No photo available. Represent Shôji Kawamori? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 77,865 this week

Shôji Kawamori

Shôji Kawamori was born on February 20, 1960 in Toyama, Japan. He is known for his work on Super Space Fortress Macross (1984), Macross Zero (2002) and Gekijouban Makurosu F: Sayonara no tsubasa (2011). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 67 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 8 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 05 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shôji Kawamori's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2016 Macross Delta (TV Series) (creator)
 2014 Nobunaga the Fool (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Lovers (2014) ... (story)
- The Star (2014) ... (story)
 2013 AKB0048 Next Stage (TV Mini-Series)
 2012 AKB0048 (TV Mini-Series) (concept - 10 episodes)
- Namima no kiseki (2012) ... (concept)
- Kimochi rirêshon (2012) ... (concept)
- Sono namae, dare no mono? (2012) ... (concept)
- Shûmei kirara (2012) ... (concept)
- Hajime no akushukai (2012) ... (concept)
 2012 Aquarion EVOL (TV Series) (concept)
 2011 Gekijouban Makurosu F: Sayonara no tsubasa (original story) / (written by)
 2009 Gekijouban Makurosu F: Itsuwari no utahime (original story) / (screenplay)
 2009 Basquash! (TV Series) (creator - 6 episodes)
- Nonsutoppu janpusutoppu (2009) ... (creator)
- Aidoru atakku! (2009) ... (creator)
- Pasu obu turûsu (2009) ... (creator)
- Basukasshu! (2009) ... (creator)
- Surîwei furîfaito (2009) ... (creator)
  Macross Frontier (TV Series) (creator - 25 episodes, 2008) (concept - 1 episode, 2008)
- Your Sound (2008) ... (creator)
- Last Frontier (2008) ... (creator)
- True Beginning (2008) ... (creator)
- Northern Cross (2008) ... (creator)
- Azure Ether (2008) ... (concept - story) / (creator)
 2007 Gekijô-ban akuerion (creator) / (screenplay)
 2007 Genius Party (written by)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series)
 2003 Anime Fiction 2 (Video) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2002 Macross Zero (Video) (story)
  Arjuna (TV Mini-Series) (composition - 13 episodes, 2001) (concept - 13 episodes, 2001)
- Umareru mae kara (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Ima (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Kuni horobite (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Kaerazaru hi (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Yuragu idenshi (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
  The Daichis: Earth's Defense Family (TV Series) (1 episode, 2001) (composition - 11 episodes, 2001) (concept - 11 episodes, 2001)
- Kessen! Hanataba wo kimi ni... (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Honô bâsudi (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Ai ga chikyû wo horobosu hi (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
- Kawaii shinryakusha (2001) ... (composition) / (concept)
 1996 Ihatôbu gensô, Kenji no haru (TV Movie)
  Escaflowne (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1996) (story - 1 episode, 1996)
- A Gallant Swordsman (1996) ... (writer)
- Fated Confession (1996) ... (story) / (writer)
 1994 Macross 7 (TV Series) (story concept)
 1994 Macross Plus (TV Mini-Series) (story - 4 episodes)
- It's Time to End This (1994) ... (story)
- Investigation (1994) ... (story)
- Brain Waves (1994) ... (story)
- A.D. 2040 (1994) ... (story)
Show Show Art department (19 credits)
Show Show Animation department (28 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shoji Kawamori | Syoji Kawamori | Eiji Kurokawa | Meiji Shirakawa

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Kawamori generally doesn't enjoy doing sequels. For years, he publicly resisted doing a sequel to Macross until Big West approached him with funding on the condition that it MUST be a Macross show. Kawamori then created Macross Plus and Macross 7 (1994). See more »

Trademark:

His projects contain themes of love, war, spirituality or mysticism, and ecological concern.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Shoji Kawamori The Creator of Macross lyle134
One of the best of the best... OF THE BEST! :D mrmonk2000
Discuss Shôji Kawamori on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page