Maggie Cheung (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,116 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Maggie Cheung was born on September 20, 1964, in Hong Kong, and moved at the age of eight with her family to England. After finishing secondary school, she returned to Hong Kong, where she began modeling and appearing in commercials. In 1983 she participated in the Ms. Hong Kong pageant, winning first runner-up, which proved not to be a detriment ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hero
Wed, Jun 10 7:43 AM PDT on ACMAX (552)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 18 Apr 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Sep 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maggie Cheung's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

In the Mood for Love Su Li-zhen - Mrs. Chan
(2000)
Hero Flying Snow
(2002)
Days of Being Wild Su Li-zhen
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (91 credits)
 2013/IV Playtime
The News Reporter
 2010 Better Life
Mazu
 2010 Hot Summer Days
Mysterious Customer
 2004 2046
Su Li-zhen
 2004/I Clean
Emily Wang
 2002 Hero
Flying Snow (as Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk)
 2000 Le bel hiver (Short)
Belle passante
 2000 In the Mood for Love
Su Li-zhen - Mrs. Chan
 2000 Sausalito
Ellen
 1997 Chinese Box
Jean
 1997 The Soong Sisters
Soong Ching-ling / Madam Sun
 1996 Irma Vep
Maggie Cheung
 1994 Ashes of Time
The Woman
 1994 In Between
Co Co Lau (segment "Weihun mama")
 1993 Green Snake
Siu Ching (Xiao Qing), the Green Snake
 1993 Heroic Trio 2: Executioners
Chat / Thief Catcher / Chelsea
 1993 Boys Are Easy
Ching Siu Nam / Viet-Nam Rose
 1993 The Mad Monk
Nine Lives Whore
 1993 The Enigma of Love
Tammy Cheung
 1993 Holy Weapon
Princess Tin Heung (as Man-Yuk Cheung)
 1993 Flying Dagger
Flying Cat
 1993 The Bare-Footed Kid
Proprietess
 1993 Lim jing dai yat gik
Solicitor Annie Ma
 1993 The Heroic Trio
Chat / Thief Catcher / Mercy
 1993 The Eagle Shooting Heroes
Imperial Master
 1993 Millionaire Cop
Jacky Chuck
 1992 Moon Warriors
Hsien
 1992 True Love
 1992 Rose
Rose Chin
 1992 Dragon Inn
Gam Seung Yuk
 1992 Supercop
May
 1992 Sam yan jo sai gai
Cameo appearance (uncredited)
 1992 What a Hero!
Lan
 1992 All's Well Ends Well
Ho Yuk 'Holliyuk'
 1992 Twin Dragons
Barbara
 1991 The Banquet
Dancer
 1991 Center Stage
Ruan Ling-yu / Self
 1991 Today's Hero
Annie
 1991 Will of Iron
Maggie
 1991 Fu gui ji xiang
Carrie Kam
 1990 Days of Being Wild
Su Li-zhen
 1990 Farewell China
Li Hung
 1990 Red Dust
Yueh-Feng
 1990 Hong Chang Fei Long
May (Ah Mei)
 1990 Song of the Exile
Cheung Hueyin (Xiao En)
 1990 San ren xin shi jie
Joe
 1989 Full Moon in New York
Lee Fung-Jiau
 1989 In Between Loves
Jenny Tung
 1989 Shao nu xin
 1989 A Fishy Story
Huang
 1989 The Iceman Cometh
Polla (as Man-yuk Cheung)
 1989 My Dear Son
Chow Fung
 1989 Shen yong shuang mei mai
Zhu Yingtai
 1989 Little Cop
 1989 The Bachelor's Swan Song
Cheung Yuk
 1988 Last Romance
Nancy Cheung
 1988 The Beloved Son of God
Bibi Cheung
 1988 The Game They Called Sex
Chu Hsiao-min
 1988 Police Story 2
May
 1988 How to Pick Girls Up
Fanny
 1988 Nan bei ma da
Betty
 1988 As Tears Go By
Ngor
 1988 Double Fattiness
Diana
 1988 Ai de tao bing
So See-Dai
 1988 Paper Marriage
Jade Li
 1988 Ying zhao nu lang 1988
Jenny Lin
 1987 Yong ai zhuo yi ren
Girl in Convertible
 1987 Project A 2
Yesan
 1987 The Romancing Star
Tung Tung
 1987 Heartbeat 100
Maggie
 1987 Tian ci liang yuan
Yuk
 1987 Seven Years Itch
Jogger in Park
 1986 Yang ka cheung (TV Series)
 1986 The Seventh Curse
Tsai-Hung
 1986 Happy Ghost III
Tsui Pan-Han
 1985 Lost Romance
Rose Wong
 1985 Police Story
May
 1985 Mo deng xian lu qi yuan
Chang Man-Ju
 1985 The Fallen Family (TV Series)
 1984 San jaat si hing (TV Series)
Wing Chi
 1984 Behind the Yellow Line
Monica
 1984 Wak chu choi hong (TV Series)
 1984 Prince Charming
Kitty
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 59 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maggie Cheong | Man-Yuk Cheung | Man-Yu Cheung | Man-yuk Cheung | Cheung Man-Yuk | Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk | Man-yu Zhang

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No matter where I'm going, I feel like I'm leaving something behind. Every time I get on a plane, I cry. The flight attendants on Cathay Pacific must think I'm mad. See more »

Trivia:

Resides in Beijing, China. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed