Brigitte Lin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,158 this week
Brigitte Lin was born on November 3, 1954 in Taipei, Taiwan as Ching-Hsia Lin. She is an actress, known for Police Story (1985), Chungking Express (1994) and Ashes of Time (1994). She has been married to Michael Ying since June 29, 1994. They have two children. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 21 Mar 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Sep 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 May 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Lin's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Police Story Selina Fong
(1985)
Chungking Express Woman in Blonde Wig
(1994)
Ashes of Time Mu-rong Yin / Mu-rong Yang
(1994)
Red Dust Shen Shao-Hua
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (103 credits)
 2007 The Dream of the Red Chamber
Jia Baoyu (Chia Pao-Yu)
 2001 Peony Pavilion
Narrator
 1998 Bishonen
The Narrator
 1994 Ashes of Time
Mu-rong Yin / Mu-rong Yang
 1994 Dao, jian, xiao
Ming Jian
 1994 Chungking Express
Woman in Blonde Wig (as Ching-hsia Lin)
 1994 Fire Dragon
Fire Dragon (as Cheng Ha Lam)
 1994 The Maidens of Heavenly Mountains
Li Chou-Shui / Li Chong-Hoi (as Ching-ha Lam)
 1994 Deadly Melody
Snow
 1993 The Bride with White Hair II
Lien Ni-Chang
 1993 Warriors: The Black Panther
Ching Ching (as Lin Ching Hsia)
 1993 The Bride with White Hair
Lien Ni-Chang
 1993 Boys Are Easy
Ching Siu Tung / Yuk Hing
 1993 The Eagle Shooting Heroes
Third Princess
 1993 Swordsman III: The East Is Red
Asia the Invincible / Dong Fong Bat Bai
 1992 Handsome Siblings
Eva More, daughter of Eva (as Ching-ha Lam)
 1992 Royal Tramp II
Long-er / Mr. Dragon No. One (as Ching-ha Lam)
 1992 Secret Love in Peach Blossom Land
Yun Zhifan (as Ching-hsia Lin)
 1992 Dragon Inn
Yau Mok Yin
 1992 Royal Tramp
Long-er (uncredited)
 1992 Swordsman II
Dung Fong Bat Bai
 1990 Red Dust
Shen Shao-Hua
 1989 Celebrity Talk Show (TV Series)
Guest
 1989 Web of Deception
Jane Lin
 1988 Starry is the Night
To Cai-Mei
 1987 Lady in Black
Leung May-Fung
 1987 Flag of Honor
 1987 Heng cai san qian wan
Sister Maria
 1986 True Colors
May
 1986 Peking Opera Blues
Tsao Wan
 1986 Dream Lovers
Cheung Yuet-Heung
 1985 Police Story
Selina Fong (as Brigette Lin)
 1985 Seven Foxes
 1983 Wu ye lan hua
 1983 The Great Surprise
Robber Robin
 1983 All the Wrong Spies
Bridget
 1983 Fantasy Mission Force
Lily (as Chan Hsia Lin)
 1982 Pink Force Commando
Jackal
 1982 Zhi fen zhi bing (as Venus Lin)
 1982 Golden Queen's Commando
Black Fox
 1982 Hui yan shi ying xiong
Shen Yin-Pai
 1982 Burn Phoenix Burn
Wei Yen Ran
 1981 Love Massacre
Ivy
 1980 Lian ai fan dou xing
Shen Rong
 1980 The Marigolds
 1979 Love Under a Rosy Sky
Tsai Chin
 1979 Nan wang de yi tian
Tien Yu-Chiu
 1979 A Love Seed
 1978 Love's Many Faces (as Ching-Shya Lin)
 1978 Love of the White Snake
White Snake
 1978 Chen wu
 1977 The Love Affair of Rainbow
Xiao Hong
 1977 You lan zai yu zhong
Chiu Meng
 1977 Yi pian shen qing
Wen Jiayi
 1977 Come Fly with Me
Liu Yen-Mei
 1977 Cloud of Romance
Duan Wan-lu
 1977 Yi xiang meng
 1976 Ai qing chang pao
Li-Ping
 1976 Different Love
Sung Hsiao Yu (as Chin Hsia Lin)
 1976 Hai tian yi se
Annie Ou / Chen Meng Wen
 1976 Lian ai gong fu
Hsia Hsiao Yun
 1976 Zhui qiu zhui qiu (as Lin Ching-shya)
 1976 Ba bai zhuang shi
Yang Hui-min (as Ching-Hsia Lin)
 1976 Qiu ge
Zhi Jun
 1975 Misty Drizzle
 1975 Shui yun
 1975 The Unforgettable Charactor
Tu Hsiao-Shuang (as Ching-Yar Lin)
 1975 Hot Wave
Hsiao Shao-Yu
 1975 The Life God (Guest star) (as Ching Shya Lin)
 1974 Qing qing cao yuan shang (as Lin Ching Tsar)
 1974 Nu peng you
Hsia Hsiao-tsan
 1974 Nu ji zhe
 1974 Ai de xiao wu
Xiao Yu
 1974 Moon River
 1974 Ghost of the Mirror
Su-Su / Yau Ying
 1974 Chun Chun de ai
Lin Chunchun
 1973 Outside the Window (as Ching Shya Lin)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Gun Gun Hong Chen", 1990 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brigitte Lin Ching-hsia | Lin Ching-shya | Lin Ching Hsia | Lin Chin Hsian | Cheng Ha Lam | Ching-ha Lam | Brigette Lin | Chan Hsia Lin | Chin Hsia Lin | Ching Shya Lin | Ching-Hsia Lin | Ching-Shya Lin | Ching-Yar Lin | Ching-hsia Lin | Qingxia Lin | Venus Lin | Lin Ching Tsar

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Michael Ying  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her first child at age 41, a daughter Oi Lam Ying on January 2, 1996. Child's father is her husband, Michael Ying. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed