Best 100+ Animation Features
by Rad82 | created - 10 May 2013 | updated - 13 Oct 2018 | PublicAs a big animation fan and as promised, I present this small collection of animation feature films that found their way into this personal favorite list of mine.
They cover pretty much all production years and countries. Special emphasis for choosing was given to animation art and design as well as plot and how memorable each film was.
Shorts and Series were deliberately excluded from this list. I wanted to include "only" feature films of full length (50+ min). In addition, sequel Films were usually worse so they were also excluded.
Finally, I also avoided selecting some Disney classics from last century (20th), which I did enjoy as a kid, but I wouldn't really recommend to new viewers (few exceptions) since modern cinema has shifted too much in style since then and naturally, people's tastes as well. So don't headbutt me on this.
Order is more or less irrelevant. Feel free to recommend more foreign animation films, including stop-motion, puppet, silhouette, rotoscope and experimental animation.
Enjoy!
NOTES:
1.Special mention goes to Akira even if the movie left too much to be desired, that was only seen in the excellent manga.
2. Honorary mention to:
Felidae, A Bug's Life, Arcadia of my Youth, My Neighbor Totoro, EoE, Princess Arete, Urusei Yatsura 2:Beautiful Dreamer, Patlabor 2, My Dog Tulip, Wicked City, Macross: Do you Remember Love, Sky Crawlers, Swan Lake, Twelve months, My Beautiful Girl Mari, Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Wererabbit, Animal Treasure Island, Sea Prince and the Fire Child, Junkers Come here, The Secret world of Arrietty, Furusato Japan, Sita Sings the Blues, Flushed Away, Hotel Transylvania, Ninja Scroll, My Neighbours the Yamadas, Suicide Shop, Letter to Momo, A Cat in Paris, Only Yesterday, Metegol, Animatrix, Rabbi's Cat, Roujin Z, Boy and the World, Monster House, Space Jam.
----13-10-18---
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,847 | Gross: $10.06M
---Spirited Away--- The Pinnacle of Fantasy Animation Storytelling. A magical journey like no other! Miyazaki at his absolute BEST !!
2. Fantastic Planet (1973)
PG | 72 min | Animation, Sci-Fi
On a faraway planet where blue giants rule, oppressed humanoids rebel against their machine-like leaders.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Barry Bostwick, Jennifer Drake, Eric Baugin, Jean Topart
Votes: 36,844 | Gross: $0.19M
---Fantastic Planet--- A timeless film regarding the study of species societies, our environment and our needs, with extraordinary creativity and depth. Favorite Laloux Film that even made it as far as to the Cannes.
3. The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
PG-13 | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When her grandson is kidnapped during the Tour de France, Madame Souza and her beloved pooch Bruno team up with the Belleville Sisters--an aged song-and-dance team from the days of Fred Astaire--to rescue him.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Michèle Caucheteux, Jean-Claude Donda, Michel Robin, Monica Viegas
Votes: 57,087 | Gross: $7.00M
European modern artwork at it's peak. Subtle, funny, trippy, touching and even surreal, but always in a good way too. Words fall short in this unbelievable French visual treat.
4. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,604
---Grave of the Fireflies--- Probably the most heartrending & realistic drama till date. Every single person should have watched this.
5. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,949 | Gross: $0.52M
---Ghost in the Shell--- Cyberpunk classic with more than meets the eye.
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,227 | Gross: $75.08M
Burton's true masterpiece even though he didn't direct it. A "poem" I find myself revisiting almost every year or two.
7. The Story of the Fox (1937)
63 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Renard the Fox's mischievous pranks go too far, King Lion is forced to attempt to bring the trickster to justice.
Directors: Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz | Stars: Claude Dauphin, Romain Bouquet, Sylvain Itkine, Léon Larive
Votes: 1,554
---The Tale of the Fox--- As sly as a Fox. As cunning as a Fox. 10 years in the making, this genius piece of masterwork that is teeming with black humor and constant innovation is one of the finest gems you'll ever find in the history of puppet animation.
8. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
R | 90 min | Documentary, Animation, Biography
An Israeli film director interviews fellow veterans of the 1982 invasion of Lebanon to reconstruct his own memories of his term of service in that conflict.
Director: Ari Folman | Stars: Ari Folman, Ron Ben-Yishai, Ronny Dayag, Ori Sivan
Votes: 60,417 | Gross: $2.28M
---Waltz with Bashir---
A horrifying Anti-war Drama Documentary that even manages to be beautiful beyond words.
A Cinema experience that I'll probably never forget.
9. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
R | 103 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A legendary dhampir competes with a motley family of bounty hunters to return a young woman, who has been seemingly abducted by a vampire, to her family.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Andrew Philpot, John Rafter Lee, Pamela Adlon, Wendee Lee
Votes: 35,822 | Gross: $0.15M
Kawajiri's Masterpiece. Terrific Atmosphere and Direction that transcends the medium. Easily puts other Vampire and action movies to shame.
10. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 979,210 | Gross: $289.92M
Favorite Pixar Plot!
11. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,900 | Gross: $2.38M
---Princess Mononoke--- A powerful and emotional epic adventure, concerning nature's immeasurable value to all beings. Unforgettable music too.
12. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (1999)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the era of Japan's Meiji Restoration, an assassin regains his humanity.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Junko Iwao, Nozomu Sasaki, Masami Suzuki
Votes: 16,201
---Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal--- An emotional, dark, beautiful and amazingly directed samurai film, giving a great feel of that Era in history, with an incredible score that even chills bones at times.
13. Mind Game (I) (2004)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After a deadly encounter with two yakuza, a loser with a crush on his childhood girlfriend goes to heaven and back, embarking on a psychedelic self-discovery experience with her and his friends.
Directors: Masaaki Yuasa, Kôji Morimoto | Stars: Kôji Imada, Sayaka Maeda, Takashi Fujii, Seiko Takuma
Votes: 10,707 | Gross: $0.04M
A surreal, trippy unconventional journey of life, with exquisite use of colors and unique animation design.
14. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 96,962 | Gross: $0.88M
---Paprika--- A real visual feast and certainly a mustwatch for Dreamers. Satoshi Kon's favorite.
15. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,768 | Gross: $356.46M
The Revival of Pixar's talent in fantasy & inventive script!
16. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,200,828 | Gross: $223.81M
A picture is a thousand words in this beautifully crafted apocalypse movie. Reminiscent of Kubrick's Space Odyssey.
17. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,607 | Gross: $0.50M
---Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind--- Miyazaki's first masterpiece. Nature is always worth fighting for.
18. Persepolis (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
A precocious and outspoken Iranian girl grows up during the Islamic Revolution.
Directors: Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi | Stars: Chiara Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Gena Rowlands, Danielle Darrieux
Votes: 100,203 | Gross: $4.45M
An emotional autobiographical social study of a little girl that grows up in harsh times. B&W filming at it's best.
19. The Dark Crystal (1982)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
On another planet in the distant past, a Gelfling embarks on a quest to find the missing shard of a magical crystal, and to restore order to his world.
Directors: Jim Henson, Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Kathryn Mullen, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz
Votes: 71,483 | Gross: $40.58M
Frank Oz's best work, and undeniably the most rich fantasy world in puppetmaster animation ever made. Attention to detail is beyond belief. Meticulous work that passes the test of time.
20. Daliás idök (1983)
84 min | Animation, History, War
The tragic medieval tale of a man of inhuman strength, fierce temper and a desire for noble knighthood. While on the run as a murderer, he finds new life as a knight, only to face disillusionment, the horrors of war and ugly human vices.
Director: József Gémes | Stars: Adrienne Csengery, Gyula Szabó
Votes: 238
---Heroic Times--- A dark, grim tale through the medieval era morals. War, jousting & knighthood clash with man's ambitions & deceit. Awe-inspiring narration and beautiful painted animation reminiscent of Al. Petrov works is the bread and butter of this rare underrated Hungarian gem.
21. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999)
R | 102 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A traumatized member of an elite para-military police force falls for the sister of a female terrorist courier who died in front of him on duty.
Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Hiroyuki Okiura | Stars: Michael Dobson, Yoshikazu Fujiki, Sumi Mutoh, Moneca Stori
Votes: 18,761 | Gross: $0.09M
---Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade--- A dark tale with decent allegory, social commentary and food for thought in it's core.
22. Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
PG-13 | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo discover a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.
Directors: Shôgo Furuya, Satoshi Kon | Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Votes: 46,775 | Gross: $0.13M
Refreshing, enjoyable and above all humane. Another Satoshi Kon miracle.
23. When the Wind Blows (1986)
16+ | 84 min | Animation, Drama, War
A naive elderly British rural couple survive the initial onslaught of a nuclear war.
Director: Jimmy T. Murakami | Stars: Peggy Ashcroft, John Mills, Robin Houston, James Russell
Votes: 12,652 | Gross: $0.01M
A humane and sorrowful tale about the destructive nature and aftermath of War.
24. A Thousand & One Nights (1969)
X | 128 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Aldin, a vagabond water vendor, embarks of a series of fantastical and tragic misadventures through the Middle East in search of love, fortune, and power.
Director: Eiichi Yamamoto | Stars: Sachiko Itô, Haruko Katô, Noboru Mitani, Hitoshi Takagi
Votes: 855
---One Thousand and One Nights---
25. Shisha no sho (2005)
Not Rated | 70 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
The story takes place as Buddhism is being introduced to Japan from China. Iratsume, a woman of noble descent, one night sees a luminous vision that she believes to be the Buddha, ... See full summary »
Director: Kihachirô Kawamoto | Stars: Kyôko Kishida, Tetsuko Kuroyanagi, Rie Miyazawa
Votes: 265
---The Book of the Dead--- Kawamoto's Magnus Opus in Puppet stopmotion Animation.
26. Mary and Max (2009)
Not Rated | 92 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
In 1976 Melbourne, a lonely 8-year-old girl strikes up a correspondence with an unlikely pen pal: a severely obese 44-year-old New Yorker with Asperger's syndrome.
Director: Adam Elliot | Stars: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Eric Bana, Barry Humphries
Votes: 186,831
An Australian production, that surprised me in the best possible way.
27. Time of Eve (2010)
106 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
In a not too distant future, a young man's outlook on his home android begins to change after tracking the android's behavioral log to a mysterious cafe.
Director: Yasuhiro Yoshiura | Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Kenji Nojima, Rie Tanaka, Rina Satô
Votes: 4,074
---Time of Eve--- A modern cafeteria where humans and androids do not discriminate and Asimov Laws apply. Try to tell the difference. Watch the movie version.
28. The Thief and the Cobbler (1993)
G | 99 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A lonely princess and a poor cobbler fall in love while trying to retrieve three magical orbs that were stolen by a bumbling thief, all while outwitting a powerful sorcerer as adventure and comedic pop culture references abound.
Director: Richard Williams | Stars: Vincent Price, Matthew Broderick, Jennifer Beals, Bobbi Page
Votes: 4,623 | Gross: $0.67M
Insanely animated with double the frames per second, this work of art was finally restored to the original Masterpiece that blows Aladdin miles away. Make sure you watch the "Recobbled Cut Mark IV" restored version, to fully enjoy the original intended experience for this milestone in animation history.
29. Time Masters (1982)
78 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Piel, a 7 or 8 year old boy, is alone on the desert planet Perdide, only survivor of an attack by giant hornets. Calling for help, Piel's father's friend Jaffar keeps contact with the kid and hurries across space toward Perdide.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Jean Valmont, Michel Elias, Frédéric Legros, Yves-Marie Maurin
Votes: 6,118
---Time Masters--- A terrific journey of exploration to one's self, values and individuality. Animation design is much simpler than in Fantastic Planet, but the ideas presented make up for it.
30. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,908 | Gross: $191.80M
The Movie I loved as a kid and made me aware of Pixar's talent.
31. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926)
Not Rated | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A handsome prince rides a flying horse to faraway lands and embarks on magical adventures, which include befriending a witch, meeting Aladdin, battling demons and falling in love with a princess.
Directors: Lotte Reiniger, Carl Koch
Votes: 6,897
---The Adventures of Prince Achmed--- An enjoyable classic which happens to be the first fully animated feature to have been "saved". Spectacular Silhouette Animation even by today's standards.
32. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,941 | Gross: $2.89M
A dreamer's "Wet Dream". Loved it for the philosophical aspects it explores too.
33. Cat City (1986)
Unrated | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An agent delivers plans to save mice from a feline syndicate dedicated to eradicating rodents.
Director: Béla Ternovszky | Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres, Péter Haumann
Votes: 10,780
---Cat City--- Funny, witty and above all refreshing. Hungary really surprises on this one.
34. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In the year 2032, Batô, a cyborg detective for the anti-terrorist unit Public Security Section 9, investigates the case of a female robot--one created solely for sexual pleasure--who slaughtered her owner.
Directors: Naoko Kusumi, Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Tamio Ôki, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 40,316 | Gross: $1.04M
---GITS Innocence--- Only a collaboration between Ghibli, Production I.G. and Oshii, could pull off such a perfect blend of CG animation and hand-drawn animation design. The result is a true feast for the eyes that along with Kawai Kenji's engaging, mesmerizing music provides an immensely unique and memorable experience.
35. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1978)
73 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young boy becomes an apprentice for a mysterious sorcerer, working at the sorcerer's strange and sinister mill where secretive black magic is being taught and performed at a very heavy price.
Director: Karel Zeman | Stars: Ludek Munzar, Jaroslav Moucka, Christian Brückner, Friedrich Schütter
Votes: 1,182
---The Sorcerer's Apprentice---
36. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,440 | Gross: $206.45M
Cooking was never before so interesting. Noteworthy plot.
37. Belladonna of Sadness (1973)
Unrated | 86 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
After being raped by an evil feudal lord and subsequently getting banished from her village, a peasant girl makes a pact with the Devil to gain magical powers and take her revenge.
Director: Eiichi Yamamoto | Stars: Aiko Nagayama, Chinatsu Nakayama, Masaya Takahashi, Masakane Yonekura
Votes: 7,765 | Gross: $0.11M
---Belladonna of Sadness--- A true arthouse of an adult-themed animation film.
38. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,161
---Porco Rosso--- One of Ghibli's personal favorites.
39. The Pied Piper (1986)
Not Rated | 55 min | Animation, Fantasy, Horror
The story of the Pied Piper of Hamelin with a twist.
Director: Jirí Barta | Stars: Oldrich Kaiser, Jirí Lábus, Michal Pavlícek, Vilém Cok
Votes: 1,673
---The Pied Piper of Hamelin--- The definition of arthouse in wooden stop-motion. A grim, dark and at times grotesque tale inspired from the classical Piper story.
40. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
R | 100 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
An undercover cop in a not-too-distant future becomes involved with a dangerous new drug and begins to lose his own identity as a result.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Winona Ryder, Robert Downey Jr., Rory Cochrane
Votes: 117,158 | Gross: $5.50M
Another Rotoscope great by Linklater, with professional actors as usual. Based on one of Philip Dick's scenarios.
41. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A video game villain wants to be a hero and sets out to fulfill his dream, but his quest brings havoc to the whole arcade where he lives.
Director: Rich Moore | Stars: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 458,623 | Gross: $189.42M
Surprisingly creative. A mustsee for any "gamer" at heart.
42. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,408 | Gross: $293.00M
Pixar's emotional roller-coaster road-trip.
43. Ice Age (2002)
PG | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story revolves around sub-zero heroes: a woolly mammoth, a saber-toothed tiger, a sloth and a prehistoric combination of a squirrel and rat, known as Scrat.
Directors: Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Ray Romano, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 519,330 | Gross: $176.39M
The Animal "pack" we really adored in 21st Century animation.
44. Fimfárum Jana Wericha (2002)
100 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
A farmer who takes to drink and meets the devil; a young boy who has to spend the night in a haunted pub; a man who grows horns overnight; a man who bets and argues with his wife; and a ... See full summary »
Directors: Aurel Klimt, Vlasta Pospísilová | Stars: Ota Jirák, Jan Werich
Votes: 545
A true treasure of Czech legendary fables. Stop-motion galore.
45. Renaissance (2006)
R | 105 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A young gene researcher, Ilona, is kidnapped in a future Paris. Police Captain Karas and his team are in charge of finding her.
Director: Christian Volckman | Stars: Daniel Craig, Catherine McCormack, Jonathan Pryce, Romola Garai
Votes: 16,436 | Gross: $0.06M
A polished french B&W modern film-noir, definitely worth a look.
46. Millennium Actress (2001)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A TV interviewer and his cameraman meet a former actress and travel through her memories and career.
Directors: Satoshi Kon, Kô Matsuo | Stars: Miyoko Shôji, Shôzô Îzuka, Mami Koyama, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 32,084 | Gross: $0.19M
---Millennium Actress--- An endless romantic journey of unique storytelling between different eras and even parts of history itself. Allegories thrive in this peculiar Satoshi gem.
47. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 53,158 | Gross: $1.00M
---Cowboy Bebop the Movie: Knockin' on Heaven's Door--- Just as enjoyable as the series. True animation fans simply cannot ignore the style and subtlety of Bebop!
48. Idiots and Angels (2008)
Not Rated | 78 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Much to his surprise, an utter misanthrope is transformed into a reluctant do-gooder, when a glorious pair of angelic snow-white wings sprouts up from his back. Now, everyone in town wants a piece of his feathered appendages.
Director: Bill Plympton
Votes: 3,446
A dark and obscure tale teeming with creativity and peculiar elements in animation design.
49. Faust (1994)
97 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
An ordinary man is lured into a strange puppet theatre by a map and finds himself embroiled in a production of the Faustian legend.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Petr Cepek, Jan Kraus, Vladimír Kudla, Antonin Zacpal
Votes: 4,297
A dark Svankmajer stopmotion classic.
50. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,581
---Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro--- Miyazaki's Action fairy tale that actually inspired James Bond films amongst others.
51. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,433
---Laputa Castle in the Sky--- The moments spent on this flying island were "pure magic". Reminded me of the "beauty" in Fate of Atlantis.
52. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,550 | Gross: $341.27M
53. The Dog of Flanders (1997)
Not Rated | 93 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A small poor boy lives with his caring grandfather in a small Flemish village in the 19th century Belgium, has a lovable pet dog, loves art and dreams of becoming a famous painter one day. Based on a famous Flemish novel.
Director: Yoshio Kuroda | Stars: Makoto Tsumura, Sakura Tange, Shinobu Adachi, Brady Bluhm
Votes: 730
---The Dog of Flanders--- Very poignant and sentimental based on an amazing literature work. Shouldn't be missed. Was also made into a series.
54. Memories (1995)
PG-13 | 113 min | Animation, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An animated science fiction anthology from the visionary anime director, Katsuhiro Otomo.
Directors: Kôji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Marc Swint, Robbie Daymond, Frank Todaro, Laura Post
Votes: 21,395
---Memories--- 3 short stories each with it's unique artwork style, of some of the most important Designers in Japanese Animation.
55. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,743 | Gross: $380.84M
56. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 584,485 | Gross: $251.51M
Enjoyable and funny Anti-hero along with hilarious minions makes this an instant hit.
57. A Silent Voice: The Movie (2016)
Not Rated | 130 min | Animation, Drama
A young man is ostracized by his classmates after he bullies a deaf girl to the point where she moves away. Years later, he sets off on a path for redemption.
Directors: Taichi Ishidate, Naoko Yamada | Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Aoi Yûki, Kenshô Ono
Votes: 101,364
---A Silent Voice---
58. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,781 | Gross: $209.73M
59. Nocturna (2007)
TV-PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
An orphan boy named Tim is afraid of the dark. However, when the stars start going out in the sky, he finds himself exploring the world of the night, alongside his new friend, the Cat Shepherd.
Directors: Adrià García, Víctor Maldonado | Stars: Imanol Arias, Hervé Caradec, Roger Carel, Cathy Cerda
Votes: 2,559
It first feels like a kid's fairy tale but it's just too creative and imaginative to avoid being sucked in. Topnotch voice acting and its mesmerizing soundtrack make it unforgettable.
Nice one Spain!
60. Aachi & Ssipak (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
In a future where energy is made from fecal matter, the government rewards defecation with "juicybars". Small-time hustlers try to get rich while fending off the mutated Diaper Gang.
Directors: Jo Beom-jin, Zack Keller, Ed Skudder | Stars: Nick Ainsworth, Yang Jeong-hwa, Zack Keller, Gyu-hwa Lee
Votes: 1,846
Action-Splatter at it's best with a totally wacko plot. For those that want something completely unconventional and "wtf". Koreans went crazy on this one, the budget is off the roof!
61. Gandahar (1987)
PG | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
An evil force begins to destroy the idyllic paradise of Gandahar, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Glenn Close, Christopher Plummer, Pierre-Marie Escourrou, Catherine Chevallier
Votes: 5,319 | Gross: $0.37M
---The Light Years--- Another Laloux Film worth watching due to it's immense creativity.
62. Watership Down (1978)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Hoping to escape destruction by human developers and save their community, a colony of rabbits, led by Hazel and Fiver, seek out a safe place to set up a new warren.
Directors: Martin Rosen, John Hubley | Stars: John Hurt, Richard Briers, Ralph Richardson, Michael Graham Cox
Votes: 39,435
A sad and cruel tale of animal society survival.
63. Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998)
TV-PG | 71 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Kirikou, an unusual little boy, must search the wisdom of the forbidden mountain in order to save his village from a spell cast by the evil sorceress Karaba
Directors: Michel Ocelot, Raymond Burlet | Stars: Doudou Gueye Thiaw, Maimouna N'Diaye, Awa Sene Sarr, Robert Liensol
Votes: 10,812 | Gross: $0.06M
---Kirikou and the Sorceress--- Ocelot's Animation film that made him popular in the first place.
64. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,886
---The Girl who Leapt through Time--- "Time manipulation" to meet our needs. Enjoyable, good-paced and even romantic. Leaves the viewer with a sweet taste and a longing desire.
65. The King and the Mockingbird (1980)
Not Rated | 83 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A chimney sweep and a shepherdess seek to escape from the clutches of a tyrannical king.
Director: Paul Grimault | Stars: Jean Martin, Pascal Mazzotti, Raymond Bussières, Agnès Viala
Votes: 5,555 | Gross: $0.03M
---The King and the Mocking Bird--- French classic.
66. Song of the Sea (2014)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ben, a young Irish boy, and his little sister Saoirse, a girl who can turn into a seal, go on an adventure to free the fairies and save the spirit world.
Director: Tomm Moore | Stars: David Rawle, Brendan Gleeson, Lisa Hannigan, Fionnula Flanagan
Votes: 63,130 | Gross: $0.86M
67. The Little Fox (1981)
Not Rated | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Famous, great hunters, better stay away, here comes Vuk! (They say he is cunning as a fox!)
Director: Attila Dargay | Stars: Judit Pogány, József Gyabronka, Teri Földi, Gyula Szabó
Votes: 6,055
---The Little Fox--- A Hungarian classic tale about a smart little fox and it's life adventures.
68. Tekkonkinkreet (2006)
R | 111 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two boys defend Treasure Town and Yakuza try to take over and clear it for new development.
Directors: Michael Arias, Hiroaki Andô | Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Yû Aoi, Yûsuke Iseya, Kankurô Kudô
Votes: 14,561
---Black & White aka Tekkon Kinkreet--- Friendship is tested in this gangster and even trippy at times tale about two street kids that "rule" a city. Too well and uniquely animated, to pass up.
69. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,796
---5 Centimeters per Second--- Shinkai's Best, with his usual theme of Distance Love Relationships. Animation is simply jaw-dropping.
70. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,869 | Gross: $245.85M
71. Chie the Brat (1981)
105 min | Animation, Family, Comedy
Chie Takemoto is a small dependable girl who lives in Osaka with her dad. She has two goals - to get her troublesome father, who runs a tavern, some work and then get him to make up with her mother who left him.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chinatsu Nakayama, Norio Nishikawa, Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Yasushi Yokoyama
Votes: 740
---Chie the Brat--- This damned brat is simply adorable.
72. Princes and Princesses (2000)
70 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Six old-style funny silhouetted fairy tales for not so-old-style people.
Director: Michel Ocelot | Stars: Arlette Mirapeu, Philippe Cheytion, Yves Barsacq, François Voisin
Votes: 2,411
Another great Silhouette Animation work from Ocelot with different and unique short stories with princes and princesses. All interesting and twists are not missing either.
73. The Adventures of Mark Twain (1985)
G | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Tom Sawyer, Becky Thatcher and Huck Finn join Mark Twain on his airship to meet Halley's Comet.
Director: Will Vinton | Stars: James Whitmore, Michele Mariana, Gary Krug, Chris Ritchie
Votes: 3,401 | Gross: $0.85M
---A Claymation adventure like none other---
74. The Journey to Melonia (1989)
104 min | Animation, Family, Adventure
When a ship sinks during a storm, a slave from the industrial island of Plutonia is washed up on the beaches of paradise island Melonia, where the "all-powerful" wizard Prospero and his strange friends reside.
Director: Per Åhlin | Stars: Allan Edwall, Robyn Carlsson, Olle Sarri, Tomas von Brömssen
Votes: 1,459
---The Journey to Melonia--- A beautiful swedish fantasy adventure reminiscent of Miyazaki magic.
75. The Day of the Crows (2012)
96 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Boy lives in the heart of the forest, raised by his father Courge, a tyrannical giant who reigns triumphant and prevents his son from exploring beyond limited boundaries. Ignorant about the... See full summary »
Director: Jean-Christophe Dessaint | Stars: Jean Reno, Lorànt Deutsch, Isabelle Carré, Claude Chabrol
Votes: 1,375
---The Day of the Crows--- An amazing father and son relationship modern tale, reminiscent of Miyazaki magic.
76. Perfect Blue (1997)
R | 81 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
A pop singer gives up her career to become an actress, but she slowly goes insane when she starts being stalked by an obsessed fan and what seems to be a ghost of her past.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Junko Iwao, Rica Matsumoto, Shinpachi Tsuji, Masaaki Ôkura
Votes: 95,619 | Gross: $0.78M
---Perfect Blue--- A mystery-thriller from Kon, with a great twist.
77. The Plague Dogs (1982)
PG-13 | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two dogs escape from a laboratory and are hunted as possible carriers of the bubonic plague.
Director: Martin Rosen | Stars: John Hurt, Christopher Benjamin, James Bolam, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 8,810
So heartwrenching that it's impossible to not "feel for" these beings.
78. The Secret of Kells (2009)
Not Rated | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy in a remote medieval outpost under siege from barbarian raids is beckoned to adventure when a celebrated master illuminator arrives with an ancient book, brimming with secret wisdom and powers.
Directors: Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey | Stars: Evan McGuire, Brendan Gleeson, Mick Lally, Christen Mooney
Votes: 38,305 | Gross: $0.69M
Beautiful beyond words.
79. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,910 | Gross: $53.36M
Another Burton classic.
80. The Iron Giant (1999)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy befriends a giant robot from outer space that a paranoid government agent wants to destroy.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Eli Marienthal, Harry Connick Jr., Jennifer Aniston, Vin Diesel
Votes: 227,574 | Gross: $23.16M
81. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,724 | Gross: $141.84M
82. Azur & Asmar: The Princes' Quest (2006)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Raised by the same woman, the dark-complexioned, Asmar, and the flaxen-haired, Azur, set out on a quest to a strange and magical land to liberate the enchanting Djinn-fairy; but, only one can save her. Will the brothers be triumphant?
Directors: Michel Ocelot, Ian McIntyre | Stars: Cyril Mourali, Karim M'Riba, Hiam Abbass, Patrick Timsit
Votes: 3,620
Another Ocelot Great. A journey full of imagination, with "pure magic" in the air.
83. Hoodwinked! (2005)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Little Red Riding Hood, the Wolf, the Woodsman and Granny all tell the police the events that led up to their encounter.
Directors: Cory Edwards, Todd Edwards, Tony Leech | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Glenn Close, Patrick Warburton, Jim Belushi
Votes: 66,327 | Gross: $51.39M
Smart humor, unconventional narrative and it's few twists make this by far one of the most enjoyable 3D animation movies.
84. Alois Nebel (2011)
Not Rated | 84 min | Animation, Drama
A train dispatcher encounters a mute stranger who appears out of nowhere, and finds himself mysteriously involved with a murder in Poland.
Director: Tomás Lunák | Stars: Miroslav Krobot, Marie Ludvíková, Karel Roden, Leos Noha
Votes: 1,620
An artistic B&W noir film dealing with loneliness and self-struggles in a truly tough European era. The rotoscope blend and the attention to shading, lighting and detailed animation art makes this a wonder to behold, even if it's pace is quite slow.
Bravo Czech Republic.
85. Alice (1988)
Not Rated | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A surrealistic revision of Alice in Wonderland.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Kristýna Kohoutová, Camilla Power
Votes: 13,991
---Alice--- Svankmajer's dark version of Alice in Wonderland.
86. Fantasia (1940)
G | 124 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A series of eight famous pieces of classical music, conducted by Leopold Stokowski and interpreted in animation by Walt Disney's team of artists.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, David Hand, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Leopold Stokowski, Deems Taylor, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Corey Burton
Votes: 104,004 | Gross: $76.41M
Too classic to forget mentioning it. Grew up with it in vhs. The only old Disney in the list.
87. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 800,895 | Gross: $217.58M
Dreamwork's favorite work. Pure Fantasy FUN and good humor throughout.
88. The Pinchcliffe Grand Prix (1975)
G | 88 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Reodor Felgen decides that he will enter a car race to defeat his former friend who has stolen his plans for a car.
Director: Ivo Caprino | Stars: Wenche Foss, Per Theodor Haugen, Harald Heide-Steen Jr., Leif Juster
Votes: 14,342
Scandinavian best stop-motion film.
89. Oseam (2003)
75 min | Animation, Family
Two orphans, Gamie, a young blind girl and her little brother Gil-sun, are taken in by a Buddhist monk. While the shy little girl finds her at ease at the temple, the enthusiastic and ... See full summary »
Director: Baek-yeob Seong
Votes: 743
A sorrowful drama about two orphan twins and their struggles.
90. Technotise: Edit & I (2009)
Not Rated | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Belgrade 2074. Edit is a student. After a few failed exams she decides to implant a memory chip... but, something strange starts happening to her.
Directors: Aleksa Gajic, Nebojsa Andric, Stevan Djordjevic | Stars: Sanda Knezevic, Nebojsa Glogovac, Jelisaveta 'Seka' Sablic, Petar Kralj
Votes: 3,376
A pretty cool and enjoyable sci-fi adventure from Serbia.
91. Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem (2003)
Not Rated | 68 min | Animation, Adventure, Music
A continuation of the story told in the Daft Punk music videos "One More Time," "Aerodynamic," "Digital Love," and "Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger."
Directors: Daisuke Nishio, Hirotoshi Rissen, Leiji Matsumoto, Kazuhisa Takenouchi | Stars: Romanthony, Thomas Bangalter
Votes: 15,576
An audiovisual treat featuring Daft Punk Music!
92. The Red Turtle (2016)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A man is shipwrecked on a deserted island and encounters a big red turtle, which changes his life.
Director: Michael Dudok de Wit | Stars: Emmanuel Garijo, Tom Hudson, Baptiste Goy, Axel Devillers
Votes: 38,785 | Gross: $0.92M
---The Red Turtle---
93. Aladdin (1992)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A kind-hearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, Linda Larkin, Jonathan Freeman
Votes: 467,062 | Gross: $217.35M
94. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,643 | Gross: $4.71M
---Howl's Moving Castle--- Another Miyazaki great with a decent deal of romance in it as well. After this, studio ghibli went downhill.
95. Fritz the Cat (1972)
X | 78 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Fritz drops out of college, starts a riot in Harlem and hits the road with an ex-girlfriend before getting mixed up with domestic terrorists.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Skip Hinnant, Rosetta LeNoire, John McCurry, Judy Engles
Votes: 14,348 | Gross: $25.00M
All hell breaks loose in this outrageous, satirical, trippy and at times shocking journey through the 60s.
96. Barefoot Gen (1983)
TV-PG | 83 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
A powerful statement against war, Barefoot Gen is a disturbing story about the effect of the atomic bomb on a boy's life and the lives of the Japanese people.
Director: Mori Masaki | Stars: Issei Miyazaki, Catherine Battistone, Yoshie Shimamura, Iona Morris
Votes: 9,211
---Barefoot Gen---
97. Ernest & Celestine (2012)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story of an unlikely friendship between a bear, Ernest, and a young mouse named Celestine.
Directors: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner | Stars: Lambert Wilson, Pauline Brunner, Anne-Marie Loop, Patrice Melennec
Votes: 22,257 | Gross: $0.29M
Funny, witty, emotional and too lushy in animation to miss.
98. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 522,952 | Gross: $215.43M
99. Wolf Children (2012)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Drama, Family
After her werewolf lover unexpectedly dies in an accident while hunting for food for their children, a young woman must find ways to raise the werewolf son and daughter that she had with him while keeping their trait hidden from society.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Aoi Miyazaki, Takao Osawa, Haru Kuroki, Yukito Nishii
Votes: 49,510
---Wolf Children---
100. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,679
---Whisper of the Heart--- Ghibli's finest Coming of Age movie along with Only Yesterday. Miyazaki's fantasy touch near the end, makes it even more memorable.
Tell Your Friends