Films watched and rewatched in 2013
by kristian-34 | created - 02 Jan 2013 | updated - 19 Oct 2013 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cloud Atlas (2012)
R | 172 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An exploration of how the actions of individual lives impact one another in the past, present and future, as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero, and an act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution.
Directors: Tom Tykwer, Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Tom Hanks, Halle Berry, Hugh Grant, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 374,499 | Gross: $27.11M
January 1st. - Big. Cost a fortune. Pretty good. Doona Bae does a fantastic job.
2. Pieta (2012)
Not Rated | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A loan shark is forced to reconsider his violent lifestyle after the arrival of a mysterious woman claiming to be his long-lost mother.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Jo Min-soo, Lee Jung-Jin, Woo Ki-hong, Eunjin Kang
Votes: 15,774 | Gross: $0.02M
January 2nd. - Another in the long line of Kim Ki Duk's good-but-nowhere-near-his-best movies.
3. Act of Valor (2012)
R | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An elite team of Navy SEALs embark on a covert mission to recover a kidnapped CIA agent.
Directors: Mike McCoy, Scott Waugh | Stars: Alex Veadov, Roselyn Sanchez, Nestor Serrano, Rorke Denver
Votes: 71,811 | Gross: $70.01M
January 3rd. - Good at what it does.
4. The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
R | 95 min | Action
On the hunt for a fabled treasure of gold, a band of warriors, assassins, and a rogue British soldier descend upon a village in feudal China, where a humble blacksmith looks to defend himself and his fellow villagers.
Director: RZA | Stars: Russell Crowe, Cung Le, Lucy Liu, RZA
Votes: 64,273 | Gross: $15.63M
January 3rd. - Disappointing, but a bit of fun.
5. On the Road (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Young writer Sal Paradise has his life shaken by the arrival of free-spirited Dean Moriarty and his girl, Marylou. As they travel across the country, they encounter a mix of people who each impact their journey indelibly.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Sam Riley, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Stewart, Amy Adams
Votes: 43,305 | Gross: $0.72M
January 4th. - As a movie: pretty good. As the adaptation of 'On the Road': terrible.
6. Vengeance (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A French chef swears revenge after a violent attack on his daughter's family in Macau, during which her husband and her two children are murdered. To help him find the killers, he hires three local hit-men working for the mafia.
Director: Johnnie To | Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Simon Yam, Suet Lam
Votes: 7,001
January 5th. - Good ol' Hong Kong action flick. Enjoyable.
7. J. Edgar (2011)
R | 137 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
J. Edgar Hoover, powerful head of the F.B.I. for nearly fifty years, looks back on his professional and personal life.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Armie Hammer, Naomi Watts, Josh Hamilton
Votes: 133,664 | Gross: $37.31M
January 6th. - Solid.
8. There Will Be Blood (2007)
R | 158 min | Drama
A story of family, religion, hatred, oil and madness, focusing on a turn-of-the-century prospector in the early days of the business.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds, Martin Stringer
Votes: 641,528 | Gross: $40.22M
January 7th. - Solid. Slightly overrated?
9. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,598
Rewatched January 8th - January 13th. - A classic. Master class. Still can't get over the fact they cancelled it.
10. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Laura Palmer's harrowing final days are chronicled one year after the murder of Teresa Banks, a resident of Twin Peaks' neighboring town.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 105,242 | Gross: $4.16M
Rewatched January 13th. - Still slightly disappointing compared to the series.
11. The Double (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A retired CIA operative is paired with a young FBI agent to unravel the mystery of a senator's murder, with all signs pointing to a Soviet assassin.
Director: Michael Brandt | Stars: Richard Gere, Topher Grace, Martin Sheen, Tamer Hassan
Votes: 31,559
January 14th. - The definition of average.
12. Iron Sky (2012)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Nazis set up a secret base on the dark side of the moon in 1945 where they hide out and plan to return to power in 2018.
Director: Timo Vuorensola | Stars: Julia Dietze, Christopher Kirby, Götz Otto, Udo Kier
Votes: 96,568
January 16th. - You gotta be in the mood for something silly.
13. Angel-A (2005)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A beautiful woman helps an inept scam artist get his game together.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Rie Rasmussen, Jamel Debbouze, Gilbert Melki, Serge Riaboukine
Votes: 35,679 | Gross: $0.20M
January 17th. - Not very engaging...
14. The Third Man (1949)
Approved | 93 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Trevor Howard
Votes: 181,908 | Gross: $0.45M
January 19th. - Enjoyable.
15. Wings of Desire (1987)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An angel tires of his purely ethereal life of merely overseeing the human activity of Berlin's residents, and longs for the tangible joys of physical existence when he falls in love with a mortal.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander, Curt Bois
Votes: 77,090 | Gross: $3.33M
January 24th. - Rewatched for the 'nth time.
16. Bread and Tulips (2000)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Romance
After being forgotten in a highway café during a bus trip, a housewife decides to start a new life by herself in Venice.
Director: Silvio Soldini | Stars: Licia Maglietta, Bruno Ganz, Giuseppe Battiston, Antonio Catania
Votes: 10,078 | Gross: $5.31M
January 27th. - Not as good as I thought it would be, but I gladly watch any film with Bruno Ganz in it.
17. Sound City (2013)
Not Rated | 107 min | Documentary, Music
A documentary on the fabled recording studio that was located in Van Nuys, California.
Director: Dave Grohl | Stars: Trent Reznor, Tom Petty, Mick Fleetwood, Vinny Appice
Votes: 13,443 | Gross: $0.42M
February 2nd. - Fantastic. Wish there were many more like this out there.
18. Death of a Pilgrim (2013)
TV-14 | 233 min | Crime, Drama
A newly put-together police force tries to solve the old mystery of the murder of Swedish Prime Minister Olof Palme in 1986.
Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Helena Af Sandeberg, Jonas Karlsson, Ellen Jelinek
Votes: 1,118
February 3rd - February 6th. - Decent. Thought the ending was a bit of a cop-out.
19. The Hypnotist (2012)
122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A detective pairs himself with a famous psychologist on a case involving a traumatized young witness to a crime.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Tobias Zilliacus, Mikael Persbrandt, Lena Olin, Helena Af Sandeberg
Votes: 8,653
February 7th. - Pretty good. The Swedes really know how to make a good thriller.
20. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 319,051 | Gross: $95.72M
February 9th. - Immoral, one-dimensional and just plain boring. Contains one of the most cringe-worthy lines of any movie I've ever seen.
21. The Bourne Legacy (2012)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz, Edward Norton, Scott Glenn
Votes: 315,681 | Gross: $113.20M
February 10th. - I like Jeremy Renner, but this is a step back from the previous Bourne installments. Has its moments, but just isn't very engaging.
22. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 576,559 | Gross: $121.66M
February 11th. - Rewatched.
23. Chinese Box (1997)
R | 99 min | Drama, Romance
The story of Hong Kong, from New Year's Day to June 30th, 1997, when the British left their colony and turned it over to the People's Republic of China.
Director: Wayne Wang | Stars: Jeremy Irons, Gong Li, Maggie Cheung, Michael Hui
Votes: 3,595 | Gross: $2.20M
February 12th. - Rewatched for the 'nth time. Love this.
24. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,788 | Gross: $18.94M
February 15th. - Woeful. What a waste of talent.
25. Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (2009)
R | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
A dramatic thriller that centers on a fish-market employee who doubles as a contract killer.
Director: Isabel Coixet | Stars: Rinko Kikuchi, Sergi López, Min Tanaka, Takeo Nakahara
Votes: 2,486
February 17th. - Can't make my mind up whether this was really great or really poor.
26.
Wallander (2008–2016)
Episode:
An Event in Autumn
(2012)
TV-PG | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Whilst investigating the death of a pregnant girl who was pushed off a ferry, Wallander discovers a ten-year old skeleton in the garden of the house where he lives with girl-friend Vanja. ... See full summary »
Director: Toby Haynes | Stars: Paula Videniece, Georg Nikolloff, Harry Kershaw, Matt Hickey
Votes: 934
February 23rd.
27.
Wallander (2008–2016)
Episode:
The Dogs of Riga
(2012)
TV-PG | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The discovery of two slain youths in a dinghy which washes into Ystad brings hard-drinking Latvian detective Karlis Liepa from Riga. He tells Wallander they were his informants in a ... See full summary »
Director: Esther May Campbell | Stars: Ciarán Owens, Jim Bywater, Kenneth Branagh, Sarah Smart
Votes: 899
February 24th.
28. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,597 | Gross: $162.81M
March 1st. - Really good!
29. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 639,340 | Gross: $136.03M
March 2nd. - Liked it, but it's a bit overrated.
30. The Shipping News (2001)
R | 111 min | Drama
An emotionally beaten man with his young daughter moves to his ancestral home in Newfoundland to reclaim his life.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Julianne Moore, Judi Dench, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 33,924 | Gross: $11.43M
Rewatched March 2nd.
31. Teddy Bear (2012)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Romance
Dennis, a painfully shy 38-year-old bodybuilder who lives with his mother, sets off to Thailand in search of love.
Director: Mads Matthiesen | Stars: Kim Kold, Elsebeth Steentoft, Lamaiporn Sangmanee Hougaard, David Winters
Votes: 4,799 | Gross: $0.02M
March 3rd. - Enjoyed this quite a bit. Original.
32. Ulzhan (2007)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama
Somewhere in the endless steppes of Central Asia lies a treasure. One man holds the key to it, a fragment of an ancient map. But in his restless quest, Charles isn't looking for fame or ... See full summary »
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: Philippe Torreton, Ayanat Ksenbai, David Bennent, Maximilien Muller
Votes: 657
March 4th.
33. Valley of Flowers (2006)
155 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A great Asian love story, an unforgettable tale about passion, death and reincarnation. A mesmerizing Himalayan epic that spans two centuries, from the Silk Route of the early 19th century to the bustling metropolis of modern-day Tokyo.
Director: Pan Nalin | Stars: Milind Soman, Mylène Jampanoï, Naseeruddin Shah, Jampa Kalsang Tamang
Votes: 1,914
March 4th.
34. The Night Porter (1974)
R | 118 min | Drama
A concentration camp survivor rekindles her sadomasochistic relationship with her lover, a former SS officer - now working as a night porter at a Vienna hotel - but his former Nazi associates begin stalking them.
Director: Liliana Cavani | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 14,731 | Gross: $0.63M
March 6th. - Terrible.
35. A Somewhat Gentle Man (2010)
Not Rated | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Ulrik's released from prison after 12 years for murder. Will he go straight? He gets a room and a job as mechanic. He hooks up with his old gang. His son introduces him as uncle to his pregnant fiancée.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Bjørn Floberg, Jorunn Kjellsby, Gard B. Eidsvold
Votes: 7,327 | Gross: $0.04M
March 7th. - Very good.
36. Murder One (1995–1997)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Theodore Hoffman is a prominent defense attorney in a prestigious Los Angeles law firm. After successfully defending the wealthy but suspicious Richard Cross in a lurid murder trial, he is ... See full summary »
Stars: Mary McCormack, Michael Hayden, J.C. MacKenzie, Barbara Bosson
Votes: 2,454
Rewatched March 8th. - 16th.
37. The Last Samurai (2003)
R | 154 min | Action, Drama
Nathan Algren, a US army veteran, is hired by the Japanese emperor to train his army in the modern warfare techniques. Nathan finds himself trapped in a struggle between two eras and two worlds.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly, William Atherton
Votes: 471,465 | Gross: $111.11M
Rewatched March 10th.
38. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,721 | Gross: $95.86M
March 17th. Rewatched for the 'nth time. Classic movie.
39. Bravo Two Zero (1999 TV Movie)
R | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
This is the true story of the most highly decorated British patrol since the Boer war: an eight man SAS team inserted behind Iraqi lines during the Gulf War in January 1991. Their mission ... See full summary »
Director: Tom Clegg | Stars: Sean Bean, Jamie Bartlett, Kevin Collins, Ian Curtis
Votes: 4,355
March 19th.
40. Shadow Dancer (2012)
R | 101 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Set in 1990s Belfast, an active member of the IRA becomes an informant for MI5 in order to protect her son's welfare.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Clive Owen, Andrea Riseborough, Gillian Anderson, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 13,028 | Gross: $0.10M
March 20th. - Meh...
41. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 263,410 | Gross: $51.58M
March 22nd. - Meh...
42. 13 Assassins (2010)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of assassins come together for a suicide mission to kill an evil lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yûsuke Iseya, Ikki Sawamura
Votes: 68,641 | Gross: $0.80M
March 23rd. - Marvellous.
43. Brainscan (1994)
R | 96 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A teenager is part of an interactive video game where he kills innocent victims. Later, the murders become real.
Director: John Flynn | Stars: Edward Furlong, Frank Langella, T. Ryder Smith, Amy Hargreaves
Votes: 12,920 | Gross: $4.26M
March 24th. - Rewatched old classic from my youth.
44. Peaceful Warrior (2006)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Dan, a college student and a world-champion gymnast, is disturbed and wants to add some meaning to his life. A chance encounter leads him to discover an enlightened way ahead.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Scott Mechlowicz, Nick Nolte, Amy Smart, Tim DeKay
Votes: 29,865 | Gross: $3.96M
March 24th. - Rewatched.
45. Hide Away (2011)
PG-13 | 88 min | Drama
A successful businessman attempting to resurrect his life buys and boards a dilapidated sailboat.
Director: Chris Eyre | Stars: Josh Lucas, Ayelet Zurer, James Cromwell, Jon Tenney
Votes: 1,109 | Gross: $0.03M
March 24th.
46. 6 Days to Air: The Making of South Park (2011 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 42 min | Documentary, Comedy
A look at the making of South Park: HUMANCENTiPAD (2011).
Director: Arthur Bradford | Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Anne Garefino, Frank C. Agnone II
Votes: 3,199
March 25th.
47. The Assassins (2012)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, History
Set in the Three Kingdoms period of Chinese history, the story focuses on Cao Cao in his old age, exploring the areas of military tactics, love, and the relationship between father and son.
Director: Linshan Zhao | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Liu Yifei, Hiroshi Tamaki, Alec Su
Votes: 2,123
March 25th.
48. Certified Copy (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Romance
In Tuscany to promote his latest book, a middle-aged British writer meets a French woman who leads him to the village of Lucignano. While there, a chance question reveals something deeper.
Director: Abbas Kiarostami | Stars: Juliette Binoche, William Shimell, Jean-Claude Carrière, Agathe Natanson
Votes: 26,921 | Gross: $1.34M
March 26th.
49. Boy Wonder (2010)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A traumatized boy grows into a shy, determined teenager who patrols the mean streets of New York City, helping those in need and dishing out severe punishment to remorseless thugs.
Director: Michael Morrissey | Stars: Caleb Steinmeyer, Zulay Henao, Bill Sage, Daniel Stewart Sherman
Votes: 9,502
March 29th. - Enjoyed this.
50. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,480 | Gross: $70.91M
Rewatched March 30th.
51. Adrift in Tokyo (2007)
101 min | Comedy
Takemura has no friends and no family. He's a law student but he doesn't have any particular ambitions. A thug offers to pay Takemura's considerable gambling debt if the student accompanies him on a trip across Tokyo.
Director: Satoshi Miki | Stars: Joe Odagiri, Tomokazu Miura, Kyôko Koizumi, Yuriko Yoshitaka
Votes: 3,089
March 31st.
52. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,724 | Gross: $48.32M
Rewatched April 2nd.
53. Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (2012)
R | 91 min | Documentary
A documentary that chronicles artist and activist Ai Weiwei as he prepares for a series of exhibitions and gets into an increasing number of clashes with the Chinese government.
Director: Alison Klayman | Stars: Ai Weiwei, Dan Ai, Lao Ai, Lee Ambrozy
Votes: 4,528 | Gross: $0.53M
April 6th. - Inspirational.
54. The Crimson Rivers (2000)
R | 106 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A murder detective must follow the footsteps of a brutal killer within the secrets of a classist college.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Jean Reno, Vincent Cassel, Nadia Farès, Dominique Sanda
Votes: 65,666 | Gross: $0.63M
April 27th. - Pretty good.
55. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,835
April 20th - May 17th. Stopped watching this during the third season when it originally ran. First season is excellent, second pretty good, third not so much, fourth has its moments.
56. Like Crazy (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Romance
A British college student falls for an American student, only to be separated from him when she's banned from the U.S. after overstaying her visa.
Director: Drake Doremus | Stars: Felicity Jones, Anton Yelchin, Jennifer Lawrence, Charlie Bewley
Votes: 63,304 | Gross: $3.41M
May 5th. - Liked it.
57. A Good Year (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A British investment broker inherits his uncle's chateau and vineyard in Provence, where he spent much of his childhood. He discovers a new laid-back lifestyle as he tries to renovate the estate to be sold.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Abbie Cornish, Albert Finney, Marion Cotillard
Votes: 101,403 | Gross: $7.46M
Rewatched May 7th. - Always enjoyable.
58. The Factory (V) (2012)
R | 104 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An obsessed cop is on the trail of a serial killer prowling the streets of Buffalo, N.Y. but when his teenage daughter disappears, he drops any professional restraint to get the killer.
Director: Morgan O'Neill | Stars: John Cusack, Dallas Roberts, Vincent Messina, Jennifer Carpenter
Votes: 11,801
May 12th. - Sucked.
59. Bitter/Sweet (2009)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy, Romance
Brian, an American businessman, is sent to Thailand in search of local coffee plantations to purchase, but he ends up finding more than just coffee, and that the original purpose of the trip might not even be about coffee after all.
Director: Jeff Hare | Stars: Kip Pardue, James Brolin, Napakpapha Nakprasitte, Spencer Garrett
Votes: 329
May 13th. - Not particularly good...
60. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 930,225 | Gross: $13.18M
May 18th. - Very good.
61.
Waking the Dead (2000–2011)
Episode:
Burn Out: Part 1
(2001)
TV-14 | 56 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A woman torches a car, which leads Boyd to investigate a car crash that may not have been an accident.
Director: Edward Bennett | Stars: Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Holly Aird, Claire Goose
Votes: 202
May 20th.
62.
Waking the Dead (2000–2011)
Episode:
Burn Out: Part 2
(2001)
TV-14 | 56 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A newly discovered note seems to set the seal on a suicide verdict, but when Boyd and the team exhume Perry Coleman's body, DNA tests reveal some disturbing facts.
Director: Edward Bennett | Stars: Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Holly Aird, Claire Goose
Votes: 180
May 20th.
63. Dragon (2011)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A papermaker gets involved with a murder case concerning two criminals leading to a determined detective suspecting him and the former's vicious father searching for him.
Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan | Stars: Donnie Yen, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tang Wei, Jia-Min Li
Votes: 15,799 | Gross: $0.01M
May 21st. - Kickass!
64. The Last Stand (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Thriller, Western
The leader of a drug cartel busts out of a courthouse and speeds to the Mexican border, where the only thing in his path is a sheriff and his inexperienced staff.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Forest Whitaker, Johnny Knoxville, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 145,392 | Gross: $12.05M
May 23rd. - What you see is what you get. Good, clean fun.
65. The Grandmaster (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The story of martial-arts master Ip Man, the man who trained Bruce Lee.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ziyi Zhang, Jin Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 36,807 | Gross: $6.59M
May 24th. - Didn't understand much of what was happening, but it's so beautiful it really doesn't matter.
66.
Wallander (2005–2013)
Episode:
Den orolige mannen
(2013)
TV-14 | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The disappearance of Linda's father-in-law draws Wallander into a case that has roots in Swedish submarine incidents.
Director: Agneta Fagerström-Olsson | Stars: Krister Henriksson, Charlotta Jonsson, Leonard Terfelt, Signe Dahlkvist
Votes: 824
June 1st.
67.
Waking the Dead (2000–2011)
Episode:
The Blind Beggar: Part 1
(2001)
TV-14 | 59 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A skeleton is discovered during building work at a church.
Director: Robert Knights | Stars: Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Holly Aird, Claire Goose
Votes: 176
June 1st.
68.
Waking the Dead (2000–2011)
Episode:
The Blind Beggar: Part 2
(2001)
TV-14 | 59 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Father Stuart is found murdered in the same excavation the body was discovered, the team makes a connection.
Director: Robert Knights | Stars: Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Holly Aird, Claire Goose
Votes: 162
June 2nd.
69. Promised Land (2012)
R | 106 min | Drama
A salesman for a natural gas company experiences life-changing events after arriving in a small town, where his corporation wants to tap into the available resources.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Matt Damon, Frances McDormand, John Krasinski, Hal Holbrook
Votes: 39,921 | Gross: $7.60M
June 3rd. - Ok. Expected a lot more from Van Sant/Damon.
70. Monsters Club (2011)
71 min | Drama
Having abandoned modern civilization, Ryoichi lives an isolated, self-sufficient life on a snow-covered mountain and sends mail bombs to the CEOs of corporations and TV networks. One day, ... See full summary »
Director: Toshiaki Toyoda | Stars: Ken Ken, Yôsuke Kubozuka, Jun Kunimura, Mayû Kusakari
Votes: 363
June 4th. - Very good. Kenji Miyazawa!
71. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,832 | Gross: $46.00M
June 6th. - Decent.
72. The Watch (I) (2012)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, Billy Crudup
Votes: 133,058 | Gross: $35.35M
June 6th. - Felt like something light, and light's what I got. Average with some good one-liners.
73. Kurt Cobain About a Son (2006)
Not Rated | 96 min | Documentary, Music
In this visual essay style documentary, intimate audio of journalist Michael Azerrad's interviews with Kurt Cobain is played over more recently photographed footage of Cobain's Washington state homes and haunts.
Director: AJ Schnack | Stars: Kurt Cobain, Evan Fortin, Nathan Streifel, Michael Azerrad
Votes: 3,849 | Gross: $0.08M
June 7th.
74. Be Here to Love Me (2004)
Not Rated | 99 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
Be Here to Love Me - Chronicles the fascinating and often turbulent life of musician Townes van Zandt.
Director: Margaret Brown | Stars: Joe Ely, Guy Clark, Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson
Votes: 1,418 | Gross: $0.13M
June 8th. - Great insight into the life of one of the greatest songwriters that ever lived.
75. Say Anything (1989)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A noble underachiever and a beautiful valedictorian fall in love the summer before she goes off to college.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: John Cusack, Ione Skye, John Mahoney, Lili Taylor
Votes: 95,993 | Gross: $20.78M
June 8th. - Good, clean fun.
76. Serendipity (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
A couple search for each other years after the night they first met, fell in love, and separated, convinced that one day they'd end up together.
Director: Peter Chelsom | Stars: John Cusack, Kate Beckinsale, Jeremy Piven, Bridget Moynahan
Votes: 121,420 | Gross: $50.29M
June 9th. - Oh dear...
77. Safe (I) (2012)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Mei, a young girl whose memory holds a priceless numerical code, finds herself pursued by the Triads, the Russian mob, and corrupt NYC cops. Coming to her aid is an ex-cage fighter whose life was destroyed by the gangsters on Mei's trail.
Director: Boaz Yakin | Stars: Jason Statham, Catherine Chan, Chris Sarandon, Robert John Burke
Votes: 117,659 | Gross: $17.14M
June 10th. - Some great fight choreography.
78. Longmire (2012–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Walt Longmire is the dedicated and unflappable sheriff of Absaroka County, Wyoming. Widowed only a year, he is a man in psychic repair but buries his pain behind his brave face, unassuming grin and dry wit.
Stars: Robert Taylor, Katee Sackhoff, Lou Diamond Phillips, Cassidy Freeman
Votes: 40,037
July 13th - October 15th. (First season)
79.
Wallander (2005–2013)
Episode:
Försvunnen
(2013)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A girl disappears on her way to school, and suspicion falls on her father who has been fighting for her custody. Wallander's investigation is helped when he visits a woman whom he had arrested when her own daughter disappeared.
Director: Leif Magnusson | Stars: Krister Henriksson, Charlotta Jonsson, Signe Dahlkvist, Douglas Johansson
Votes: 705
July 20th.
80. False Trail (2011)
129 min | Mystery, Thriller
A Stockholm cop returns again to his hometown in the northern wilderness to investigate a murder.
Director: Kjell Sundvall | Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Peter Stormare, Annika Nordin, Kim Tjernström
Votes: 5,778
July 20th.
81. Before Midnight (2013)
R | 109 min | Drama, Romance
We meet Jesse and Celine nine years on in Greece. Almost two decades have passed since their first meeting on that train bound for Vienna.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Ariane Labed
Votes: 172,257 | Gross: $8.11M
July 21st.
82. Ran (1985)
R | 160 min | Action, Drama, War
In Medieval Japan, an elderly warlord retires, handing over his empire to his three sons. However, he vastly underestimates how the new-found power will corrupt them and cause them to turn on each other...and him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Terao, Jinpachi Nezu, Daisuke Ryû
Votes: 136,298 | Gross: $4.14M
July 27th.
83. Only God Forgives (2013)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Julian, a drug-smuggler thriving in Bangkok's criminal underworld, sees his life get even more complicated when his mother compels him to find and kill whoever is responsible for his brother's recent death.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Kristin Scott Thomas, Vithaya Pansringarm, Gordon Brown
Votes: 118,155 | Gross: $0.78M
October 12th.
84.
Wallander (2005–2013)
Episode:
Sveket
(2013)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A young student reports her mother missing. The next day, the mother's body is found buried in the sand close to the family's house.
Director: Leif Magnusson | Stars: Krister Henriksson, Charlotta Jonsson, Leonard Terfelt, Signe Dahlkvist
Votes: 673
85.
Wallander (2005–2013)
Episode:
Saknaden
(2013)
TV-14 | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenage girl is found dismembered, Wallander has to investigate the milieu of human trafficking. However, because of his memory loss, he is not in charge; Martinsson is, and the two do not agree on who the culprit is.
Director: Agneta Fagerström-Olsson | Stars: Krister Henriksson, Charlotta Jonsson, Leonard Terfelt, Signe Dahlkvist
Votes: 555
86.
Wallander (2005–2013)
Episode:
Mordbrännaren
(2013)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When an arsonist is released from prison, the villagers do not want him anywhere near them. Soon they take matters in their hands and Wallander has to investigate whether their fear is justified.
Director: Charlotte Brändström | Stars: Krister Henriksson, Charlotta Jonsson, Leonard Terfelt, Signe Dahlkvist
Votes: 544
87. Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Thriller
Secret Service agent Mike Banning finds himself trapped inside the White House in the wake of a terrorist attack and works with national security to rescue the President from his kidnappers.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Angela Bassett
Votes: 292,495 | Gross: $98.93M
September - Crap.
88. Rudy (1993)
PG | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Rudy has always been told that he was too small to play college football. But he is determined to overcome the odds and fulfill his dream of playing for Notre Dame.
Director: David Anspaugh | Stars: Sean Astin, Jon Favreau, Ned Beatty, Greta Lind
Votes: 69,117 | Gross: $22.75M
Rewatched October 13th.
89. The Ron Clark Story (2006 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 90 min | Biography, Drama
A small-town teacher relocates to one of the country's toughest classrooms.
Director: Randa Haines | Stars: Matthew Perry, Judith Buchan, Griffin Cork, Jerry Callaghan
Votes: 12,407
Rewatched October 13th.
90. Ain't in It for My Health: A Film About Levon Helm (2010)
Unrated | 83 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
A documentary on Levon Helm, a founding member of The Band, at home in Woodstock in the midst of creating his first studio album in 25 years.
Director: Jacob Hatley | Stars: Larry Campbell, Jay Collins, Elizabeth Danko, Amy Helm
Votes: 551 | Gross: $0.10M
October.
91. Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A disillusioned pilot shot down over war-torn Bosnia goes on the run from the local military and an assassin, as his commanding officer risks all to save him.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Gene Hackman, Owen Wilson, Gabriel Macht, Charles Malik Whitfield
Votes: 112,924 | Gross: $59.07M
September. Enjoyed this much more than I thought I would.
92. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,946
Rewatched April or May - October 19th. Phew.
93. Redemption (I) (2013)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A damaged ex-special forces soldier navigating London's criminal underworld seizes an opportunity to assume another man's identity.
Director: Steven Knight | Stars: Jason Statham, Agata Buzek, Vicky McClure, Benedict Wong
Votes: 77,020 | Gross: $0.03M
October. Not good. Probably Statham's worst.
94. Parker (2013)
R | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A thief with a unique code of professional ethics is double-crossed by his crew and left for dead. Assuming a new disguise and forming an unlikely alliance with a woman on the inside, he looks to hijack the score of the crew's latest heist.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Jason Statham, Jennifer Lopez, Michael Chiklis, Nick Nolte
Votes: 129,630 | Gross: $17.62M
August. OK.
Tell Your Friends