Comedy, Drama
An impulsive braggart takes a shy law student with him for a two-day road trip from Rome to Tuscany.
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Claudio Gora
Votes: 12,426
88. The Monsters (1963)
Not Rated | 87 min | Comedy
The myths of the sixties are satirized in 20 episodes.
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Vittorio Gassman, Lando Buzzanca, Marino Masé
Votes: 2,779
89. Ostia (1970)
103 min | Drama
Two brothers live by petty thievery and try to recover from their upbringing. Bandiera and Rabbino were children when they pushed their drunken father out of a window for killing their pet ... See full summary »
Director: Sergio Citti | Stars: Laurent Terzieff, Franco Citti, Anita Sanders, Ninetto Davoli
Votes: 317
90. Sono fotogenico (1980)
114 min | Comedy
Antonio Barozzi, an aspiring actor, goes to Rome to seek both fame and fortune.
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Renato Pozzetto, Edwige Fenech, Aldo Maccione, Julien Guiomar
Votes: 532
Great essay of irony and cruelty by the master of comedy Dino Risi. Renato Pozzetto simply perfect here, this film mocks both of the ones that desperately try to enter the golden world of cinema, and who is already in. Also, unforgettable are Aldo Maccione and Edwige Fenech gorgeous as usual.
91. The Bride Wore Black (1968)
Unrated | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Julie Kohler is prevented from suicide by her mother. She leaves the town. She will track down, charm and kill five men who do not know her. What is her goal? What is her purpose?
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michel Bouquet, Charles Denner
Votes: 10,148 | Gross: $0.55M
92. The Man Who Loved Women (1977)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Bertrand Morane's burial is attended by all the women the forty-year-old engineer loved. We then flash back to Bertrand's life and love affairs, told by himself while writing an ... See full summary »
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Charles Denner, Brigitte Fossey, Nelly Borgeaud, Geneviève Fontanel
Votes: 7,336
93. The Last Metro (1980)
PG | 131 min | Drama, Romance, War
In occupied Paris, an actress married to a Jewish theater owner must keep him hidden from the Germans while doing both of their jobs.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, Jean Poiret, Andréa Ferréol
Votes: 15,825
94. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,574 | Gross: $92.05M
I don't really know, should watch it again... But it is made for XXI people, so everything must be clear, diluted, for dummies. So, when Harrison Ford appears, I feel much better and old. That rassured me.
95. 2046 (2004)
R | 129 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
Several women enter a science fiction author's life over the course of a few years, after the author has lost the woman he considers his one true love.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ziyi Zhang, Faye Wong, Gong Li
Votes: 61,791 | Gross: $1.44M
96. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,943 | Gross: $2.73M
97. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,318 | Gross: $32.87M
This is what cinema used to be and will never be again, at least for a while: you won't find many explanations, but you will find a entire fantasy world. Well, fantasy... This stuff was in the air at that time, especially for the ones who had the chance to travel to Tokyo and Hong Kong. Also, the film is still ambiguous, even if R. Scott couldn't avoid to tell us that Deckard was a replicant... But do we really care?
98. The Bishop's Bedroom (1977)
110 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Mario, a rich and eccentric war hero befriends Marco, a loner with a sailboat and takes him home to meet his estranged wife Cleofe and sexually repressed sister in law Matilde.
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Patrick Dewaere, Lia Tanzi
Votes: 1,052
Taken by the Piero Chiara's novel, which is a must-read, for me. The lake, the yacht, the luxury and all the irony of Dino Risi. I read it after watching the film, so for my the character of Orimbelli is just Ugo Tognazzi, immense as usual. There are also Patrick Dewaere and Ornella Muti, so it is a real cult for me.
99. 8½ (1963)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale, Sandra Milo
Votes: 125,228 | Gross: $0.05M
100. Going Places (1974)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two thugs harass assault, steal, murder, Marie-Ange, a jaded, passive hairdresser, joins them as lover, cook, and mother confessor, on her own search for seemingly unattainable sexual pleasure.
Director: Bertrand Blier | Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Miou-Miou, Patrick Dewaere, Christian Alers
Votes: 9,954 | Gross: $0.77M
Tell Your Friends