Deems Taylor (1885–1966)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,440 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Deems Taylor was born on December 22, 1885 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Fantasia (1940), Janice Meredith (1924) and The Hard-Boiled Canary (1941). He died on July 3, 1966 in New York City. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 02 Jan 2020
 
a list of 155 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 07 Dec 2018
 
a list of 2772 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 
a list of 638 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deems Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Fantasia Music Department
(1940)
Janice Meredith Composer
(1924)
The Hard-Boiled Canary Deems Taylor
(1941)
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1941 The Hard-Boiled Canary
Deems Taylor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1940 Fantasia (musical advisor - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 1959 Great Music from Chicago (TV Series)
Self - Host
 1950-1953 Who Said That? (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #4.1 (1953) ... Self
- Episode #4.6 (1951) ... Self
- Episode #2.26 (1950) ... Self
- Episode #2.6 (1950) ... Self
 1952 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Self
- Victory (1952) ... Self
 1952 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Self - Guest Opera Authority
- Ethel Waters, Deems Taylor; The Honeymooners - The Cold (1952) ... Self - Guest Opera Authority
 1950-1951 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Self - Guest Panelist
- Margaret O'Brien (1951) ... Self - Guest Panelist
- Faye Emerson (1950) ... Self - Guest Panelist
 1951 Of Men and Music (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 1951 Ted Mack Family Hour (TV Series)
Self
- Salute to ASCAP (1951) ... Self
 1950 Don Carlo (TV Movie)
Self
 1948 Americana (TV Series)
Self - Host
- Episode dated 3 January 1948 (1948) ... Self - Host
 1947 Barber of Seville
Self - Narrator
 1943 Upbeat in Music (Documentary short)
Self - Commentator
 1940 Fantasia
Self - Narrative Introductions
 1940 Information Please: Series 1, No. 10 (Short)
Self - Guest Panelist
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1999 Fantasia 2000
Self - Host (segment "Fantasia Introduction") (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950s) {rovided the commentaries on the original edition of the Mercury Living Presence early stereo recording of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky's "1812 Overture" and Ludwig van Beethoven's "Wellington's Victory", both conducted by Antal Dorati. Taylor's commentaries, explaining how the recordings were made using the sound of real ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Rhapsody in Blue", 1924] [George Gershwin] will bear watching. He may yet bring jazz out of the kitchen.

Trivia:

One of the best-known musical figures of the first half of the 20th century, he was a composer, radio commentator, author and educator. He is probably best known at the host/narrator of the Walt Disney classic Fantasia (1940). See more »

Nickname:

Smeed

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed