Anime
by paliczgy | created - 20 Nov 2016 | updated - 8 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,649
Incredibly underrated. One of the best works on animation ever, in my opinion. Directed by deceased japanese master animator Yoshifumi Kondo, and with an excelent score by Yuji Noma.
2. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,900 | Gross: $0.52M
The best work by master Mamoru Oshii. Along with "Whispers of the Heart" and "Akira", this film is one of the best crafted animated movies of all times.
3. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,254 | Gross: $0.55M
With "Akira", Katsuhiro Otomo redefined the term "Animation" for ever.
4. Patlabor 2: The Movie (1993)
TV-14 | 113 min | Animation, Action, Drama
When a terrorist attack is blamed on the Air Force, Special Vehicle Unit 2 gets caught in the middle of a growing political conflict.
Directors: Mamoru Oshii, Mizuho Nishikubo | Stars: Mîna Tominaga, Briony Glassco, Julie Ann Taylor, Toshio Furukawa
Votes: 4,596
Watching this Mamoru Oshii movie feels like entering an art gallery.
5. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999)
R | 102 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A traumatized member of an elite para-military police force falls for the sister of a female terrorist courier who died in front of him on duty.
Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Hiroyuki Okiura | Stars: Michael Dobson, Yoshikazu Fujiki, Sumi Mutoh, Moneca Stori
Votes: 18,752 | Gross: $0.09M
Directed by Hiroyuki Okiura. The characters and environment are so realistic that you can actually feel true anger for this fascist society.
6. Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
PG-13 | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo discover a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.
Directors: Shôgo Furuya, Satoshi Kon | Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Votes: 46,757 | Gross: $0.13M
The definition of "drawing masterpiece"
7. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 96,914 | Gross: $0.88M
The last masterpiece by the great Satoshi Kon.
8. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,248 | Gross: $0.45M
The second best film by Takahata after "Grave of the Fireflies" in my opinion.
9. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,477
Isao Takahata's masterpiece
10. Memories (1995)
PG-13 | 113 min | Animation, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An animated science fiction anthology from the visionary anime director, Katsuhiro Otomo.
Directors: Kôji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Marc Swint, Robbie Daymond, Frank Todaro, Laura Post
Votes: 21,388
This movie by directors, Otomo, Morimoto and Okamura, is thrill-de-ride.
11. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,777
A beautiful movie that defined the style of master director Makoto Shinkai.
12. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,873
A touching movie by master Hosoda.
13. Summer Wars (2009)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A student tries to fix a problem he accidentally caused in OZ, a digital world, while pretending to be the fiancé of his friend at her grandmother's 90th birthday.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Nanami Sakuraba, Mitsuki Tanimura, Takahiro Yokokawa
Votes: 31,784 | Gross: $0.08M
A film by Mamoru Hosoda. this is a must see for any animation or visual art fan.
14. Colorful (2010)
TV-14 | 126 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A sinful spirit is granted the opportunity to prove worthy for rebirth, inhabiting the body of a student who killed himself.
Director: Keiichi Hara | Stars: Kumiko Asô, Chris Ayres, Greg Ayres, Clint Bickham
Votes: 7,046
Fantastic piece of work by Keiichi Hara
15. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,317 | Gross: $1.11M
Visually astonishing film by master Hayao Miyazaki. The music by Joe Hisaishi makes it an unforgettable beautiful experience.
16. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,428 | Gross: $4.71M
Another masterpiece by Miyazaki. The score by Joe Hisaishi is one of the best music for cinema ever.
17. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,520 | Gross: $15.09M
the proof that if you mix Hayao Miyazaki and Joe Hisaishi, the result is ALWAYS GREAT.
18. Macross Plus (1994)
Not Rated | 35 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two old friends/rivals find themselves rival test pilots in competing projects while a mutual old flame returns to them with her own secrets.
Stars: Edward Mannix, Bryan Cranston, Michael Forest, Paris Themmen
Votes: 4,007
Directed by Kawamori and Watanabe. This is one of the first movies to use CGI. With music composed by Yoko Kanno, this is one of the best works of art of all times.
19. Perfect Blue (1997)
R | 81 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
A pop singer gives up her career to become an actress, but she slowly goes insane when she starts being stalked by an obsessed fan and what seems to be a ghost of her past.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Junko Iwao, Rica Matsumoto, Shinpachi Tsuji, Masaaki Ôkura
Votes: 95,532 | Gross: $0.78M
Satoshi Kon's masterpiece.
20. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,767 | Gross: $2.38M
Impossible to miss this epic tale by master Hayao Miyazaki.
21. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,390 | Gross: $19.20M
Underrated jewel by director Hiromasa Yonebayashi.
22. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,729
A shocking film. An incredible animated experience by Yoshiaki Kawajiri.
23. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In the year 2032, Batô, a cyborg detective for the anti-terrorist unit Public Security Section 9, investigates the case of a female robot--one created solely for sexual pleasure--who slaughtered her owner.
Directors: Naoko Kusumi, Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Tamio Ôki, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 40,304 | Gross: $1.04M
Visually astonishing sequel also by Mamoru Oshii.
24. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011)
TV-14 | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A coming of age story involving young love and a mysterious music, coming from a crystal radio left as a memento by an absent father, that leads a young heroine deep into a hidden world.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Hisako Kanemoto, Miyu Irino, Kazuhiko Inoue, Junko Takeuchi
Votes: 17,013
If a movie is directed by Makoto Shinkai, don't worry, it's not gonna be good, it's gonna be great.
25. Voices of a Distant Star (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Short, Drama
The love of Japanese high school students Mikako Nagamine and Noboru Tera is tested when Mikako is sent to fight aliens in a distant universe and voice mails to and from Earth become months to years in transmission.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Mika Shinohara, Makoto Shinkai, Sumi Mutoh, Chihiro Suzuki
Votes: 9,650
4 words describe this Shinkai movie; poignant, beautiful, amazing and short.
26. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004)
TV-PG | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
In an alternate postwar timeline, Japan is divided into the Union-controlled North and the US-controlled South.
Directors: Makoto Shinkai, Yoshio Suzuki | Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Masato Hagiwara, Yuka Nanri, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 15,136
A brillant film by Makoto Shinkai.
27. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
R | 103 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A legendary dhampir competes with a motley family of bounty hunters to return a young woman, who has been seemingly abducted by a vampire, to her family.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Andrew Philpot, John Rafter Lee, Pamela Adlon, Wendee Lee
Votes: 35,813 | Gross: $0.15M
An epic tale by director Yoshiaki Kawajiri. Incredible movie.
28. Neo Tokyo (1987)
50 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A trilogy of separate stories. In "Labyrinth labyrinthos", a girl and her cat enter a strange world. In "Running Man", a racer takes on the ultimate opponent. In "Construction Cancellation Order", a man must shut down worker robots.
Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Rintarô, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Hideko Yoshida, Masane Tsukayama, Yû Mizushima, Iemasa Kayumi
Votes: 4,280
Kawajiri and Otomo make a great directing team working together.
29. Metropolis (2001)
PG-13 | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kenichi and his uncle Shunsaku Ban must find the mystery behind robot girl Tima.
Director: Rintarô | Stars: Toshio Furukawa, Scott Weinger, Yuka Imoto, Kei Kobayashi
Votes: 22,620 | Gross: $0.64M
A fine piece of art by director Rintaro resurrecting the universe created by master artist Osamu Tezuka.
30. Wicked City (1987)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
While protecting a signatory to a peace treaty between their peoples, a male human and a female demon discover that their mutual attraction may be the key to unifying their worlds.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Toshiko Fujita, Ichirô Nagai, Takeshi Aono
Votes: 9,589
The second best film by Kawajiri after Ninja Scroll in my opinion.
31. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 53,149 | Gross: $1.00M
Directed by Chinchiro Watanabe, this is a great movie for the series, also directed by Watanabe. A must see!!!
32. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,124
Hayao Miyazaki the director and Joe Hisaishi the composer; there's nothing else to say.
33. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,525
Directed by Hiroyuki Morita, this film is the sequel of the masterpiece "Mimiwo Sumaseba" (Whispers of the Heart). The music is also from master Yuji Noma.
34. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,538
Everytime a movie is directed by Hayao Miyazaki and the music composed by Joe Hisaishi, a masterpiece is born.
35. Millennium Actress (2001)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A TV interviewer and his cameraman meet a former actress and travel through her memories and career.
Directors: Satoshi Kon, Kô Matsuo | Stars: Miyoko Shôji, Shôzô Îzuka, Mami Koyama, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 32,070 | Gross: $0.19M
One of the few movies by the great Satoshi Kon. May he rests in peace.
36. Steamboy (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 1860s Britain, a boy inventor finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly conflict over a revolutionary advance in steam power.
Directors: Shinji Takagi, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Anna Paquin, Patrick Stewart, Alfred Molina, Anne Suzuki
Votes: 18,723 | Gross: $0.41M
Another virtuoso filmmaking by Otomo.
37. Ocean Waves (1993 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
As a young man returns home after his first year away at college he recalls his senior year of high school and the iron-willed, big city girl that turned his world upside down.
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki | Stars: Nobuo Tobita, Toshihiko Seki, Yoko Sakamoto, Yuri Amano
Votes: 20,425
Tomomi Mochizuki is the director of maybe the best drama ever on animation.
38. Macross: Do You Remember Love? (1984)
Not Rated | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Earth braces for an invasion of giant male bionoids and their enemy, giant female bionoids.
Directors: Noboru Ishiguro, Shôji Kawamori, Katsuhito Akiyama, Tatsuya Kasahara | Stars: Arihiro Hase, Mari Iijima, Mika Doi, Michio Hazama
Votes: 3,432
Forget about Robotech. Macross is where it all should have been stayed. this 1984 masterpiece is directed by deceased Noboru Ishiguro and Shoji Kawamori.
39. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,557 | Gross: $0.50M
With this was that it all started for master director Hayao Miyazaki and master composer Joe hisaishi.
40. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,376
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki, this film is one of the first japanese animations that can actually compete with the best live action cinema worldwide.
41. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,543 | Gross: $10.06M
An Oscar winnig treasure by Hayao Miyazaki.
42. Tekkonkinkreet (2006)
R | 111 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two boys defend Treasure Town and Yakuza try to take over and clear it for new development.
Directors: Michael Arias, Hiroaki Andô | Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Yû Aoi, Yûsuke Iseya, Kankurô Kudô
Votes: 14,558
A lot of people got upset because this anime was directed by mexican director Miguel Arias. Don't let you be fooled by this "nonsenseless" an WATCH THIS MASTERPIECE NOW!
43. Patlabor: The Movie (1989)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The screwball cops of Special Vehicles Section 2 Division 2 must investigate and stop a spree of rampaging construction robots.
Directors: Mamoru Oshii, Kôji Sawai | Stars: Toshio Furukawa, David Jarvis, Doug Erholtz, Mîna Tominaga
Votes: 5,619
44. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,572
45. Golgo 13: The Professional (1983)
Not Rated | 91 min | Animation, Action, Crime
After killing the son of a powerful oil tycoon, an infamous hit-man is targeted by American governmental forces and superhuman killers.
Director: Osamu Dezaki | Stars: Tetsurô Sagawa, Gorô Naya, Toshiko Fujita, Kôsei Tomita
Votes: 3,370
46. Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi, Kong Kuwata
Votes: 9,840
47. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,302
48. Vexille (2007)
PG-13 | 109 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Japan, 2077: A female agent named Vexille is dispatched to Tokyo to investigate whether Japanese are developing robotic technology, which has been banned by the U.N. due to its potential threat to humankind.
Director: Fumihiko Sori | Stars: Meisa Kuroki, Shôsuke Tanihara, Yasuko Matsuyuki, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 7,869
49. Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Edward Elric, an alchemist from an alternate world, races to prevent the Thule Society from harnessing alchemy to wage war on his home.
Director: Seiji Mizushima | Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Jason Liebrecht, Kelly Manison
Votes: 12,100
50. Barefoot Gen (1983)
TV-PG | 83 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
A powerful statement against war, Barefoot Gen is a disturbing story about the effect of the atomic bomb on a boy's life and the lives of the Japanese people.
Director: Mori Masaki | Stars: Issei Miyazaki, Catherine Battistone, Yoshie Shimamura, Iona Morris
Votes: 9,209
51. Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (2007 Video)
Unrated | 85 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Highlander Colin MacLeod must choose between confronting the immortal who killed his lover centuries ago, or saving the survivors of a ravaged New York City.
Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Takuji Endo | Stars: Alistair Abell, Debi Mae West, Nolan North, Scott McNeil
Votes: 4,016
52. The Garden of Sinners: A Study in Murder - Part 1 (2007)
61 min | Animation, Action, Crime
August 1995: Mikiya first meets Shiki in a white kimono during a snowing day. Later on, at the high school freshmen ceremony, Mikiya sees Shiki in the crowd and chases after her, ... See full summary »
Director: Takuya Nonaka | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Takako Honda, Hiroki Tôchi
Votes: 2,059
53. Origin: Spirits of the Past (2006)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
It is 300 years into the future. Earth's environment had been devastated by mankind's own foolish plans and humankind is beleaguered by the sentient forests which they have awoken. The ... See full summary »
Directors: Makoto Bessho, Kentarô Mizuno, Ken'ichi Shimizu, Keiichi Sugiyama, Kaoru Suzuki, Yukio Takahashi, Hitoshi Haga | Stars: Ryô Katsuji, Aoi Miyazaki, Yûko Kotegawa, Masaru Hamaguchi
Votes: 4,857
54. Wonderful Days (2003)
Unrated | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
2142: Pollution and climate change wiped out most of Earth's population. Ecoban city is built to withstand this. Suppression results in revolt. A childhood couple find each other as adults on opposing sides.
Director: Moon-saeng Kim | Stars: Andrew Ableson, Cathy Cavadini, Joon-ho Chung, Mark Lindsay
Votes: 9,445 | Gross: $0.03M
55. Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ex-mercenary is forced out of isolation when three mysterious men kidnap and brainwash the city's children afflicted with the Geostigma disease.
Directors: Tetsuya Nomura, Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Ayumi Ito, Shôtarô Morikubo, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 58,212
56. Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (2012)
TV-MA | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A lone sellsword named Guts gets recruited into a mercenary band and attempts to help the Band's leader, Griffith, on his rise to power.
Director: Toshiyuki Kubooka | Stars: Hiroaki Iwanaga, Carrie Keranen, Takahiro Sakurai, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 14,273
57. Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (2012)
TV-MA | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
For three years, Guts believed his mission was to pursue Griffith's dream together with him. But in order to become Griffith's equal and truly be called his friend, Guts realizes he will have to leave the Band of the Hawk.
Director: Toshiyuki Kubooka | Stars: Hiroaki Iwanaga, Marc Diraison, Takahiro Sakurai, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 11,953
58. Cat Soup (2001)
Not Rated | 34 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A young anthropomorphic cat goes on a psychedelic journey with his sister in order to save her soul.
Directors: Tatsuo Satô, Masaaki Yuasa
Votes: 5,947
Stupid Title, but a true masterpiece
59. Redline (2009)
Not Rated | 102 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A story about the most popular racing event in the galaxy, the Redline, and the various racers who compete in it.
Director: Takeshi Koike | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Yû Aoi, Tadanobu Asano, Yoshiyuki Morishita
Votes: 17,213
60. Wolf Children (2012)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Drama, Family
After her werewolf lover unexpectedly dies in an accident while hunting for food for their children, a young woman must find ways to raise the werewolf son and daughter that she had with him while keeping their trait hidden from society.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Aoi Miyazaki, Takao Osawa, Haru Kuroki, Yukito Nishii
Votes: 49,489
61. Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (2013)
Not Rated | 110 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A year has passed since Guts parted ways with Griffith. The Band of the Hawk is plotting a rescue mission to save Griffith who is confined to prison.
Director: Toshiyuki Kubooka | Stars: Marc Diraison, Hiroaki Iwanaga, Carrie Keranen, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 11,736
62. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,793 | Gross: $5.21M
63. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A scientist makes a last stand on Earth with the help of a ragtag team of soldiers against an invasion of alien phantoms.
Directors: Hironobu Sakaguchi, Motonori Sakakibara | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Steve Buscemi, Ming-Na Wen, Ving Rhames
Votes: 84,081 | Gross: $32.13M
64. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
King Regis, who oversees the land of Lucis, commands his army of soldiers to protect the kingdom from the Niflheim empire's plans to steal the sacred crystal which gives Lucis its magic and power.
Director: Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Aaron Paul, Lena Headey, Sean Bean, Neil Newbon
Votes: 23,161 | Gross: $0.23M
65. Resident Evil: Damnation (2012)
R | 100 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Special Agent Leon S.Kennedy goes against his superior's orders and works to destroy a series of biological weapons being used in a war zone in Europe.
Director: Makoto Kamiya | Stars: Matthew Mercer, Dave Wittenberg, Wendee Lee, Val Tasso
Votes: 22,422
66. Resident Evil: Degeneration (2008)
R | 98 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Leon S. Kennedy and Claire Redfield must battle a rogue warrior seeking revenge after unleashing the deadly G-Virus, whilst a mutated monster goes on a rampage.
Director: Makoto Kamiya | Stars: Paul Mercier, Alyson Court, Laura Bailey, Roger Craig Smith
Votes: 33,201
67. Ghost in the Shell 2.0 (2008)
TV-14 | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A hacker known as the Puppet Master is hunted by a female cyborg cop and her partner. This film is a revised version of Ghost in the Shell (1995).
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 15,248
68. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,947
69. Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (2015)
TV-MA | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Newport-City 2029: Major, an advanced female cyborg, is in charge of the anti-terrorism etc. unit reporting directly to the government. Taking out terrorists and freeing hostages at an embassy doesn't go smoothly. Major investigates why.
Directors: Motonobu Hori, Shinji Itadaki, Kazuchika Kise, Toshiyuki Kôno, Kazuya Nomura | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Ikkyû Jaku, Kazuya Nakai
Votes: 4,106 | Gross: $0.10M
70. Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 1: Ghost Pain (2013)
TV-MA | 58 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
In this prequel set one year after the fourth World War, cyborg and hacker extraordinaire Motoko Kusanagi from the military's 501st Secret Unit finds herself wrapped up in the investigation of a devastating bombing.
Directors: Masahiko Murata, Kazuchika Kise | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyû Jaku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Tarusuke Shingaki
Votes: 4,343
71. Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 2: Ghost Whispers (2013)
TV-MA | 57 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Witness the formation of the legendary Public Security Section 9. When a clandestine organization hacks every car in the city, Kusanagi recruits a lethal team of cyber operatives to clamp down on the chaos and make the city safe again.
Directors: Atsushi Takeuchi, Kazuchika Kise | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyû Jaku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Tomoyuki Dan
Votes: 3,209
72. Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 3: Ghost Tears (2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Motoko and Batou work to try to stop a terrorist organization whose symbol is the Scylla. Meanwhile, Togusa investigates a murder of a man who possessed a prosthetic leg manufactured by the Mermaid's Leg corporation.
Director: Kazuchika Kise | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyû Jaku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Tarusuke Shingaki
Votes: 2,908
73. Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 4: Ghost Stands Alone (2014)
TV-MA | 59 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
When the riot squad starts shooting citizens during the holiday season, the Major and her team must track down a terrorist hacker who operates under the name Fire-Starter.
Directors: Susumu Kudô, Kazuchika Kise | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyû Jaku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Tarusuke Shingaki
Votes: 2,322
74. Ghost in the Shell Arise: Alternative Architecture (2015)
275 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A recompilation of the 4 original Ghost in the Shell: Arise movies plus 2 episodes that tie in the story with Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (2015).
Stars: Miyuki Sawashiro, Maaya Sakamoto, Ken'ichirô Matsuda, Yôji Ueda
Votes: 907
75. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society (2006 TV Movie)
108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A.D. 2034. It has been two years since Motoko Kusanagi left Section 9. Togusa is now the new leader of the team, that has considerably increased its appointed personnel. The expanded new ... See full summary »
Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Toshiyuki Kôno, Masaki Tachibana, Masayuki Yoshihara | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 7,496
76. Super Dimension Fortress Macross (1982–2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An alien spaceship crash lands on Earth and her secrets lead to a desperate war against an alien enemy sent to retrieve the ship.
Stars: Arihiro Hase, Mari Iijima, Vic Mignogna, Monica Rial
Votes: 2,304
77. Macross Zero (2002–2004)
35 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the year 1999 a huge extraterrestrial battleship crash-landed on Earth, bringing the human race in contact with very advanced technology.
Stars: Ken'ichi Suzumura, Sanae Kobayashi, Yuka Nanri, Akira Kamiya
Votes: 1,046
78. Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: Lovers Again (1992)
150 min | Animation, Action, Music
A new splinter race of the Zentraedi show up: the Marduk. While the Zentraedi were defeated by Lynn Minmay's music, the Marduk have their own singers (emulators), spur their soldiers into ... See full summary »
Stars: Tsutomu Takayama, Hiroko Kasahara, Debra Rogers, Jonathan Fahn
Votes: 668
79. Macross Frontier (2008)
24 min | Animation, Action, Music
In 2059 A.D., the 25th Frontier fleet near the Galactic center is attacked by the Vajra aliens. Bored colonist Alto Saotome joins the Valkyrie pilots defending the Frontier.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Tomokazu Sugita, Jun Fukuyama, Katsuyuki Konishi
Votes: 865
80. Appleseed Alpha (2014)
PG-13 | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A tough, cute woman and a cyborg arrive at a depopulated, post WW3 Times Sq. They leave the ruins of NYC with 2 on a secret mission.
Directors: Shinji Aramaki, Steven Foster | Stars: Yuka Komatsu, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Aoi Yûki, Hiroki Takahashi
Votes: 8,974
81. Appleseed (2004)
R | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka, Mami Koyama
Votes: 18,541 | Gross: $0.13M
82. Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (1999–2000)
PG | 778 min | Sci-Fi, Animation, Action
The missions of a Mobile Infantry squad as they participate in a war of survival against a ferocious alien insectoid invader.
Stars: Nicholas Guest, Bill Fagerbakke, Alexander Polinsky, James Horan
Votes: 2,276
83. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 54,014 | Gross: $1.51M
84. The Garden of Words (2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
On a rainy morning in Tokyo, 15-year-old Takao, an aspiring shoemaker, decides to skip class to sketch designs in a beautiful garden. This is where he meets Yukari, a beautiful yet mysterious woman. They strike an unlikely friendship.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Miyu Irino, Kana Hanazawa, Fumi Hirano, Gou Maeda
Votes: 52,585
85. To the Forest of Firefly Lights (2011)
45 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Hotaru is rescued by a spirit when she gets lost in a forest as a child. The two become friends, despite the spirit revealing that he will disappear if he is ever touched by a human.
Director: Takahiro Ômori | Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Shinpachi Tsuji, Izumi Sawada
Votes: 21,698
86. Last Order: Final Fantasy VII (2005 Video)
25 min | Animation, Short, Action
Last Order explores the incidents that occurred in Nibelheim revolving around Sephiroth, Tifa, Cloud and Zack. Last Order explains in more detail the events that follow after the annihilation of Nibelheim.
Directors: Morio Asaka, Tetsuya Nomura | Stars: Ken'ichi Suzumura, Toshiyuki Morikawa, Takahiro Sakurai, Ayumi Ito
Votes: 1,621
87. Brotherhood: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
15 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A story set alongside the video game Final Fantasy XV, starring one of its main characters, Noctis, and his friends.
Stars: Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Kenta Miyake, Mamoru Miyano, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 1,607
88. On the Way to a Smile - Episode Denzel: Final Fantasy VII (2009)
28 min | Animation, Short, Action
Set after the events of Final Fantasy VII, our heroes go back to trying to live as normal a life as possible after everything they have gone through.
Director: Joseph Knight | Stars: Christina McBride, Anthony Muth, Rinrinorikuriku, PsylentKnight
Votes: 369
89. The Animatrix (2003)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A collection of nine short films featuring stories related to The Matrix (1999).
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Julia Fletcher, Dwight Schultz, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 82,056
90. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A group of Yokohama teens look to save their school's clubhouse from the wrecking ball in preparations for the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Sarah Bolger, Chris Noth, Anton Yelchin, Christina Hendricks
Votes: 52,027 | Gross: $1.00M
91. Pom Poko (1994)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A community of magical shape-shifting raccoon dogs struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida, Norihei Miki
Votes: 34,591
92. My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The life and misadventures of a family in contemporary Japan.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Yukiji Asaoka, Tôru Masuoka, Masako Araki, Hayato Isohata
Votes: 15,957
93. When Marnie Was There (2014)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Anna, a shy 12-year-old girl, is sent to spend time with her aunt and uncle who live in the countryside, where she meets Marnie. The two become best friends. But Anna gradually discovers that Marnie is not quite who she appears to be.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima, Susumu Terajima
Votes: 47,930 | Gross: $0.77M
94. Puss in Boots (1969)
TV-Y7-FV | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
While being on the run for saving a mouse, the famous Puss in Boots, Pero, helps a young peasant boy win the heart of a lovely princess, while trying to rescue her from an evil wizard.
Director: Kimio Yabuki | Stars: Susumu Ishikawa, Toshiko Fujita, Rumi Sakakibara, Asao Koike
Votes: 1,011
95. Puss 'n Boots: Travels Around the World (1976)
G | 68 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Puss 'N Boots must travel around the world in 80 days, all while getting into adventures wherever he goes.
Director: Hiroshi Shidara | Stars: Osami Nabe, Junpei Takiguchi, Chikao Ôtsuka, Kôsei Tomita
Votes: 276
96. The Little Mermaid (1975)
Not Rated | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A mermaid falls in love with a human prince, which leads to tragedy.
Directors: Tomoharu Katsumata, Tim Reid | Stars: Fumie Kashiyama, Mariko Miyagi, Tarô Shigaki, Hideki Shibata
Votes: 1,149
97. Twelve Months (1980)
65 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young girl meets the Spirits of the Twelve Months when she is sent out during a winter snowstorm to collect galanthus, a flower that blooms in April.
Director: Kimio Yabuki | Stars: Shinobu Ôtake, Ai Kanzaki, Tokuko Sugiyama, Mariko Mukai
Votes: 426
98. Swan Lake (1981)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A prince falls in love with a princess cursed to change into a swan by day, but their love is threatened by the sorcerer who keeps her imprisoned.
Director: Kimio Yabuki | Stars: Keiko Takeshita, Tarô Shigaki, Asao Koike, Yôko Asagami
Votes: 969
99. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,747
100. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,274
Tell Your Friends