STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 946 this week

Robert Donat (1905–1958)


Robert Donat's pleasant voice and somewhat neutral English accent were carefully honed as a boy because he had a stammer and took elocution lessons starting at age 11 to overcome the impediment. It was not too surprising that freedom from such a vocal embarrassment was encouragement to act. His other handicap, acute asthma, did not deter him. At ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 27 images
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jul 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Donat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The 39 Steps Hannay
(1935)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips Mr. Chips
(1939)
The Citadel Andrew Manson
(1938)
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1958 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
The Mandarin of Yang Cheng
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
William Friese-Greene
- The Magic Box (1956) ... William Friese-Greene
 1954 Lease of Life
William Thorne
 1951 The Magic Box
William Friese-Greene
 1949 The Cure for Love
Sergeant Jack Hardacre
 1948 The Winslow Boy
Sir Robert Morton
 1947 Captain Boycott
Charles Stewart Parnell
 1945 Vacation from Marriage
Robert Wilson
 1943 The New Lot (Short)
Actor (uncredited)
 1943 The Adventures of Tartu
Captain Terence Stevenson
 1942 The Young Mr. Pitt
William Pitt / The Earl of Chatham
 1939 Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Chips
 1938 The Citadel
Andrew Manson
 1937 Knight Without Armor
A.J. Fothergill
 1935 The Ghost Goes West
Murdoch Glourie / Donald Glourie
 1935 The 39 Steps
Hannay
 1934 The Count of Monte Cristo
Edmond Dantes
 1933 The Private Life of Henry VIII.
Thomas Culpeper
 1933 For Love or Money
Paul Martin
 1932 Men of Tomorrow
Julian Angell
 1932 Over Night
Dick Warren
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He recorded a selection of poems from T.S. Eliot's "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" for Angel/EMI Records. The recording featured background music by Alan Rawsthorne. (One of the poems was sung by Donat, but to Rawsthorne's music, not to the music that Andrew Lloyd Webber would later compose for "Cats", the popular stage ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never had any real security in my life until I found the false security of stardom. See more »

Trivia:

When he died in 1958, he left none of his $70,000 estate to wife, Renee Asherson. Instead his estate was divided among his three children, Joanna, John and Brian. See more »

Nickname:

Don See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed