STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,274 this week

Merle Oberon (1911–1979)


Estelle Merle O'Brien Thompson was born in India on February 19, 1911. She was educated in that country until the age of 17, when she left for London. Merle began her career in British films with mostly forgettable roles or bit parts. She appeared in an uncredited role in Alf's Button (1930), a pattern that would unfortunately repeat itself ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 08 Jul 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Oct 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 16 Mar 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merle Oberon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1941)
(1939)
These Three Karen Wright
(1936)
The Private Life of Henry VIII. Anne Boleyn - The Second Wife
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 1973 Interval
Serena Moore
 1967 Hotel
The Duchess Caroline
 1966 The Oscar
Merle Oberon
 1963 Of Love and Desire
Katherine Beckmann
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Mata Hari
- I Will Not Die (1957) ... Mata Hari
 1956-1957 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV Series)
Host - War Correspondent / Anna / Carla / ...
- The Volunteer (1957) ... Host - War Correspondent
- The White Witch of Makala (1957) ... Host - War Correspondent
- Mixed Blood (1957) ... Host - War Correspondent
- The Coward (1957) ... Host - War Correspondent
- The Deserter (1957) ... Host - War Correspondent
 1956 The Price of Fear
Jessica Warren
 1955 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Jane Marryot
- Cavalcade (1955) ... Jane Marryot
 1953-1955 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Carol / Margot Sterling / Martha
- The Frightened Woman (1955) ... Carol
- Love at Sea (1953) ... Margot Sterling
- Sound Off, My Love (1953) ... Martha
 1953-1955 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Sara Belmont / Allison Brent
- Second Sight (1955) ... Sara Belmont
- Allison, Ltd. (1953) ... Allison Brent
 1954 Deep in My Heart
Dorothy Donnelly
 1954 Désirée
Empress Josephine
 1954 The Best of Broadway (TV Series)
Maggie Cutler
- The Man Who Came to Dinner (1954) ... Maggie Cutler
 1954 Todo es posible en Granada
Margaret Faulson
 1952 Affair in Monte Carlo
Linda Venning
 1952 Dans la vie tout s'arrange
Elizabeth Rockwell
 1951 Pardon My French
Elizabeth Rockwell
 1948 Berlin Express
Lucienne
 1947 Night Song
Cathy
 1946 Temptation
Ruby
 1946 Night in Paradise
Delarai
 1945 This Love of Ours
Karin Touzac
 1945 A Song to Remember
George Sand
 1944 Dark Waters
Leslie Calvin
 1944 The Lodger
Kitty Langley
 1943 First Comes Courage
Nicole Larsen
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Merle Oberon
 1943 Forever and a Day
Marjorie Ismay
 1941 Lydia
Lydia MacMillan
 1941 Affectionately Yours
Sue Mayberry
 1941 That Uncertain Feeling
Jill Baker
 1940 'Til We Meet Again
Joan Ames
 1939 The Lion Has Wings
Mrs. Richardson
 1939 Wuthering Heights
Cathy
 1939 Over the Moon
Jane Benson
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady
Mary Smith
 1938 The Divorce of Lady X
Leslie
 1937 I, Claudius
Messalina
 1936 Beloved Enemy
Lady Helen Drummond
 1936 These Three
Karen Wright
 1935 The Dark Angel
Kitty Vane
 1935 Folies Bergère de Paris
Baroness Genevieve Cassini
 1934 The Scarlet Pimpernel
Lady Blakeney
 1934 The Private Life of Don Juan
Antonita, a Dancer of Passionate Temperament
 1934 Vagabond Violinist
Germaine Brissard
 1934 Thunder in the East
Marquise Yorisaka
 1933 The Private Life of Henry VIII.
Anne Boleyn - The Second Wife
 1933 Strange Evidence
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1932 For the Love of Mike
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1932 Men of Tomorrow
Ysobel d'Aunay
 1932 Wedding Rehearsal
Miss Hutchinson
 1932 Aren't We All?
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1932 Ebb Tide
Girl (uncredited)
 1932 Reserved for Ladies
Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
 1931 Fascination
Flower Seller (uncredited)
 1931 Never Trouble Trouble
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1930 A Warm Corner
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1930 Alf's Button
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1930 The W Plan
Woman at Cafe Table (uncredited)
 1928 The Three Passions
Bit Part (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Appeared (as "Leslie Crosbie") in a "Lux Radio Theatre" broadcast of "The Letter". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Queenie O'Brien | Queenie Thompson

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Even when I was single, I owned homes and gardens. I buy beauty when other women buy jewels. Land is security to me. I need gardens that are mine to walk on. See more »

Trivia:

Was known as "Queenie Thompson" until 1933, when future husband Alexander Korda changed her name for her role in The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933). See more »

Nickname:

Obie See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed