Will Vinton (1947–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,726 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
Will Vinton was born on November 17, 1947 in McMinnville, Oregon, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Return to Oz (1985), Martin the Cobbler (1977) and Claymation Easter (1992). He was married to Gillian Allred and Susan Shadburne. He died on October 4, 2018 in Portland, Oregon. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Portland, Oregon, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1328 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 331 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 176 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 7 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Vinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Return to Oz Additional Crew
(1985)
(1977)
(1992)
Moonwalker Producer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 2008 The Martial Artist (Short) (producer)
 2006 The Wild (executive producer)
 2005 The Morning After (Short) (producer)
 2002 Día de los muertos (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Gary & Mike (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Shotgun Wedding (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Cult Status (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Road Rage (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Phish Phry (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2001 Slacker Cats (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1999-2001 The PJs (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Smoke Gets in Your High-Rise (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Boyz Under the Hood (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Who Da Boss? (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Haiti and the Tramp (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Home School Daze (2000) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Boyer Brothers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Mr. Resistor (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1994 Hammer Time (Video short) (executive producer)
 1992 Claymation Easter (TV Special) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1991 Claymation Comedy of Horrors Show (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 Raisins Sold Out: The California Raisins II (TV Movie) (producer - uncredited)
 1989 The California Raisin Show (TV Series short) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Apple, Raisin-Style (1989) ... (executive producer - 1989)
 1988 Meet the Raisins! (TV Special short) (producer)
 1988 Moonwalker (producer - segment "Speed Demon")
 1988 Michael Jackson: Speed Demon (Music Video) (producer)
 1988 Grandpa's Magical Toys (Video) (associate producer: Millennium Pictures, Inc.)
 1987 A Claymation Christmas Celebration (TV Special short) (producer)
 1987 Dinosaurs! (Video short) (producer: 1980 film "Dinosaur")
 1987 Festival of Claymation (Video) (producer)
 1986 Shadow Play (producer)
 1985 Vanz Kant Danz (Music Video) (producer)
 1985 The Adventures of Mark Twain (producer)
 1982 The Great Cognito (Short) (producer)
 1980 A Christmas Gift (Short) (producer)
 1980 Dinosaur (Short) (producer)
 1979 The Little Prince (Short) (producer)
 1978 Rip Van Winkle (Short) (producer)
 1977 Martin the Cobbler (Short) (producer)
 1976 Mountain Music (Short) (producer)
 1974 Closed Mondays (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Animation department (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Wilf Innton

Spouse:

Susan Shadburne  (divorced)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Award-winning co-director of "Closed Mondays", the first Claymation (tm) film. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive mustache

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed