STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,031 this week

Isao Takahata (1935–2018)


Isao Takahata was born on October 29, 1935 in Ise, Japan. He was a director and writer, known for Grave of the Fireflies (1988), The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013) and Only Yesterday (1991). He died on April 5, 2018 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Tokyo, Japan

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 23 Apr 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Apr 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Sep 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Jan 2021
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isao Takahata's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
Only Yesterday Director
(1991)
Pom Poko Director
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2003 Winter Days (Short)
 1994 Pom Poko
 1987 The Story of Yanagawa's Canals (Documentary)
  Jarinko Chie (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1981 - 1982) (chief director - 60 episodes, 1981 - 1983)
- Saishûkai to wa iu mono no... (1983) ... (chief director)
- Ôen danchô ga yattekita (1983) ... (chief director)
- Tetsu no atama wa Kachikachi-yama (1983) ... (chief director)
- Puropôzu sareta Yoshie-han! (1983) ... (chief director)
- Aa! Seiki no ragubî kessen!! (1983) ... (chief director)
 1981 Chie the Brat
  Anne of Green Gables (TV Series) (1 episode, 1979) (series director - 49 episodes, 1979)
- God's in Heaven, All Is Well on Earth (1979) ... (series director)
- The Bend in the Road (1979) ... (series director)
- Matthew's Farewell (1979) ... (series director)
- The Reaper Whose Name Is Death (1979) ... (series director)
- Matthew's Love (1979) ... (series director)
 1978 Future Boy Conan (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sarupêjisen (1978)
- Rao hakase (1978)
 1974 Heidi a scuola (directed by)
 1974 Heidi: A Girl of the Alps (TV Series) (52 episodes)
- Mata au hi made (1974)
- Kurara ga aruita (1974)
- Tatte goran (1974)
- Chiisana kibô (1974)
 1974 Heidi in the Mountains (directed by)
 1973 Isamu the Wilderness Boy (TV Series)
 1972 Panda! Go Panda! (Short)
 1971-1972 Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) (second director - 15 episodes)
- The Great Gold Showdown! (1972) ... (second director)
- The First Move Wins Computer Operation! (1972) ... (second director)
- Rescue the Tomboy! (1972) ... (second director)
- Catch the Phony Lupin! (1972) ... (second director)
- Which of the Third Generation Will Win! (1972) ... (second director)
 1971-1972 Apache Basseball Army (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Picchâ Abashiri (1972)
 1971 Kitaro second work (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Oshimagari (1971)
 1969 Môretsu atarô (TV Series)
 1969 Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Old Man Sea (1969)
 1963-1965 Ken the Wolf Boy (TV Series) (series director - 86 episodes)
- Wanpaku senpuu (1965) ... (series director)
- Chitei no joou (1965) ... (series director)
- JANGURU no yuusha (1965) ... (series director)
- Samui kuni kara kita ookami (1965) ... (series director)
- WANI kawa no shitou (1964) ... (series director)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tetsu Takemoto

Parents:

Takahata, Asajiro
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After his death, producer Toshio Suzuki revealed that Takahata was very difficult to work with during the productions of his films produced by Studio Ghibli. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently puts focus on characters carrying out day-to-day regular activities. See more »

Nickname:

Paku-san

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed