Shirley Eaton


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,715 this week
Long before Bea Arthur, Estelle Getty and company showed up in 1980s TV households, Hollywood had, in effect, its own original "Golden Girl"...literally...in the form of stunning British actress Shirley Eaton. Although she found definitive cult stardom in 1964 with her final golden moment in a certain "007" film, Shirley was hardly considered an "... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 21 Jun 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Jan 2020
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Mar 2019
 
a list of 25 images
created 09 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirley Eaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Goldfinger Jill Masterson
(1964)
Ten Little Indians Ann Clyde
(1965)
Carry on Nurse Staff Nurse Dorothy Denton
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2001 Everdream (Short)
Talent scout
 1969 The Girl from Rio
Sumitra
 1968 The Blood of Fu Manchu
Black Widow
 1962-1968 The Saint (TV Series)
Reb Denning / Airline Passenger / Gloria Uckrose / ...
- Invitation to Danger (1968) ... Reb Denning
- Luella (1964) ... Airline Passenger (uncredited)
- The Effete Angler (1962) ... Gloria Uckrose
- The Talented Husband (1962) ... Adrienne Halberd
 1967 Eight on the Lam
Ellie Barton
 1967 The Scorpio Letters (TV Movie)
Phoebe Stewart
 1966/I Around the World Under the Sea
Dr. Margaret E. 'Maggie' Hanford
 1965 Ten Little Indians
Ann Clyde
 1965 The Naked Brigade
Diana Forsythe
 1964 Goldfinger
Jill Masterson
 1964 Rhino!
Miss Arleigh
 1963 The Girl Hunters
Laura Knapp
 1962 Man of the World (TV Series)
Lee
- The Sentimental Agent (1962) ... Lee
 1961 No Place Like Homicide!
Linda Dickson
 1961 Dentist on the Job
Jill Venner
 1961 Nearly a Nasty Accident
Cpl. Jean Briggs
 1961 A Weekend with Lulu
Deirdre Proudfoot
 1960 Carry on Constable
Sally Barry
 1960 Life Is a Circus
Shirley Winter
 1959 In the Wake of a Stranger
Joyce Edwards
 1959 Carry on Nurse
Staff Nurse Dorothy Denton
 1958 Further Up the Creek
Jane Cartwright
 1958 Carry on Sergeant
Mary Sage
 1957 Your Past Is Showing
Melissa Right
 1957 Date with Disaster
Sue Miller
 1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Peggy Harrison
- His Excellency (1957) ... Peggy Harrison
 1957 Doctor at Large
Nurse Nan McPherson
 1957 Mostly Maynard (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1957)
 1956 Three Men in a Boat
Sophie
 1956 Panic in the Parlor
Shirley Hornett
 1956 Charley Moon
Angel Dream
 1955 The Dance Dress (TV Movie)
Fay
 1955 The Love Match
Rose Brown
 1954 And So to Bentley (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1954)
 1954 Doctor in the House
Millicent 'Milly' Groaker
 1954 You Know What Sailors Are
Palace Girl (uncredited)
 1953 A Day to Remember
Young Woman on Ferry (uncredited)
 1953 Personal Affair
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1951 Parent-Craft (TV Series)
Anne Pebble
- Episode #1.6 (1951) ... Anne Pebble
- Episode #1.5 (1951) ... Anne Pebble
- Episode #1.4 (1951) ... Anne Pebble
- Episode #1.3 (1951) ... Anne Pebble
- Episode #1.2 (1951) ... Anne Pebble
 1950 For the Children (TV Series)
Tina Crome
- Let's Make an Opera! (1950) ... Tina Crome
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poetry book: "Shirley Eaton's Golden Touch". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Colin Rowe  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The reason why people are huge stars is nothing to do with acting. It's the magic. Charisma is a word that's used too often, it's something special and it's what makes stars. It's luck and basically it's genes. See more »

Trivia:

Turned her back on stardom for motherhood inn 1969 sons Grant born 1959 and Jason born 1966. See more »

Nickname:

Shirl See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed