Trey Parker (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 819 this week
Trey was born in Conifer, Colorado, on October 19, 1969 to Randy Parker, a geologist, and Sharon Parker, an insurance broker. He has an older sister, Shelley Parker. He met Matt Stone (co-creator of South Park (1997)) while attending the University of Colorado in Boulder, where he had a double major of music and Japanese. While at UCB he wrote, ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

South Park
Bebe's Boobs Destroy Society (S6, Ep10)
Tue, Jul 05 1:30 AM PDT on COMEDY (067)
South Park
Mr. Garrison's Fancy New Vagina (S9, Ep1)
Tue, Jul 05 2:00 AM PDT on COMEDY (067)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 18 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Mar 2021
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 11 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 27 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trey Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

South Park Music Department
(1997-2022)
(1999)
Orgazmo Music Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
  The Book of Mormon (music and lyrics by) (announced)
 2022 South Park: The Streaming Wars (TV Special) (composer: additional music)
  South Park (TV Series) (composer - 229 episodes, 1997 - 2022) (performer - 223 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (lyricist - 221 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (music performer - 54 episodes, 1997 - 2012) (additional music - 6 episodes, 2022)
- Credigree Weed St. Patrick's Day Special (2022) ... (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
- Help, My Teenager Hates Me! (2022) ... (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
- Back to the Cold War (2022) ... (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
- City People (2022) ... (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
- The Big Fix (2022) ... (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
 2021 South Park: Post COVID (TV Movie) (additional music) / (composer: additional music)
 2001 That's My Bush! (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes)
- Fare Thee Welfare (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Trapped in a Small Environment (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The First Lady's Persqueeter (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (music and lyrics by)
 1997 Orgazmo (music producer)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (songs by)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (26 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the preface for Lloyd Kaufman's "Make Your Own Damn Movie" See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tray Parker | Tre Parker | Trés Parker | Juan Schwartz | Tupac Schwartz | John Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Boogie Tillmon  (filed for divorce)  (1 child) | See more »

Parents:

Parker, Sharon | Randy Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On his friendship with partner and collaborator, Matt Stone): "If anything, the friendship becomes greater because you share something special together that you don't share with your other friends". See more »

Trivia:

Working on movies Giant Monsters Attack Japan! and My All-American (2011). See more »

Trademark:

Topical social satire See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed