Paul Thomas Anderson


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 149 this week
Clip
1:36 | Clip
Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 15 images
updated 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 9 images
updated 03 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 16 Dec 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 11 Oscars. Another 97 wins & 257 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Punch-Drunk Love Director
(2002)
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
(2007)
Licorice Pizza Director
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 2022 Haim: Lost Track (Music Video)
 2021 Licorice Pizza (directed by)
 2020 Haim: Man from the Magazine (Music Video)
 2020 Haim: The Steps (Music Video)
 2019 Haim: Hallelujah (Music Video)
 2019 Haim: Now I'm in It (Music Video)
 2019 Haim: Summer Girl (Music Video)
 2019/I Anima (Short)
 2017 Phantom Thread (directed by)
 2017 Haim: Little of Your Love (Music Video)
 2017 Haim: Valentine (Music Video)
 2017 Haim: Right Now (Music Video)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Music Video)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Music Video)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Music Video)
 2015 Junun (Documentary)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Music Video)
 2014 Inherent Vice (directed by)
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Music Video)
 2012 The Master (directed by)
 2007 There Will Be Blood (directed by)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2003 Punch-Drunk Love: 12 Scopitones (Video short)
 2003 Punch-Drunk Love: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
 2003 Couch (Video short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Music Video)
 2002 Punch-Drunk Love (directed by)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Music Video)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Fiona Apple (2000) ... (segment "Fanatic")
 2000 SNL Fanatic (TV Short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Music Video)
 1999 Magnolia (directed by)
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Music Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Music Video)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Music Video)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Boogie Nights (directed by)
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Music Video)
 1996 Hard Eight (directed by)
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (40 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Children:

Anderson, Pearl Minnie | See more »

Parents:

Ernie Anderson | Anderson, Minnie Ida
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love Big Daddy (1999). Big Daddy (1999) had Sensitive Sandler; there's a scene in it where he's screaming at his father over the telephone that I used to rewind over and over. That's when I really thought, 'I have to find this person. I have to work with this person'. See more »

Trivia:

He has a strong dislike of jokes about cancer after his father died from it. See more »

Trademark:

[Camel cigarettes] All smoking characters in Anderson's early movies smoke Camel cigarettes - Philip Baker Hall smokes Camel Filters in Hard Eight (1996), William H. Macy smokes Camel Lights in Magnolia (1999). See more »

Nickname:

P.T.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed