STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,151 this week

Wilfred Jackson (I) (1906–1988)


Wilfred Jackson was born on January 24, 1906 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Wilfred Emmons Jackson. He is known for his work on Cinderella (1950), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) and Peter Pan (1953). He died on August 7, 1988 in Balboa Island, Newport Beach, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

Revisit some classic and contemporary Emmys moments with our throwback gallery.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 335 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 385 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 185 people
created 12 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wilfred Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cinderella Director
(1950)
Peter Pan Director
(1953)
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (78 credits)
 2001 American Legends (Video) (segment "Johnny Appleseed")
 1987 DTV Monster Hits (TV Movie) (original material)
 1987 DTV 'Doggone' Valentine (TV Movie) (original material)
 1986 DTV Valentine (TV Movie) (original material)
 1984 DTV: Golden Oldies (Video) (original material)
 1984 DTV: Pop & Rock (Video) (original material)
 1984 DTV: Rock, Rhythm & Blues (Video) (original material)
 1960 Goliath II (Short) (earlier cartoon clips, uncredited)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (9 episodes, 1954 - 1959) (segment director - 2 episodes, 1956 - 1957) (sequence director - 1 episode, 1957) (cartoon director - 1 episode, 1957)
- Adventures in Fantasy (1957) ... (sequence director)
- Four Fabulous Characters (1957) ... (segment director)
- Tricks of Our Trade (1957) ... (cartoon director)
 1958 4 Artists Paint 1 Tree: A Walt Disney 'Adventure in Art' (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1955 Dateline: Disneyland (TV Special documentary)
 1953 Peter Pan
 1952 The Little House (Short)
 1950 Cinderella
 1948 Melody Time (cartoon director)
 1946 Song of the South (cartoon director)
 1946 A Feather in His Collar (Short)
 1942 Aquarela do Brasil (Short) (uncredited)
 1942 Saludos Amigos (Short) (sequence director)
 1942 The New Spirit (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1941 Dumbo (sequence director)
 1941 Golden Eggs (Short)
 1940 Fantasia (: in most releases - segment "Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria", uncredited)
 1940 Pinocchio (sequence director)
 1938 Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Short) (uncredited)
 1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (sequence director)
 1937 The Old Mill (Short) (uncredited)
 1937 Woodland Café (Short) (uncredited)
 1936 More Kittens (Short)
 1936 The Country Cousin (Short) (uncredited)
 1936 Toby Tortoise Returns (Short) (uncredited)
 1936 Mickey's Rival (Short) (uncredited)
 1936 Elmer Elephant (Short) (uncredited)
 1936 Mickey's Grand Opera (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 Music Land (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 Mickey's Garden (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 Water Babies (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 The Band Concert (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 The Tortoise and the Hare (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 The Goddess of Spring (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 Peculiar Penguins (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 The Wise Little Hen (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 Funny Little Bunnies (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 The Grasshopper and the Ants (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 The China Shop (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 The Night Before Christmas (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 The Pet Store (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 The Pied Piper (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 Lullaby Land (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 Puppy Love (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 Mickey's Mechanical Man (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 Father Noah's Ark (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 Mickey's Mellerdrammer (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 The Mad Doctor (Short) (earlier cartoon clips, uncredited)
 1932 Santa's Workshop (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 The Klondike Kid (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Touchdown Mickey (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 The Whoopee Party (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Mickey in Arabia (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Musical Farmer (Short)
 1932 The Bears and Bees (Short)
 1932 Mickey's Revue (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Barnyard Olympics (Short)
 1932 The Grocery Boy (Short)
 1932 The Bird Store (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Ugly Duckling (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Fox Hunt (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Spider and the Fly (Short)
 1931 The Clock Store (Short)
 1931 Egyptian Melodies (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Cat's Out (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The China Plate (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Castaway (Short)
 1930 Midnight in a Toy Shop (Short) (uncredited)
 1929 Mickey's Follies (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (20 credits)
Show Show Animation department (18 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jackson was fascinated with cartoons from childhood. While studying at the Otis College of Art and Design in 1928, he approached Walt Disney and offered to pay him "tuition" for the experience of learning animation, which in those days could only be acquired on the job. His skills did not impress the young producer but his timing was fortuitous. Disney was in the process of having his star ... See more »

Nickname:

Jaxon

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed