Personally Special
by Gabbo | created - 25 Jan 2022 | updated - 5 months ago | PublicSpecial to me. Usually below 7.0 IMDB. I’d like to find the black beauty from Aruba and the airship where the crew member climbed out in the rigging while aloft to fix it. It may have been master of the world but that ship seemed too advanced with far too few nets on the underside. I recall it as only a crew of one or two.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Cabin in the Cotton (1932)
TV-G | 78 min | Drama
A tenant farmer's son is caught in the middle of owner-tenant disputes when he falls for the plantation owner's seductive daughter.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Richard Barthelmess, Bette Davis, Dorothy Jordan, Hardie Albright
Votes: 1,878
Big impact on me when I saw it on Criterion Channel’s look at Betty Davis during the first month of my subscription. I enjoyed it so much I looked for it on DVD thereafter.
2. Soul of the Beast (1923)
Passed | 65 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Ruth, a young girl, runs away from an abusive stepfather, who owns a circus, and takes the circus' trained elephant--her only friend--with her. She winds up in a logging camp in the ... See full summary »
Director: John Griffith Wray | Stars: Madge Bellamy, Cullen Landis, Noah Beery, Vola Vale
Votes: 63
Saw it in Kansas and LOVED IT. It was my favorite low profile film. Tied for favorite at the fest with student of Old Heidelberg. It was my favorite mainstream. This was my favorite “lost” treasure… even though it wasn’t technically lost.
3. Beau Brummel (1924)
135 min | Drama, History, Romance
George Bryan Brummel, a British military officer, loves Lady Margery, the betrothed of Lord Alvanley. Despite her own desperate love for Brummel, she submits to family pressure and marries ... See full summary »
Director: Harry Beaumont | Stars: John Barrymore, Mary Astor, Willard Louis, Carmel Myers
Votes: 538 | Gross: $0.29M
Loved it immediately. I was drawn to it.
4. The Red Lily (1924)
Passed | 81 min | Drama
Two young lovers escape their past lives to Paris until fate separates them.
Director: Fred Niblo | Stars: Enid Bennett, Ramon Novarro, Wallace Beery, Frank Currier
Votes: 500
I fell for this in a late night viewing on TCM. It’s a melodrama but the best kind. I originally missed that he was so in love that he missed the train at the start and the end. I’m not sure what I thought of that part originally. But I didn’t get intended meaning.
5. Don Q Son of Zorro (1925)
Not Rated | 111 min | Adventure, Romance
Don Cesar, son of Zorro, is framed for murder while visiting Spain, and becomes the whip-wielding outlaw Don Q.
Director: Donald Crisp | Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Astor, Jack McDonald, Donald Crisp
Votes: 569
See comments on Sign of the Criss.
6. Torrent (1926)
Passed | 88 min | Drama, Romance
A young girl and her father are kicked out of their house by a cruel noblewoman, and the girl's heart is broken when her sweetheart, the noblewoman's son, won't go to Paris with them. After... See full summary »
Director: Monta Bell | Stars: Ricardo Cortez, Greta Garbo, Gertrude Olmstead, Edward Connelly
Votes: 930 | Gross: $0.46M
Saw on YouTube. Remember it well.
7. Disraeli (1929)
Passed | 90 min | Biography, Drama, History
Prime Minister of Great Britain Benjamin Disraeli outwits the subterfuge of the Russians and chicanery at home in order to secure the purchase of the Suez Canal.
Director: Alfred E. Green | Stars: George Arliss, Doris Lloyd, David Torrence, Joan Bennett
Votes: 1,380
God I love this movie!!!! I didn’t understand it completely the first time and gave it a five. Now I understand it fully and give it a seven. I told the Hoovers to record it for me in early March when it aired again so I could see it. That coincided with HCPL getting it for me on VHS where I borrowed a player from Lucian to view it. The quality was not much worse than the streaming on TCM via YouTube TV and my AppleTV. Both were compared on my old 2006 TV. The VHS and TCM came from the same print cause they had same characteristic scratches.
8. The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (1927)
Passed | 106 min | Drama, Romance
A cloistered, overprotected Austrian prince falls in love with a down-to-earth barmaid in this "Viennese fairy tale."
Directors: Ernst Lubitsch, John M. Stahl | Stars: Ramon Novarro, Norma Shearer, Jean Hersholt, Gustav von Seyffertitz
Votes: 1,668
Transformational experience in the final day of the Kansas Film Festival. It was so much fun and I loved the drinking song the choir performed. That was wonderful!!!
9. Sadie Thompson (1928)
Unrated | 97 min | Drama
A prostitute seeking a fresh start becomes the obsession of a religious extremist.
Director: Raoul Walsh | Stars: Lionel Barrymore, Blanche Friderici, Charles Lane, Florence Midgley
Votes: 2,821 | Gross: $2.18M
10. The Last Command (1928)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, History, Romance
A former Imperial Russian general and cousin of the Czar ends up in Hollywood as an extra in a movie directed by a former revolutionary.
Director: Josef von Sternberg | Stars: Emil Jannings, Evelyn Brent, William Powell, Jack Raymond
Votes: 4,520
11. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 70,068
Such a special night when dad and I saw this at home. I absolutely loved everything about this film. Story, acting, music, clothing, set dressing, even the art in the title cards was awesome. What a film!!! Perfect.
12. Captain Hurricane (1935)
Approved | 72 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Zenas Brewster (James Barton) is a seafaring man with a bad reputation. Notorious for his tempestuous nature, Brewster has earned the nickname of "Captain Hurricane." Brewster is smitten ... See full summary »
Director: John S. Robertson | Stars: James Barton, Helen Westley, Helen Mack, Gene Lockhart
Votes: 101
Ultimate example of how I love old films. I would never ever ever recommend this film to ANYONE but I liked it and it stuck with me big time. I can’t wait to see it again. It isn’t available ANYWHERE including YouTube and pirated eBay. My favorite line is one I can’t even remember properly by an actress who is totally unrecognizable… “Ooohhh I can’t stand those lousy *captains*!!”
13. Sequoia (1934)
G | 71 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Toni lives with her father, writer Matthew Martin, in the Sequoia forests of California. While walking, she finds and brings home, a small puma which she calls 'Gato' and a young fawn, ... See full summary »
Directors: Chester M. Franklin, Edwin L. Marin | Stars: Jean Parker, Russell Hardie, Samuel S. Hinds, Paul Hurst
Votes: 275
Available sometimes on YouTube but I saw it on TCM and I saw it available there when it aired a second time. I will watch it again if it airs a third time.
14. The Barbarian (1933)
Approved | 83 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
An American tourist catches the eye of a disguised Egyptian prince who decides to kidnap her, then try to win her love.
Director: Sam Wood | Stars: Ramon Novarro, Myrna Loy, Reginald Denny, Louise Closser Hale
Votes: 650
I let stuck with me bigtime like THE PAGAN & MOROCCO.
15. Two Seconds (1932)
67 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A condemned murderer, in the process of being executed, relives the events that led to his being sentenced to die in the electric chair.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Vivienne Osborne, Guy Kibbee, Preston Foster
Votes: 1,301
Liked it a lot when I saw it in movie critics adult education class at Stanford.
16. The Sign of the Cross (1932)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, History
A Roman soldier becomes torn between his love for a Christian woman and his loyalty to Emperor Nero.
Director: Cecil B. DeMille | Stars: Fredric March, Claudette Colbert, Elissa Landi, Charles Laughton
Votes: 2,700 | Gross: $5.97M
ELABORATE
I call this my first voluntary black and white classic film I ever saw during my freshman year in college. I enjoyed the experience more than the movie itself. But scenes left a mark.
This film was the first and second was Don Q Son of Zorro. I don’t think I finished that one. After seeing both of these I began renting from the college library to see classics.
17. What Price Hollywood? (1932)
Passed | 88 min | Drama, Romance
The career of a waitress takes off when she meets an amiable drunken Hollywood director.
Director: George Cukor | Stars: Constance Bennett, Lowell Sherman, Neil Hamilton, Gregory Ratoff
Votes: 2,587
18. Algiers (1938)
Passed | 96 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A wanted jewel thief ensconced in the Casbah meets a beautiful woman who makes him long for an escape.
Director: John Cromwell | Stars: Charles Boyer, Hedy Lamarr, Sigrid Gurie, Joseph Calleia
Votes: 3,247
God this was a cool movie!!! Why do they call him PEPE LE MOKO??
19. The Lost Patrol (1934)
Passed | 73 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A dozen British soldiers, lost in a Mesopotamian desert during World War I, are menaced by unseen Arab enemies.
Director: John Ford | Stars: Victor McLaglen, Boris Karloff, Wallace Ford, Reginald Denny
Votes: 3,603
20. The Four Feathers (1939)
Passed | 129 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A British Army officer resigns, burning his last-day summons to war in the Sudan. Accusing him of cowardice, his girlfriend and three friends give him white feathers. To gain redemption, he shadows his friends to save their lives.
Director: Zoltan Korda | Stars: John Clements, Ralph Richardson, C. Aubrey Smith, June Duprez
Votes: 6,591
21. Of Human Bondage (1934)
Passed | 83 min | Drama, Film-Noir, Romance
A young man finds himself attracted to a cold, unfeeling waitress who might ultimately destroy them both.
Director: John Cromwell | Stars: Bette Davis, Leslie Howard, Frances Dee, Kay Johnson
Votes: 8,387
22. Morocco (1930)
Passed | 92 min | Drama, Romance
A cabaret singer and a Legionnaire fall in love, but their relationship is complicated by the results of his womanizing and the appearance of a rich man who wants her for himself.
Director: Josef von Sternberg | Stars: Gary Cooper, Marlene Dietrich, Adolphe Menjou, Ullrich Haupt
Votes: 7,479
Not compelling as I saw it but it left a big impression on me. Much like THE PAGAN & especially THE BARBARIAN.
23. Jamaica Inn (1939)
Passed | 98 min | Adventure, Crime
In Cornwall, 1819, a young woman discovers she's living near a gang of criminals who arrange shipwrecks for profit.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Maureen O'Hara, Robert Newton, Charles Laughton, Horace Hodges
Votes: 11,195
I have an unexplainable fascination with this. Especially since I didn’t understand it originally when I saw it in college when I saw it in my Hitchcock phase in the library station.
24. Captain Blood (1935)
Passed | 119 min | Action, Adventure, History
After treating a Monmouth rebel against King James II in 1680s England, a young Irish doctor is exiled as a slave to Jamaica where he captures a Spanish galleon and becomes the most feared pirate of the Caribbean.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Lionel Atwill, Basil Rathbone
Votes: 16,098 | Gross: $2.96M
25. Wuthering Heights (1939)
Passed | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A servant in the house of Wuthering Heights tells a traveler the unfortunate tale of lovers Cathy and Heathcliff.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Merle Oberon, Laurence Olivier, David Niven, Flora Robson
Votes: 19,772 | Gross: $0.76M
26. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
Passed | 132 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
First mate Fletcher Christian leads a revolt against his sadistic commander, Captain Bligh, in this classic seafaring adventure, based on the real-life 1789 mutiny.
Director: Frank Lloyd | Stars: Charles Laughton, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Herbert Mundin
Votes: 24,858
27. The 39 Steps (1935)
Approved | 86 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A man in London tries to help a counter-espionage agent, but when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to save himself and stop a spy ring that is trying to steal top-secret information.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim, Godfrey Tearle
Votes: 61,552
Dad and I have seen this a great many times. We could see it once a year I suppose. It is so well done. I should elevate it to 8 someday.
28. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Passed | 152 min | Drama, War
A German youth eagerly enters World War I, but his enthusiasm wanes as he gets a firsthand view of the horror.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy
Votes: 67,694 | Gross: $3.27M
29. Edge of Darkness (1943)
Passed | 119 min | Drama, War
After two years under German rule, a small Norwegian fishing village rises up and revolts against the occupying Nazis.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Errol Flynn, Ann Sheridan, Walter Huston, Nancy Coleman
Votes: 3,011
30. Madame Bovary (1949)
Passed | 114 min | Drama, Romance
A provincial doctor's wife's romantic illusions about life and social status lead her to betray her naive husband, take on lovers, and run up ruinous debts.
Director: Vincente Minnelli | Stars: Jennifer Jones, James Mason, Van Heflin, Louis Jourdan
Votes: 2,909
31. This Land Is Mine (1943)
Approved | 103 min | Drama, War
A mild-mannered school teacher in a German-occupied town during World War II finds himself torn between collaboration and resistance.
Director: Jean Renoir | Stars: Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Hara, George Sanders, Walter Slezak
Votes: 3,731
32. Christmas in July (1940)
Passed | 67 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After the co-workers of an ambitious clerk trick him into thinking he has won $25,000 in a slogan contest, he begins to use the money to fulfill his dreams. What will happen when the ruse is discovered?
Director: Preston Sturges | Stars: Dick Powell, Ellen Drew, Raymond Walburn, Alexander Carr
Votes: 4,268
Parents and I fell for this movie bigtime. It’s not the coffee it’s the bunk! (I think haha)
33. Journey Into Fear (1943)
Approved | 68 min | Drama, Film-Noir, Thriller
An American ballistics expert in Turkey finds himself targeted by German agents. Safe passage home by ship is arranged for him, but he soon discovers that his pursuers are also on board.
Directors: Norman Foster, Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dolores Del Río, Ruth Warrick
Votes: 4,687
34. The Silence of the Sea (1949)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Romance, War
In occupied France, an elderly man and his niece are forced to give shelter to a German army lieutenant who seemingly loves their country and culture.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Howard Vernon, Nicole Stéphane, Jean-Marie Robain, Ami Aaröe
Votes: 5,656
35. Song of the Thin Man (1947)
Not Rated | 86 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Nick and Nora Charles are on a gambling boat when someone is murdered. The two main suspects are at large and come to Nick for help. Nick turns them in to the police but then sets out to figure out the mystery.
Director: Edward Buzzell | Stars: William Powell, Myrna Loy, Keenan Wynn, Dean Stockwell
Votes: 5,735 | Gross: $3.06M
This is the one (of the six in the series) that made us (especially me) laugh a ton. I’m so glad I saw it in the mood I was in. It was so enjoyable. Smiles smiles smiles!!!!!!!!!
36. Destination Tokyo (1943)
Passed | 135 min | Adventure, War
In order to provide information for the first air raid over Tokyo, a U.S. submarine sneaks into Tokyo Bay and places a spy team ashore.
Director: Delmer Daves | Stars: Cary Grant, John Garfield, Alan Hale, John Ridgely
Votes: 5,751
37. The Thin Man Goes Home (1944)
Approved | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Film-Noir
Nick and Nora head to Nick's hometown of Sycamore Springs to spend some time with his parents. His father, a prominent local physician, was always a bit disappointed with Nick's choice of ... See full summary »
Director: Richard Thorpe | Stars: William Powell, Myrna Loy, Lucile Watson, Gloria DeHaven
Votes: 6,274 | Gross: $3.86M
38. Five Graves to Cairo (1943)
Passed | 96 min | Thriller, War
In the North African campaign a British straggler manages to pass himself off as a waiter at the hotel commandeered as Rommel's headquarters. He has thoughts of assassinating Rommel but his cover may have an even better use.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Franchot Tone, Anne Baxter, Akim Tamiroff, Fortunio Bonanova
Votes: 6,833
39. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
Approved | 156 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
14-year-old Bernadette Soubirous, living in a small town in the south of 1850s France, claims to have seen a divine vision, prompting extreme skepticism, concern from her family, and religious and political turmoil.
Director: Henry King | Stars: Jennifer Jones, Charles Bickford, William Eythe, Vincent Price
Votes: 7,642
40. Nightmare Alley (1947)
Passed | 110 min | Drama, Film-Noir
The rise and fall of Stanton Carlisle, a mentalist whose lies and deceit prove to be his downfall.
Director: Edmund Goulding | Stars: Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, Coleen Gray, Helen Walker
Votes: 13,419
41. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)
Not Rated | 163 min | Drama, Romance, War
From the Boer War through World War II, a soldier rises through the ranks in the British military.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: Roger Livesey, Deborah Kerr, Anton Walbrook, James McKechnie
Votes: 16,352
Dad bailed but I stuck with it. I am SO SO SO happy I did. It’s a wonderful film. I’ve seen it referred to as the best British film ever made. That may be an overstatement but it’s a fabulous movie.
42. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
Passed | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A married woman and a drifter fall in love and then plot to murder her husband.
Director: Tay Garnett | Stars: Lana Turner, John Garfield, Cecil Kellaway, Hume Cronyn
Votes: 22,891 | Gross: $8.33M
43. The Killers (1946)
Passed | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Hit men kill an unresisting victim, and investigator Reardon uncovers his past involvement with beautiful, deadly Kitty Collins.
Director: Robert Siodmak | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, Edmond O'Brien, Albert Dekker
Votes: 23,634
44. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Passed | 118 min | Drama, Family
At the turn of the century in a Welsh mining village, the Morgans, he stern, she gentle, raise coal-mining sons and hope their youngest will find a better life.
Director: John Ford | Stars: Walter Pidgeon, Maureen O'Hara, Anna Lee, Donald Crisp
Votes: 26,490
45. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Romance
The spoiled young heir to the decaying Amberson fortune comes between his widowed mother and the man she has always loved.
Directors: Orson Welles, Fred Fleck, Robert Wise | Stars: Tim Holt, Joseph Cotten, Dolores Costello, Anne Baxter
Votes: 26,762
46. Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A beautiful young woman takes her father's place as the prisoner of a mysterious beast, who wishes to marry her.
Directors: Jean Cocteau, René Clément | Stars: Jean Marais, Josette Day, Mila Parély, Nane Germon
Votes: 28,088 | Gross: $0.30M
I loved it even after I saw it for the first time on a cracked screen iPhone in bed from Criterion Channel. The next day I saw an interview with David Lynch who said that the worst part about movies on phones is that not only is it an inferior experience but even worse, you think you’re seeing the movie and you like it. But actually you’re not seeing the film. Ever since then I reserve iPhone for films where I don’t care about degradation… which is almost none. That’s a quote that stuck with me. I am going to watch this for real shortly and only rate it based on that viewing. ****NEVER SEE films on phones again**** …except shitty comedies.****
47. Suspicion (1941)
Approved | 99 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
A shy young heiress marries a charming gentleman, and soon begins to suspect he is planning to murder her.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Cary Grant, Joan Fontaine, Cedric Hardwicke, Nigel Bruce
Votes: 42,445 | Gross: $4.50M
48. Key Largo (1948)
Approved | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man visits his war buddy's family hotel and finds a gangster running things. As a hurricane approaches, the two end up confronting each other.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Edward G. Robinson, Lauren Bacall, Lionel Barrymore
Votes: 43,985
49. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Passed | 108 min | Film-Noir, Thriller
A teenage girl, overjoyed when her favorite uncle comes to visit the family in their quiet California town, slowly begins to suspect that he is in fact the "Merry Widow" killer sought by the authorities.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Teresa Wright, Joseph Cotten, Macdonald Carey, Henry Travers
Votes: 70,510
50. Notorious (1946)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Film-Noir, Romance
The daughter of a convicted German spy is asked by American agents to gather information on a ring of German scientists in South America. How far will she have to go to ingratiate herself with them?
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Claude Rains, Louis Calhern
Votes: 107,288 | Gross: $10.46M
This film was on the Filmsite.org list of top 100 films so when I grabbed onto hitchcock I wanted to see this one. When I did I wasn’t that interested in it. But after the third viewing I began to appreciate it for the gem that it is. But I couldn’t understand it’s overrating when I first saw it.
51. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Passed | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Two down-on-their-luck Americans searching for work in 1920s Mexico convince an old prospector to help them mine for gold in the Sierra Madre Mountains.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett
Votes: 132,442 | Gross: $5.01M
Simpsons comic book was a big deal Lost Episode from my personal collection so I felt it was special (which it is) so that when I saw this I was primed for a transformational movie. I got what I expected. Outstanding in every way. I first saw this somewhere in the timeframe 2000-2005 I think.
52. Rebecca (1940)
Approved | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A self-conscious woman juggles adjusting to her new role as an aristocrat's wife and avoiding being intimidated by his first wife's spectral presence.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine, George Sanders, Judith Anderson
Votes: 146,744 | Gross: $4.36M
Turned down a night out with the guys during summer home from college )after freshman year) to see this film and it was a great decision.
53. Double Indemnity (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A Los Angeles insurance representative lets an alluring housewife seduce him into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, an insurance investigator.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Byron Barr
Votes: 167,482 | Gross: $5.72M
First DVD I went to great lengths to acquire since it came from China or something and was not available through typical channels. This was around 2003.
54. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,043 | Gross: $1.59M
55. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,106 | Gross: $1.02M
56. Terror on a Train (1953)
Not Rated | 72 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Thriller
After a terrorist plants a bomb on board a train, the police call in an army bomb disposal expert to find and dismantle it, but once it has been made safe, he has another shock in store.
Director: Ted Tetzlaff | Stars: Glenn Ford, Anne Vernon, Maurice Denham, Harcourt Williams
Votes: 871
57. Death of a Scoundrel (1956)
Approved | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
The New York police investigates the murder of a Czech immigrant whose rags-to-riches story is told by his secretary to homicide detectives.
Director: Charles Martin | Stars: George Sanders, Yvonne De Carlo, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Victor Jory
Votes: 1,179
Dad and I liked this rare TCM film.
58. Untamed Youth (1957)
Not Rated | 80 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Follows the vagrant sisters working for crooked characters at a rock 'n' roll prison-farm.
Director: Howard W. Koch | Stars: Mamie Van Doren, Lori Nelson, John Russell, Don Burnett
Votes: 1,360
This belongs on the list cause of how low it is rated and how much I liked it irrelevant of that rating. What a film…. (Note I’ve only seen it once.)
59. Kings Go Forth (1958)
Approved | 109 min | Action, Drama, Romance
Toward the end of World War II, two American soldiers fighting in Southern France become romantically involved with a young, American woman. Her background will reveal more about them than her.
Director: Delmer Daves | Stars: Frank Sinatra, Tony Curtis, Natalie Wood, Leora Dana
Votes: 1,810
Loved it when I saw it which was sometime before 2006 I’m pretty sure. Like when I lived with Evelyn. God she was beautiful.
60. The Terrible Children (1950)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama
The dangerously obsessive relationship between a psychologically manipulative brother and sister who isolate themselves and draw others into their mind games.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe, Renée Cosima, Jacques Bernard
Votes: 4,331
61. No Highway in the Sky (1951)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Thriller
An aeronautical engineer predicts that a new model of plane will fail catastrophically and in a novel manner after a specific number flying hours.
Director: Henry Koster | Stars: James Stewart, Marlene Dietrich, Glynis Johns, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 4,459
62. Le Plaisir (1952)
Not Rated | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three separate stories about the same thing: le plaisir (pleasure).
Director: Max Ophüls | Stars: Jean Gabin, Danielle Darrieux, Simone Simon, Claude Dauphin
Votes: 5,380
63. La Ronde (1950)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama, Romance
Soldiers, chambermaids, poets, prostitutes, aristocrats-all are on equal footing in this multi-character merry-go-round of love and infidelity.
Director: Max Ophüls | Stars: Anton Walbrook, Simone Signoret, Serge Reggiani, Simone Simon
Votes: 5,961
64. The Bridge (1959)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, History, War
In 1945, Germany is being overrun, and nobody is left to fight but teenagers.
Director: Bernhard Wicki | Stars: Volker Bohnet, Fritz Wepper, Michael Hinz, Frank Glaubrecht
Votes: 8,654
I chose to make the family see it after I saw it twice already shortly prior. That means I chose to see it three times in first month it was available to me on TCM. See notes from SEEN. They are important.
65. The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)
Passed | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A junkie must face his true self to kick his drug addiction.
Director: Otto Preminger | Stars: Frank Sinatra, Kim Novak, Eleanor Parker, Arnold Stang
Votes: 12,218
66. The Vikings (1958)
Not Rated | 116 min | Action, Adventure, History
A slave and a Viking prince fight for the love of a captive princess.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Ernest Borgnine, Janet Leigh
Votes: 15,696 | Gross: $7.00M
67. Moby Dick (1956)
Not Rated | 116 min | Adventure, Drama
The sole survivor of a lost whaling ship relates the tale of his captain's self-destructive obsession to hunt the white whale, Moby Dick.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Gregory Peck, Richard Basehart, Leo Genn, James Robertson Justice
Votes: 21,910 | Gross: $10.40M
68. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
Approved | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three women set out to find eligible millionaires to marry, but find true love in the process.
Director: Jean Negulesco | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Betty Grable, Lauren Bacall, David Wayne
Votes: 24,890
69. The Killing (1956)
Approved | 84 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Crook Johnny Clay assembles a five-man team to plan and execute a daring racetrack robbery.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Sterling Hayden, Coleen Gray, Vince Edwards, Jay C. Flippen
Votes: 97,534
Loved it after I saw it for the first time in September (I think) after a trip to 3M campus for my senior design project. What a film!!! The Indian TA for the class had seen it too I found out the next class period!!
70. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Approved | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A veteran British barrister must defend his client in a murder trial that has surprise after surprise.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Tyrone Power, Marlene Dietrich, Charles Laughton, Elsa Lanchester
Votes: 137,880 | Gross: $8.18M
71. Paths of Glory (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, War
After a failed attack on a German position, a general orders three soldiers, chosen at random, court-martialed for cowardice and their commanding officer must defend them.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready
Votes: 212,290
72. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 427,007 | Gross: $3.20M
73. For Those Who Think Young (1964)
Approved | 96 min | Comedy
A wealthy young man tries to woo a university student, while her two uncles work to popularize a local club.
Director: Leslie H. Martinson | Stars: James Darren, Pamela Tiffin, Paul Lynde, Tina Louise
Votes: 571
Watched with Bronwen at her grandma’s house and I was super aroused by this chick. Bronwen said she was hot as well.
74. A Report on the Party and Guests (1966)
71 min | Comedy, Drama
A small group of bourgeois guests head for a birthday party of a prominent figure. As they go through the woods and have a picnic, they are suddenly surrounded by a bunch of suspicious strangers.
Director: Jan Nemec | Stars: Helena Pejsková, Jana Pracharová, Zdena Skvorecka, Pavel Bosek
Votes: 1,823
An oddly compelling and subversive film.
75. Gay Purr-ee (1962)
Approved | 85 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A farm cat moves to Paris in search of the high life while her wannabe lover from back home tries to reunite.
Director: Abe Levitow | Stars: Judy Garland, Robert Goulet, Red Buttons, Paul Frees
Votes: 2,167
76. Town Without Pity (1961)
Approved | 105 min | Crime, Drama
Four American soldiers stationed near a German village face death in the rape of a local girl, and are defended by outside counsel Major Steve Garrett.
Director: Gottfried Reinhardt | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Barbara Rütting, Christine Kaufmann, E.G. Marshall
Votes: 1,982
This one made a big impact on me.
77. Kapo (1960)
116 min | Drama, War
A young Jewish girl leads an escape attempt from a concentration camp.
Director: Gillo Pontecorvo | Stars: Susan Strasberg, Laurent Terzieff, Emmanuelle Riva, Didi Perego
Votes: 2,596
78. The Way West (1967)
Approved | 122 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
In 1843, a former U.S. Senator leads a wagon train of settlers to Oregon, but his megalomania leads to growing dissatisfaction with his leadership.
Director: Andrew V. McLaglen | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Robert Mitchum, Richard Widmark, Lola Albright
Votes: 3,571
I immediately loved this movie the first time I saw this. Great one.
79. Master of the World (1961)
Approved | 102 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 1868, an American scientist and his team become hostages of fanatical pacifist Robur who uses his airship Albatross to destroy military targets on Earth.
Director: William Witney | Stars: Vincent Price, Charles Bronson, Henry Hull, Mary Webster
Votes: 3,521
80. Pretty Poison (1968)
Approved | 89 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
When a mentally-disturbed young man tells a pretty girl that he's a secret agent, she believes him; murder and mayhem ensue.
Director: Noel Black | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Tuesday Weld, Beverly Garland, John Randolph
Votes: 3,980
Happened to see this late night in 2011 or so at Bronwen’s grandma’s house and I enjoyed it greatly.
81. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969)
PG | 251 min | Documentary, History, War
An in-depth exploration of the various reactions by the French people to the Vichy government's acceptance of the German invasion.
Director: Marcel Ophüls | Stars: Helmut Tausend, Marcel Verdier, Alexis Grave, Louis Grave
Votes: 4,097
82. 36 Hours (1964)
Approved | 115 min | Thriller, War
Germans kidnap an American Major and try to convince him that World War II is over so they can get details about the Allied invasion of Europe out of him.
Director: George Seaton | Stars: James Garner, Eva Marie Saint, Rod Taylor, Werner Peters
Votes: 4,760
83. Babes in Toyland (1961)
Approved | 106 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Mary Contrary is set to marry Tom Piper when he is kidnapped by Roderigo and Gonzorgo, two goons working for the evil Barnaby who wants to marry Mary for her inheritance.
Director: Jack Donohue | Stars: Ray Bolger, Tommy Sands, Annette Funicello, Ed Wynn
Votes: 4,816 | Gross: $10.22M
A childhood favorite.
84. Ten Little Indians (1965)
Not Rated | 91 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Ten people are invited to a luxury mountaintop mansion, only to find that an unseen person is killing them one by one. Could one of them be the killer?
Director: George Pollock | Stars: Hugh O'Brian, Shirley Eaton, Fabian, Leo Genn
Votes: 5,297
Didn’t wildly like it as I saw it but it stuck with me.
85. Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
Approved | 123 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
In Prohibition-era Chicago, two rival gangs compete for control of the city's rackets.
Director: Gordon Douglas | Stars: Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr., Bing Crosby
Votes: 5,688 | Gross: $9.81M
86. This Property Is Condemned (1966)
Unrated | 110 min | Drama, Romance
The dramatic love story of small-town Mississippi girl Alva Starr and railroad official Owen Legate, set during the Great Depression.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Natalie Wood, Robert Redford, Charles Bronson, Kate Reid
Votes: 6,310
87. Born Free (1966)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of George and Joy Adamson and the orphaned lion cub, Elsa, they adopt.
Directors: James Hill, Tom McGowan | Stars: Virginia McKenna, Bill Travers, Geoffrey Keen, Peter Lukoye
Votes: 7,018
88. Khartoum (1966)
Approved | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the Sudan, in 1884 to 1885, Egyptian forces led by British General Charles "Chinese" Gordon (Charlton Heston) defend Khartoum against an invading Muslim Army led by a religious fanatic, Mohammed Ahmed el Mahdi (Sir Laurence Olivier).
Directors: Basil Dearden, Eliot Elisofon | Stars: Charlton Heston, Laurence Olivier, Richard Johnson, Ralph Richardson
Votes: 8,271 | Gross: $6.54M
89. Topkapi (1964)
Unrated | 120 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A conman gets mixed up with a group of thieves who plan to rob an Istanbul museum to steal a jewelled dagger.
Director: Jules Dassin | Stars: Melina Mercouri, Peter Ustinov, Maximilian Schell, Robert Morley
Votes: 10,731
90. Elmer Gantry (1960)
Approved | 146 min | Drama
A fast-talking traveling salesman with a charming, loquacious manner convinces a sincere evangelist that he can be an effective preacher for her cause.
Director: Richard Brooks | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Jean Simmons, Arthur Kennedy, Dean Jagger
Votes: 12,823 | Gross: $11.34M
Bronwen and I fell for this movie.
91. Closely Watched Trains (1966)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský, Vladimír Valenta
Votes: 13,843 | Gross: $3.27M
92. Becket (1964)
PG-13 | 148 min | Biography, Drama, History
King Henry II of England comes to terms with his affection for his close friend and confidant Thomas Becket, who finds his true honor by observing God's divine will rather than the King's.
Director: Peter Glenville | Stars: Richard Burton, Peter O'Toole, John Gielgud, Gino Cervi
Votes: 15,847
93. The Music Man (1962)
G | 151 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
Traveling con artist Harold Hill targets the naïve residents of a small town in 1910s Iowa by posing as a boys' band leader to raise money before he can skip town.
Director: Morton DaCosta | Stars: Robert Preston, Shirley Jones, Buddy Hackett, Hermione Gingold
Votes: 19,173 | Gross: $14.95M
94. The Great Race (1965)
Passed | 160 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 20th century, two rivals, the heroic Leslie and the despicable Professor Fate, engage in an epic automobile race from New York to Paris.
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: Tony Curtis, Natalie Wood, Jack Lemmon, Peter Falk
Votes: 19,838 | Gross: $25.33M
95. Irma la Douce (1963)
Approved | 147 min | Comedy, Romance
When a policeman falls in love with a prostitute, he doesn't want her to see other men, so he creates an alter-ego who will be her only customer.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Lou Jacobi, Bruce Yarnell
Votes: 21,398 | Gross: $25.25M
96. L'Eclisse (1962)
Not Rated | 126 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman meets a vital young man, but their love affair is doomed because of the man's materialistic nature.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Monica Vitti, Alain Delon, Francisco Rabal, Lilla Brignone
Votes: 22,076
97. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
Not Rated | 124 min | Drama, Romance
The love of high school sweethearts Deanie and Bud is weighed down by the oppressive expectations of their parents and society in smalltown Kansas in 1928, threatening the future of their relationship.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Natalie Wood, Warren Beatty, Pat Hingle, Audrey Christie
Votes: 22,646 | Gross: $8.72M
98. One, Two, Three (1961)
Not Rated | 104 min | Comedy
In West Berlin during the Cold War, a Coca-Cola executive is given the task of taking care of his boss' socialite daughter.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: James Cagney, Horst Buchholz, Pamela Tiffin, Arlene Francis
Votes: 22,987
99. Ocean's Eleven (1960)
Approved | 127 min | Comedy, Crime, Music
Danny Ocean gathers a group of his World War II compatriots to pull off the ultimate Las Vegas heist. Together the eleven friends plan to rob five Las Vegas casinos in one night.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr., Peter Lawford
Votes: 25,214 | Gross: $12.32M
100. Casino Royale (1967)
Approved | 131 min | Comedy
In an early spy spoof, aging Sir James Bond comes out of retirement to take on SMERSH.
Directors: Val Guest, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, Robert Parrish, Richard Talmadge | Stars: David Niven, Peter Sellers, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles
Votes: 32,502
I love it. Maybe higher than 9!!!!!
Tell Your Friends