No photo available. Represent Kôji Morimoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,376 this week

Kôji Morimoto (I)

Kôji Morimoto was born on December 26, 1959 in Wakayama, Japan. He is known for his work on The Animatrix (2003), Akira (1988) and Kiki's Delivery Service (1989). He is married to Fukushima, Atsuko. See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 1970 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kôji Morimoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Animatrix Director
(2003)
Akira Animation Department
(1988)
Kiki's Delivery Service Animation Department
(1989)
Memories Director
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (39 credits)
 2013 Short Peace (animator - segment "Opening") / (designer - segment "Opening") / (opening animation)
 2013 A Better Tomorrow (Short) (animation director) / (animation editor) / (animator) / (character designer) / (key animator)
 2008 Genius Party Beyond (animation director) / (key animator)
 2004/I Mind Game (animation director)
 2003 Beyond (Short) (character designer) / (key animator)
 1998 Blue Submarine No. 6 (TV Mini-Series) (animator - 3 episodes)
- Blues (1998) ... (animator)
- Hearts (1998) ... (animator)
- Pilots (1998) ... (animator)
 1997 Noiseman Sound Insect (Short) (character designer) / (supervising animator)
 1997 Eternal Family (TV Series) (character designer)
 1994 Macross Plus (TV Mini-Series) (animation director - 1 episode)
- Brain Waves (1994) ... (animation director: Sharon Apple Concert scenes)
 1991 Ai monogatari (TV Mini-Series) (character designer - segment "Hero")
 1991 Roujin Z (animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1991 Kekko Kamen (TV Mini-Series) (director - 1 episode)
- Kekkô Kamen (1991) ... (director: opening animation)
 1991 Keiko Mask (Video) (director: opening animation)
 1989 City Hunter 3 (TV Series) (animator: opening animation - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1989 Mister Ajikko (TV Series) (key animator - 1 episode)
- Gochishô-sama! Misutâ Ajikko (1989) ... (key animator)
 1989 Kiki's Delivery Service (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1989 Goku Midnight Eye (TV Mini-Series) (key animator - 1 episode)
- Goku: Midnight Eye (1989) ... (key animator)
 1988 Akira (assistant to chief animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1987-1988 City Hunter (TV Series) (key animator - 51 episodes)
- The Deadliest Enemy: Ryo and Kaori's Final Match - Part 2 (1988) ... (key animator: opening animation)
- The Deadliest Enemy: Ryo and Kaori's Final Match - Part 1 (1988) ... (key animator: opening animation)
- Sister in Doubt: Mokkori Is Her Guide to Love (1988) ... (key animator: opening animation)
- O Spring Come Soon to Love's Widow: Take Off Those Clothes of Mourning (1988) ... (key animator: opening animation)
- Mokkori Is the Best Medicine: A Pool Shot to a Pretty Hustler's Heart (1988) ... (key animator: opening animation)
 1987 Neo Tokyo (key animator - segment "Kôji chûshi meirei")
 1987 Robot Carnival (Video) (character designer - segment "Furanken no Haguruma")
 1987 Original Dirty Pair: Project Eden (director: opening animation - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1986 Firebird: Karma Chapter (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1986 Megazone 23 Part II: Please Give Me Your Secret (Video) (key animator)
 1985 Bobî ni kubittake (Short) (animator - as Kouji Morimoto) / (key animator)
 1985 GoShogun: The Time Étranger (Video) (key animator)
 1985 The Dagger of Kamui (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1984 Fist of the North Star (TV Series) (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1984 Lensman (animator) / (mechanical designer)
 1984 Super Space Fortress Macross (director: opening animation - as Kouji Morimoto) / (key animator)
 1983 Midnight Submarine (TV Series) (animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1983 Golgo 13: The Professional (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1983 Harmagedon: Genma taisen (key animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1983 Urusei Yatsura: Only You (animator - uncredited)
 1982 Space Cobra (TV Series) (animator - 4 episodes)
- The Ultimate Weapon (1982) ... (animator)
- The Solution (1982) ... (animator)
- The Trap (1982) ... (animator)
- Fukkatsu! Psychogun (1982) ... (animator)
 1982 Space Adventure Cobra (animator: Annapuru)
 1981 The Fantastic Adventures of Unico (inbetween artist - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1980 Makoto-chan (animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
 1978 New Aim for the Ace (TV Series) (animator - as Kouji Morimoto)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed "Kyoryûhaku" (Film for the inauguration of the new Kansai airport). See more »

Alternate Names:

Koji Morimoto | Kouji Morimoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-founded animation company, Studio 4°C with Eiko Tanaka and co-founded and belongs to the Japanese Animation Creators Association (JAniCA), a labor union for animators.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed