STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,763 this week

Nanako Matsushima


Like most beautiful Japanese actresses, she started out her career as a swim suit model. She was discovered in high school and landed her first job when she was nineteen. Over the next five years she would become one of the most famous models in Japan. Her first big role was when she was twenty-four in Kon'na koi no hanashi (1997) (TV) opposite ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 144 people
created 28 Nov 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nanako Matsushima's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ringu
Ringu Reiko Asakawa
(1998)
Omoide no Mânî
Omoide no Mânî Yoriko Sasaki
(2014)
Wara no tate
Wara no tate Atsuko Shiraiwa
(2013)
Howaitoauto
Howaitoauto Chiaki Hirakawa
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2017 Onna no kunshô (TV Movie) (post-production)
 2016 Suna no Tô: Shirisugita Rinjin (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.10 (2016)
- Episode #1.9 (2016)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
 2016 Eigyô Buchô Kira Natsuko (TV Mini-Series)
Natsuko
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Natsuko
 2015 Red Cross: Onna tachi no akagami (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Oriento kyuukou satsujin jiken (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2005-2013 Kyumei byoto 24 ji (TV Series)
Kaede kojima
- Episode #5.1 (2013) ... Kaede kojima
- Episode #3.9 (2005)
- Episode #3.1 (2005)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2013 Wara no tate
Atsuko Shiraiwa
 2012 Rakkî sebun (TV Series)
Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
 2010 Gôsuto
Nanami Hoshino
 2009 Kyûmei byôtô 24ji: Kyûmeii Kojima Kaede (TV Mini-Series)
Kaede Kojima
 2007 Bizan
Sakiko Kouno
 2006 Furuhata Ninzaburo: Final Dance (TV Movie)
Kaede Ono / Momiji Ono
 2005 Hotaru no haka (TV Movie)
Hisako Sawano (Seita mother's cousin)
 2003 Bijo ka yaju (TV Series)
 2002 Toshiie to Matsu: Kaga hyakumangoku monogatari (TV Series)
Maeda Matsu
 2001 Hyaku-nen no monogatari (TV Series)
 2000 Yamato nadeshiko (TV Series)
Sakurako Jinno
 2000 Howaitoauto
Chiaki Hirakawa
 1999 Kôri no sekai (TV Series)
Tohko Egi
 1999 Majo no jouken (TV Series)
Michi Hirose
 1998 GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV Series)
Fuyutsuki Azusa
- Drama Special (1998) ... Fuyutsuki Azusa
- I'm a Great Teacher (1998) ... Fuyutsuki Azusa
 1998 Sweet Season (TV Series)
 1997 Kon'na koi no hanashi (TV Movie)
Kaori Fujimura
 1997 Yonimo kimyô na monogatari: '97 haru no tokubetsu hen (TV Movie) (segment "Kanrinin")
 1997 Koi to hanabi to kanransha
Fumika Nonomura
 1997 Kimi ga jinsei no toki (TV Series)
Tomomi Nagai
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She is in New Super Mario Bros. commercials in Japan.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to a baby girl on May 31st, 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of Japanese Drama

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page