Jennifer Lawrence (III)


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 24 this week
As the highest-paid actress in the world in 2015 and 2016, and with her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actress of her generation. She is also thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990, in Louisville, ... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Silver Linings Playbook
Thu, Jun 24 9:20 PM PDT on SHO2 (552)
Silver Linings Playbook
Fri, Jun 25 4:05 AM PDT on SHO2 (552)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 63 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 18 Jan 2020
 
a list of 11 images
updated 20 Jun 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jan 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Jennifer Lawrence Through the Years

Take a look back at Jennifer Lawrence's career on and off the screen.

See more Jennifer

Won 1 Oscar. Another 118 wins & 184 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
(2012)
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
X-Men: First Class Raven / Mystique
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
  Mob Girl (pre-production)
Arlyne Brickman
 2021 Don't Look Up (post-production)
Kate Dibiasky
 2019 X-Men: Dark Phoenix
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Dior: Joy (Video short)
Woman
 2018 Red Sparrow
Dominika Egorova
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X-Men: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Short)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (170 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print advertisement for "JOY" The New Fragrance by DIOR - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 22 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 114 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on auditions and meetings]: The miserable ones are the ones where all the girls auditioning are in the same room. There's no talking in those rooms. I've tried.

Yesterday, I had to do an interview. I was in a horrible mood. I couldn't think of basic words. I could see my publicist in the background, mouthing things to say. They want you to be likable all the time, and I'm just not. See more »

Trivia:

Paternal granddaughter of David Vernon Lawrence (b. Kentucky) (son of Francis Marion "Frank" Lawrence and wife Bessie Steger, paternal grandson of James Ogden Lawrence and wife Penelope Nellie Burroughs and maternal grandson of Samuel Jefferson Steger and wife Ida Louisa O'Banion) and wife Doris Shrader (b. Kentucky) (daughter of William Martin Shrader and wife Reva Mae Adams, paternal ... See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

J. Law See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed