Nicolas Winding Refn


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 381 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teen years. New York quickly became his city and soon began to ... See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

30 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
(2016)
(2013)
Drive Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Too Old to Die Young (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2019) (written by - 10 episodes, 2019)
- Volume 10: The World (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 9: The Empress (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 8: The Hanged Man (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 7: The Magician (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 6: The High Priestess (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2005 Pusher III
 2004 Pusher II
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Episode dated 22 November 2001 (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Manden i kælderen (2001) ... (idea)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtographen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The auteur theory is such a strange theory, because you're dealing with human beings. You only make good stuff if your collaborators are a part of your process and a part of your ideas, and there's no point in fighting them or them fighting you. Even Ingmar Bergman had a lot of discussions with his actors about pros and cons. An auteur doesn't have to write every single word, because the writer's... See more »

Trivia:

Owned a film company called Jang Go Star, which went bankrupt. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with Ryan Gosling (Drive (2011) and Only God Forgives (2013)) See more »

Nickname:

Jang See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed