No photo available. Represent Yoshifumi Kondô? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,566 this week

Yoshifumi Kondô (1950–1998)

Yoshifumi Kondô was born on March 31, 1950 in Niigata, Japan. He was a director, known for Whisper of the Heart (1995), Princess Mononoke (1997) and Only Yesterday (1991). He died on January 21, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in Tokyo, Japan

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Apr 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 190 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yoshifumi Kondô's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1995)
Princess Mononoke Animation Department
(1997)
Only Yesterday Animation Department
(1991)
Grave of the Fireflies Animation Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (26 credits)
 2010 Anne of Green Gables: Road to Green Gables (animation director) / (character designer)
 1997 Princess Mononoke (supervising animator)
 1994 Pom Poko (animator)
 1992 Porco Rosso (key animator)
 1991 Only Yesterday (animation director) / (character designer)
 1989 Kiki's Delivery Service (supervising animator)
 1988 Grave of the Fireflies (animation director) / (character designer)
  Tales of Little Women (TV Series) (character designer - 48 episodes, 1987) (key animator - 3 episodes, 1987)
- The End, and a Beginning (1987) ... (character designer)
- The Proposal (1987) ... (character designer)
- A Very Merry Christmas (1987) ... (character designer)
- Laurie Pays the Price (1987) ... (character designer)
- The Case of the Forged Letter (1987) ... (character designer)
 1986 The Blinkins: The Bear and the Blizzard (TV Movie) (character designer)
 1986 Tale of Pollyanna, Girl of Love (TV Series) (key animator - 10 episodes)
- Honto no Jamie ga Hoshi!! (1986) ... (key animator)
- Chipmunk wa doko? (1986) ... (key animator)
- Maigo no Pollyanna (1986) ... (key animator)
- Shinobiyoru Kagei (1986) ... (key animator)
- Shinanaide, Porian'na (1986) ... (key animator)
 1984-1985 Sherlock Hound (TV Series) (animation director - 4 episodes)
- The Targeted Giant Coin Bank (1985) ... (animation director)
- Blue Ruby (1984) ... (animation director)
- The Kidnapping Case of Mrs. Hudson (1984) ... (animation director)
- Little Martha's Big Mystery!? (1984) ... (animation director)
 1984/II Little Nemo Pilot (Short) (animator)
 1981 Sugata Sanshirô (TV Movie) (key animator)
 1980 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (TV Series) (animator - 14 episodes)
- Tout est bien (1980) ... (animator)
- La fin de Joe l'Indien (1980) ... (animator)
- La maison hantée (1980) ... (animator)
- Un joyeux voyage (1980) ... (animator)
- Le procès (1980) ... (animator)
  Anne of Green Gables (TV Series) (animation director - 50 episodes, 1979) (character designer - 50 episodes, 1979)
- God's in Heaven, All Is Well on Earth (1979) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
- The Bend in the Road (1979) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
- Matthew's Farewell (1979) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
- The Reaper Whose Name Is Death (1979) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
- Matthew's Love (1979) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
 1979 Conan, the Boy in Future (animator)
 1978 Future Boy Conan (TV Series) (key animator - 8 episodes)
- Hajimete no nakama (1978) ... (key animator)
- Barakûdagou (1978) ... (key animator)
- Daisu no hangyaku (1978) ... (key animator)
- Ootsunami (1978) ... (key animator)
- Kouya (1978) ... (key animator)
 1977 Tenguri, Boy of the Plains (Short) (animator)
 1977 Ore wa Teppei (TV Series) (key animator - 3 episodes)
- Saraba mei Izumi no machi (1977) ... (key animator)
- Mominoki gakuen no taiketsu (1977) ... (key animator)
- Nazo no gakitaishô (1977) ... (key animator)
 1975 Ganba no Boken (TV Series) (key animator - 4 episodes)
- Streaked Shearwater Sinking in Darkness (1975) ... (key animator)
- A Party, a Fight, an Uproar (1975) ... (key animator)
- Scary, Scary Black Shadow (1975) ... (key animator)
- Out to Sea, to Adventure! (1975) ... (key animator)
 1974 Hajime ningen Gyatoruz (TV Series) (layout artist)
 1972 Panda! Go Panda! (Short) (key animator)
 1971-1972 Lupin the Third (TV Series) (key animator - 2 episodes)
- Rescue the Tomboy! (1972) ... (key animator)
- The Coming of Goemon the Thirteenth (1971) ... (key animator)
 1970-1971 Star of the Giants (TV Series) (animator - 25 episodes)
- Kakugo no tôban (1971) ... (animator)
- Shôri no wakashishi (1971) ... (animator)
- Ozuma no shi (1971) ... (animator)
- Fukumen makyû (1971) ... (animator)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famed anime director Hayao Miyazaki had intended Kondo to be his successor as Studio Ghibli's film director. Unfortunately, Kondo was only able to direct a single Ghibli film before his untimely death in 1998, Whisper of the Heart (1995).

Nickname:

Kon-chan

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed