No photo available. Represent David Hand? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,944 this week

David Hand (I) (1900–1986)

David Hand was born on January 23, 1900 in Plainfield, New Jersey, USA as David Dodd Hand. He is known for his work on Bambi (1942), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) and Wales (1948). He died on October 11, 1986 in San Luis Obispo, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 256 people
created 20 Oct 2013
 
a list of 96 people
created 1 week ago
 
list image
a list of 1330 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 8 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hand's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bambi Director
(1942)
Wales Producer
(1948)
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (49 credits)
 1943 Victory Through Air Power (Documentary) (animation supervisor)
 1932 The Wayward Canary (Short) (animator)
 1932 Bugs in Love (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 The Whoopee Party (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 King Neptune (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Trader Mickey (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Mickey's Nightmare (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Flowers and Trees (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Just Dogs (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Mickey in Arabia (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 The Bears and Bees (Short) (animator)
 1932 The Mad Dog (Short) (animator)
 1932 The Grocery Boy (Short) (animator)
 1932 The Duck Hunt (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 The Bird Store (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Ugly Duckling (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Mickey's Orphans (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Mickey Cuts Up (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Beach Party (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Fox Hunt (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Barnyard Broadcast (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Fishin' Around (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Egyptian Melodies (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Cat's Out (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Mickey Steps Out (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Delivery Boy (Short) (animator)
 1931 The China Plate (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Moose Hunt (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Mother Goose Melodies (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Castaway (Short) (animator)
 1931 Traffic Troubles (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Birds of a Feather (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 The Birthday Party (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Playful Pan (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Pioneer Days (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Winter (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 The Picnic (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 The Gorilla Mystery (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Monkey Melodies (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 The Chain Gang (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Night (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Midnight in a Toy Shop (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 The Fire Fighters (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Frolicking Fish (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1926 Dinky Doodle in the Army (Short) (animator)
 1925 Just Spooks (Short) (key animator)
 1924 The Magic Lamp (Short) (animator)
 1919/II Out of the Inkwell (Short) (animator)
 1919/I Out of the Inkwell (Short) (animator)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Production manager (10 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Hand | David D. Hand | David Dodd Hand
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Britain from 1945 to 1950, setting up a short-lived cartoon unit, Gaumont British Animation at Moor Hall, for the Rank Organisation. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed