Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 140 this week
Trailer
1:03 | Trailer
Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Will & Grace
Cheaters (S3, Ep16)
Wed, Apr 14 1:30 AM PDT on LOGO (179)
Will & Grace
Cheaters (S3, Ep17)
Wed, Apr 14 2:00 AM PDT on LOGO (179)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Sep 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Oct 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Tootsie Director
(1982)
Michael Clayton Producer
(2007)
Eyes Wide Shut Victor Ziegler
(1999)
Out of Africa Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2018 Amazing Grace (Documentary) (uncredited)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Random Hearts
 1995 Sabrina
 1993 The Firm (directed by)
 1990/I Havana
 1985 Out of Africa
 1982 Tootsie
 1974 The Yakuza
 1969 Castle Keep
 1968 The Swimmer (uncredited)
 1963-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Game (1965)
- The Fliers (1965)
- War of Nerves (1964)
 1963-1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Watchman (1964)
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man on a String (1964)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Echo of Conscience (1964) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Karina (1961)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962)
- Rio Doloroso (1962)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors! (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wrecker (1962)
 1961 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Yankee Spy (1961)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Actor (44 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Dark Is Light Enough (1955). Comedy. Written by Christopher Fry. Directed by Guthrie McClintic. ANTA Playhouse: 23 Feb 1955- 23 Apr 1955 (69 performances). Cast: Katharine Cornell (as "Countess Rosmarin Ostenburg"), Tyrone Power (as "Richard Gettner, An Austrian in the Hungarian rebel army"), Arnold Moss (as "Colonel Janik,... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 31 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Film is the one art form that combines all art forms. Every single art form is involved in film, in a way. I mean, certainly writing, painting, photography, dance, architecture, there is an aspect of almost every art form that is useful and that merges into film in some way. Film is a collective experience, as you know. Reading a novel of a private experience, very, very different, the nature of ... See more »

Trivia:

Pollack's son Steven was one of three occupants of a light plane killed when the aircraft crashed into the carport of an apartment building in Santa Monica, California, on November 26, 1993. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed