Marcel Ophüls


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,868 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Marcel Ophüls was born on November 1, 1927 in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany. He is a director and writer, known for Hôtel Terminus (1988), The Memory of Justice (1976) and Veillées d'armes (1994). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 993 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 389 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 343 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Ophüls's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hôtel Terminus Director
(1988)
(1976)
(1994)
Love at Twenty Director
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2013 Ain't Misbehavin (Documentary)
 2009 Max par Marcel (Documentary)
 1994 Veillées d'armes (Documentary)
 1991 November Days (Documentary)
 1990 Inside Story (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1988 Hôtel Terminus (Documentary)
 1982 Festspiele (TV Movie)
 1982 Yorktown: Le sens d'une victoire (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Kortnergeschichten (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 The Memory of Justice (Documentary)
 1972 A Sense of Loss (Documentary)
 1971 America Revisited (TV Mini Series)
 1970 Zwei ganze Tage (TV Movie)
 1970 The Harvest of My Lai (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Clavigo (TV Movie) (television director)
 1969 The Sorrow and the Pity (Documentary) (as Marcel Ophuls)
 1967 Munich or Peace in Our Time (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Fire at Will
 1963 Banana Peel
 1960 Matisse ou Le talent de bonheur (Documentary short)
 1958 Darf ich mitspielen? (TV Movie) (as Marcel Wall)
 1958 Das Pflichtmandat (TV Movie) (as Marcel Wall)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Ophuls | Marcel Ophuls | Marcel Wall | marcel ophuls
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ideas come when they come. My father, because he spoke German, called it 'Einfallen.' They start in heaven and then they may come down. ... Some days you have no ideas at all, for weeks or more. They don't want to come. And you've got to work for them. Some people are more creative than others. Talent is not given to everyone. [2015] See more »

Trivia:

Biography in John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985," pp. 715-719. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed