Films Which Are Good but do Not Rise to the Level of Great
by toddandceleste | created - 03 Jun 2012 | updated - 11 May 2017 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gods and Generals (2003)
PG-13 | 219 min | Biography, Drama, History
The rise and fall of confederate general Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, as he meets with military success against the Union from 1861 to 1863, when he is accidentally killed by his own soldiers.
Director: Ron Maxwell | Stars: Stephen Lang, Robert Duvall, Jeff Daniels, Donzaleigh Abernathy
Votes: 17,210 | Gross: $12.87M
Not as well done as Gettysburg but still a pretty good film.
2. I Am Legend (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Years after a plague kills most of humanity and transforms the rest into monsters, the sole survivor in New York City struggles valiantly to find a cure.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan, Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Votes: 814,482 | Gross: $256.39M
The mutants are so icky, and there are LONG periods where this movie is just hypnotic, then suddenly mutants show up. I didn't like that.
3. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
PG | 93 min | Biography, Drama, History
Broadcast journalist Edward R. Murrow looks to bring down Senator Joseph McCarthy.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: David Strathairn, George Clooney, Patricia Clarkson, Jeff Daniels
Votes: 101,314 | Gross: $31.56M
Based on a true story. The original story was a little dull, and it came across in this film.
4. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Robin Hood decides to fight back as an outlaw when faced with the tyranny of the Sheriff of Nottingham.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Morgan Freeman, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Christian Slater
Votes: 208,455 | Gross: $165.50M
Costner as Robin Hood is a yawn. He starts out with an English accent and then just gives up on it in the middle.
5. Joni (1979)
G | 75 min | Biography, Drama
Based on Joni Eareckson's autobiography. She becomes paralyzed after breaking her neck in a swimming accident at age 17. Trying to cope with her new life, she learns to paint using her mouth and finds strength in her new Christian faith.
Director: James F. Collier | Stars: Joni Eareckson Tada, Bert Remsen, Katherine De Hetre, Cooper Huckabee
Votes: 375
A bio pic that could have been done a little better.
6. Surrogates (2009)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in a futuristic world where humans live in isolation and interact through surrogate robots, a cop is forced to leave his home for the first time in years in order to investigate the murders of others' surrogates.
Director: Jonathan Mostow | Stars: Bruce Willis, Radha Mitchell, Ving Rhames, Rosamund Pike
Votes: 180,302 | Gross: $38.58M
Really good special effects, boring story.
7. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,527 | Gross: $79.73M
Great special effects, very dull story.
8. The Tourist (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Thriller
Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 256,452 | Gross: $67.63M
This one I would have loved if the storyline wasn't a little slow.
9. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 469,772 | Gross: $117.54M
I guess I just can't get used to Jennifer Aniston not being the sweet character, kind of freaked me out.
10. You Again (2010)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
When a young woman realizes her brother is about to marry the girl who bullied her in high school, she sets out to expose the fiancée's true colors.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Kristen Bell, Odette Annable, Sigourney Weaver, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 54,465 | Gross: $25.70M
Cute! Betty White was great, Kristen Bell OK, the ending is COOL.
11. Tea with Mussolini (1999)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, War
An orphaned Italian boy is raised amongst a circle of British and American women living in Mussolini's Italy before and during World War II.
Director: Franco Zeffirelli | Stars: Maggie Smith, Judi Dench, Joan Plowright, Cher
Votes: 14,197 | Gross: $14.35M
A kind of good story that started out interesting and got duller as it went along.
12. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,266 | Gross: $209.84M
A two hour car chase and that was fun, but no story.
13. Couples Retreat (2009)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy
A comedy centered around four couples who settle into a tropical-island resort for a vacation. While one of the couples is there to work on the marriage, the others fail to realize that participation in the resort's therapy sessions is not optional.
Director: Peter Billingsley | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Malin Akerman, Jon Favreau, Jason Bateman
Votes: 114,867 | Gross: $109.21M
This is another one that had potential. I think it needed better actors.
14. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,939 | Gross: $125.62M
This one got really boring in the middle of it, then picked up a little at the end.
15. The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone awry, he is forced to resume his former life as a trained assassin to survive.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Franka Potente, Joan Allen, Brian Cox
Votes: 487,009 | Gross: $176.24M
Not as good as the first one, I fell asleep in the middle of it.
16. The Book of Eli (2010)
R | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A drifter fights his way across a ravaged, post-apocalyptic America while protecting a sacred book that holds the secrets to humanity's salvation.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Denzel Washington, Mila Kunis, Ray Stevenson, Gary Oldman
Votes: 339,451 | Gross: $94.84M
Pretty good, not fantastic. Not my favorite Denzel movie.
17. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,844 | Gross: $659.33M
It's a historical parody full of mushy romance. I'm too interested in the real story to care about such a long movie that doesn't deal in facts.
18. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,623 | Gross: $75.60M
This is very historically accurate and that's my problem with it. The real story is SO bloody and violent and they nailed that. If you like history and violence, you would love it.
19. One True Thing (1998)
R | 127 min | Drama
A career woman reassesses her parents' lives after she is forced to care for her cancer-stricken mother.
Director: Carl Franklin | Stars: Meryl Streep, Renée Zellweger, William Hurt, Tom Everett Scott
Votes: 12,706 | Gross: $23.25M
I wanted to shoot myself after I saw this but I guess for a sad movie it was good.
20. Pearl Harbor (2001)
PG-13 | 183 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A tale of war and romance mixed in with history. The story follows two lifelong friends and a beautiful nurse who are caught up in the horror of an infamous Sunday morning in 1941.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Ben Affleck, Kate Beckinsale, Josh Hartnett, William Lee Scott
Votes: 351,888 | Gross: $198.54M
This one was a letdown, it had potential but the acting ruined it.
21. Beethoven (1992)
PG | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A slobbering St. Bernard becomes the center of attention for a loving family, but must contend with a dog-napping veterinarian and his henchmen.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: Charles Grodin, Bonnie Hunt, Dean Jones, Nicholle Tom
Votes: 76,498 | Gross: $57.11M
The best Beethoven movie, they all got worse after this one.
22. Michael Clayton (2007)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A law firm brings in its "fixer" to remedy the situation after a lawyer has a breakdown while representing a chemical company that he knows is guilty in a multibillion-dollar class action suit.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: George Clooney, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Michael O'Keefe
Votes: 174,090 | Gross: $49.03M
It's a mediocre story done by good actors.
23. You've Got Mail (1998)
PG | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Book superstore magnate Joe Fox and independent book shop owner Kathleen Kelly fall in love in the anonymity of the Internet, both blissfully unaware that he's trying to put her out of business.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Greg Kinnear, Parker Posey
Votes: 229,729 | Gross: $115.82M
A cute romcom but very formulaic.
24. Kate & Leopold (2001)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
An English Duke from 1876 is inadvertently dragged to modern day New York where he falls for a plucky advertising executive.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Meg Ryan, Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Breckin Meyer
Votes: 89,089 | Gross: $47.12M
Not the best time travel story I have seen but still cute.
25. America's Sweethearts (2001)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Romance
A movie publicist deals with the messy public split of his movie's co-stars while keeping reporters at bay while a reclusive director holds the film's print hostage.
Director: Joe Roth | Stars: Julia Roberts, John Cusack, Billy Crystal, Catherine Zeta-Jones
Votes: 60,365 | Gross: $93.61M
This story fell apart in the middle, too much going on.
26. The Joe Louis Story (1953)
Approved | 88 min | Biography, Drama, Film-Noir
The life and career of Heavyweight Champion Joe Louis, who held the title for 12 years--longer than any other boxer in history--and who had to not only battle opponents inside the ring and racism outside it.
Director: Robert Gordon | Stars: Coley Wallace, Paul Stewart, Hilda Simms, James Edwards
Votes: 363
The picture was just terrible but kind of interesting bio pic.
27. The Rock (1996)
R | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A mild-mannered chemist and an ex-con must lead the counterstrike when a rogue group of military men, led by a renegade general, threaten a nerve gas attack from Alcatraz against San Francisco.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, John Spencer
Votes: 358,232 | Gross: $134.07M
Really violent without any actual plot.
28. Shanghai Knights (2003)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a Chinese rebel murders Chon's estranged father and escapes to England, Chon and Roy make their way to London with revenge on their minds.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Jackie Chan, Owen Wilson, Fann Wong, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 112,546 | Gross: $60.48M
It's just goofy but some fun stuntwork.
29. The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
R | 94 min | Comedy, War
A reporter in Iraq might just have the story of a lifetime when he meets Lyn Cassady, a guy who claims to be a former member of the U.S. Army's New Earth Army, a unit that employs paranormal powers in their missions.
Director: Grant Heslov | Stars: Ewan McGregor, George Clooney, Kevin Spacey, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 137,610 | Gross: $32.43M
The story started out good but dragged for half the movie then picked up at the end.
30. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,571 | Gross: $103.03M
Solid romcom but very formulaic, you could almost say their lines for them.
31. We Are Marshall (2006)
PG | 131 min | Drama, Sport
When a plane crash claims the lives of members of the Marshall University football team and some of its fans, the team's new coach and his surviving players try to keep the football program alive.
Director: McG | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Matthew Fox, Anthony Mackie, David Strathairn
Votes: 64,832 | Gross: $43.55M
It was so sad. I guess I don't like sad films but probably the only Matthew McConaghey movie I didn't hate.
32. Dan in Real Life (I) (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A widower finds out the woman he fell in love with is his brother's girlfriend.
Director: Peter Hedges | Stars: Steve Carell, Juliette Binoche, Dane Cook, Alison Pill
Votes: 107,007 | Gross: $47.64M
It was ok but a little too depressing.
33. Due Date (2010)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
High-strung father-to-be Peter Highman is forced to hitch a ride with aspiring actor Ethan Tremblay on a road trip in order to make it to his child's birth on time.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifianakis, Michelle Monaghan, Jamie Foxx
Votes: 358,012 | Gross: $100.54M
Not as funny as I thought it would be but ok.
34. Safe House (2012)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Denzel Washington, Ryan Reynolds, Robert Patrick, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 235,634 | Gross: $126.37M
It was a good spy movie, not great.
35. Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 155 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the romance between Ernest Hemingway and World War II correspondent Martha Gellhorn, Hemingway's inspiration for For Whom the Bell Tolls, and the only woman who ever asked for a divorce from the writer.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Clive Owen, David Strathairn, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 10,419
The sex scene was not needed, ick.
36. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 695,882 | Gross: $127.51M
The special effects were insane but the actors did not do justice to the original short story.
37. King Arthur (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A demystified take on the tale of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Clive Owen, Stephen Dillane, Keira Knightley, Ioan Gruffudd
Votes: 176,145 | Gross: $51.88M
It was gross and violent but good if you like that kind of thing.
38. Arthur (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
A drunken playboy stands to lose a wealthy inheritance when he falls for a woman his family doesn't like.
Director: Jason Winer | Stars: Russell Brand, Helen Mirren, Jennifer Garner, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 52,973 | Gross: $33.04M
It was nice, but not a classic or anything special like that.
39. Walk the Line (2005)
PG-13 | 136 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A chronicle of country music legend Johnny Cash's life, from his early days on an Arkansas cotton farm to his rise to fame with Sun Records in Memphis, where he recorded alongside Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Carl Perkins.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Reese Witherspoon, Ginnifer Goodwin, Robert Patrick
Votes: 265,883 | Gross: $119.52M
Reese Witherspoon as June Carter, she kind of stole the show.
40. The Family Man (2000)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A fast-lane investment broker, offered the opportunity to see how the other half lives, wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and wife.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Téa Leoni, Don Cheadle, Jeremy Piven
Votes: 119,406 | Gross: $75.79M
It was mediocre, not unbearable though.
41. Click (2006)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A workaholic architect finds a universal remote that allows him to fast-forward and rewind to different parts of his life. Complications arise when the remote starts to overrule his choices.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kate Beckinsale, Christopher Walken, David Hasselhoff
Votes: 356,860 | Gross: $137.36M
It had a few good moments, but overall the story fell flat.
42. 27 Dresses (2008)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Romance
After serving as a bridesmaid 27 times, a young woman wrestles with the idea of standing by her sister's side as her sibling marries the man she's secretly in love with.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Katherine Heigl, James Marsden, Malin Akerman, Brian Kerwin
Votes: 175,167 | Gross: $76.81M
It was pretty cute but a little too predictable.
43. Two Weeks Notice (2002)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
A lawyer decides that she's used too much like a nanny by her boss, so she walks out on him.
Director: Marc Lawrence | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Hugh Grant, Alicia Witt, Dana Ivey
Votes: 125,949 | Gross: $93.35M
It was cute and it would have been better if Hugh Grant wasn't so bad. Sandra Bullock saves it from being awful.
44. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,913 | Gross: $17.02M
I don't like military films, but if you like them, you would love this. I still liked it a little bit, so it must be pretty good.
45. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 758,963 | Gross: $96.96M
It came across like a story about a nerd who decided to take revenge on some good looking guys. He knew he was smarter, and he knew he could do it, and he was and he did. In the process he became a jerk.
46. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,171 | Gross: $116.60M
Not the best superhero film I have seen but still some good special effects.
47. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Music
A record company intern is hired to accompany out-of-control British rock star Aldous Snow to a concert at L.A.'s Greek Theater.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Russell Brand, Elisabeth Moss, Rose Byrne
Votes: 185,663 | Gross: $60.97M
It had funny parts but needed some more laughs.
48. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,184 | Gross: $37.41M
Kinda funny and a little bit touching.
49. Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009)
PG | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a shopping mall is taken over by a gang of organized crooks, it's up to a mild-mannered security guard to save the day.
Director: Steve Carr | Stars: Kevin James, Keir O'Donnell, Jayma Mays, Raini Rodriguez
Votes: 117,435 | Gross: $20.82M
It's an okay film. Better than a trip to the dentist.
50. Hitch (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
A smooth-talking man falls for a hardened columnist while helping a shy accountant woo a beautiful heiress.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Will Smith, Eva Mendes, Kevin James, Amber Valletta
Votes: 335,485 | Gross: $179.50M
It was good but not as funny as I was hoping it would be.
51. Hancock (2008)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Hancock is a superhero whose ill-considered behavior regularly causes damage in the millions. He changes when the person he saves helps him improve his public image.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Jason Bateman, Jae Head
Votes: 511,821 | Gross: $227.95M
Good special effects, the storyline was a little slow.
52. Chicken Run (2000)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cockerel apparently flies into a chicken farm, the chickens see him as an opportunity to escape their evil owners.
Directors: Peter Lord, Nick Park | Stars: Mel Gibson, Julia Sawalha, Phil Daniels, Lynn Ferguson
Votes: 212,303 | Gross: $106.83M
Cute, my kids loved it when they were little.
53. The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two cousins unknowingly rob the mob and face the dangerous consequences.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Eric Roberts, Mickey Rourke, Daryl Hannah, Geraldine Page
Votes: 9,824 | Gross: $6.14M
A little sad but still a pretty good story...
54. Life as We Know It (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two single adults become caregivers to an orphaned girl when their mutual best friends die in an accident.
Director: Greg Berlanti | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Josh Duhamel, Josh Lucas, Alexis Clagett
Votes: 138,939 | Gross: $53.37M
It's an okay story, kind of predictable
55. The Patriot (2000)
R | 165 min | Action, Drama, History
Peaceful farmer Benjamin Martin is driven to lead the Colonial Militia during the American Revolution when a sadistic British officer murders his son.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger, Joely Richardson, Jason Isaacs
Votes: 293,564 | Gross: $113.33M
Really violent but historical. Probably if you love a lot of blood and gore you would like this.
56. Mission: Impossible III (2006)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt comes into conflict with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer who threatens his life and his fiancée in response.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Tom Cruise, Michelle Monaghan, Ving Rhames, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 390,849 | Gross: $134.03M
The stunts were insanely good. Tom Cruise's acting was flat and uninteresting, but the stunts were incredible.
57. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,524 | Gross: $317.10M
It was ok but a letdown if you have seen the trilogy. It did not live up to the original movies.
58. Meet the Fockers (2004)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Romance
All hell breaks loose when the Byrnes family meets the Focker family for the first time.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Blythe Danner, Teri Polo
Votes: 286,595 | Gross: $279.26M
SO not as good as Meet the Parents, but not awful...
59. Finding Forrester (2000)
PG-13 | 136 min | Drama
Forrester, the author of a famous book, decides to help Jamal, a 16-year-old student, discover his writing prowess by mentoring him and enrolling him into a prestigious private school.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Sean Connery, Rob Brown, F. Murray Abraham, Anna Paquin
Votes: 89,591 | Gross: $66.40M
Literally a dark film, it was hard to see a lot of it. The main character sat around in the dark. Slow and boring.
60. Music of the Heart (1999)
PG | 124 min | Drama, Music
After Roberta Guaspari separates from her husband, she receives encouragement from her mother to take up a job of a music teacher at the Central Park East School in East Harlem.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Meryl Streep, Cloris Leachman, Henry Dinhofer, Michael Angarano
Votes: 13,330 | Gross: $14.86M
Inspiring film, based on a true story. About the triumph of the human spirit, which is always good to watch.
61. Shallow Hal (2001)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A shallow man falls in love with a 300-pound woman because of her inner beauty.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Jack Black, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jason Alexander, Joe Viterelli
Votes: 144,805 | Gross: $70.84M
Not awful but not great either...
62. Crime Wave (1953)
Approved | 73 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Reformed parolee Steve Lacey is caught in the middle when a wounded former cellmate seeks him out for shelter.
Director: André De Toth | Stars: Gene Nelson, Sterling Hayden, Phyllis Kirk, Ted de Corsia
Votes: 4,547
I liked it for the location shots from LA and for the cheesy dialogue...
63. Bride Wars (2009)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
Two best friends become rivals when they schedule their respective weddings on the same day.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Kate Hudson, Anne Hathaway, Candice Bergen, Bryan Greenberg
Votes: 115,539 | Gross: $58.72M
Cutesy story, mostly younger girls would like it...
64. Awakenings (1990)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama
The victims of an encephalitis epidemic many years ago have been catatonic ever since, but now a new drug offers the prospect of reviving them.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Robert De Niro, Robin Williams, Julie Kavner, Ruth Nelson
Votes: 158,809 | Gross: $52.10M
Bittersweet but fascinating.
65. Something Borrowed (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Friendships are tested and secrets come to the surface when terminally single Rachel falls for Dex, her best friend Darcy's fiancé.
Director: Luke Greenfield | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Kate Hudson, Colin Egglesfield, John Krasinski
Votes: 65,265 | Gross: $39.05M
It's Ok, not awesome
66. The Big Year (2011)
PG | 100 min | Comedy
Two bird enthusiasts try to defeat the cocky, cutthroat world record holder in a year-long bird-spotting competition.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jack Black, Steve Martin, John Cleese
Votes: 47,994 | Gross: $7.20M
Cute movie with a sweet ending...
67. Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)
Approved | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A man and his wife decide they can afford to have a house in the country built to their specifications. It's a lot more trouble than they think.
Director: H.C. Potter | Stars: Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Melvyn Douglas, Reginald Denny
Votes: 12,817 | Gross: $6.00M
Cute! Not hilarious but mildly amusing...
68. Nothing in Common (1986)
PG | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A successful advertising executive finds his freewheeling life crashing to a halt when his parents end their longtime marriage.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Jackie Gleason, Eva Marie Saint, Hector Elizondo
Votes: 7,885 | Gross: $32.32M
The scenes with Hanks and Gleason kept it from being bad. Those guys worked together really well.
69. The Big Street (1942)
Passed | 88 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A busboy in unrequited love with a nightclub performer grows closer to her after she is paralyzed in an attack by her gangster boyfriend.
Director: Irving Reis | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lucille Ball, Barton MacLane, Eugene Pallette
Votes: 1,662
Lucille Ball as you dont often see her. She was good, Fonda was ok.
70. The Fisher King (1991)
R | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A former radio DJ, suicidally despondent because of a terrible mistake he made, finds redemption in helping a deranged homeless man who was an unwitting victim of that mistake.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Robin Williams, Adam Bryant, Paul Lombardi
Votes: 90,891 | Gross: $41.90M
A story of personal redemption
71. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,910 | Gross: $54.71M
I got tired of seeing the same eight minutes so many times over again.
72. 13 Going on 30 (2004)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Unpopular schoolgirl Jenna Rink makes an unusual wish on her birthday. Miraculously, her wish comes true and the 13-year-old Jenna wakes up the next day as a 30-year-old woman.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Mark Ruffalo, Judy Greer, Andy Serkis
Votes: 216,981 | Gross: $57.23M
An okay rehashing of the old adage, "The grass is always greener...".
73. The Misfits (1961)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Western
A divorcée falls for an over-the-hill cowboy who is struggling to maintain his romantically independent lifestyle.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, Montgomery Clift, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 23,428 | Gross: $8.94M
Marilyn Monroe was pretty good, the other guys were ok.
74. 17 Again (2009)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Mike O'Donnell is ungrateful for how his life turned out. He gets a chance to rewrite his life when he tried to save a janitor near a bridge and jumped after him into a time vortex.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Matthew Perry, Leslie Mann, Thomas Lennon
Votes: 216,436 | Gross: $64.17M
Cute and fluffy like a bunny.
75. Galaxy Quest (1999)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The alumni cast of a space opera television series have to play their roles as the real thing when an alien race needs their help. However, they also have to defend both Earth and the alien race from a reptilian warlord.
Director: Dean Parisot | Stars: Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Alan Rickman, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 178,263 | Gross: $71.58M
It's worth watching for the campy humor. A parody of Star Trek.
76. In Time (2011)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future where people stop aging at 25, but are engineered to live only one more year, having the means to buy your way out of the situation is a shot at immortal youth. Will Salas is accused of murder and on the run with a hostage.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Amanda Seyfried, Cillian Murphy, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 446,533 | Gross: $37.52M
A boring interpretation of a mildly interesting story...
77. Hairspray (2007)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Pleasantly plump teenager Tracy Turnblad teaches 1962 Baltimore a thing or two about integration after landing a spot on a local TV dance show.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: John Travolta, Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 138,728 | Gross: $118.87M
Cute and campy, some good singing....
78. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,317 | Gross: $214.95M
Not as much fun as I expected it to be. I want more from my superhero films.
79. The Iron Lady (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Biography, Drama
An elderly Margaret Thatcher talks to the imagined presence of her recently deceased husband as she struggles to come to terms with his death while scenes from her past life, from girlhood to British prime minister, intervene.
Director: Phyllida Lloyd | Stars: Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent, Richard E. Grant, Susan Brown
Votes: 113,630 | Gross: $30.02M
Bleak and dull. Streep was the only interesting thing about it.
80. The Bad News Bears (1976)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An aging, down-on-his-luck ex-minor leaguer coaches a team of misfits in an ultra-competitive California little league.
Director: Michael Ritchie | Stars: Walter Matthau, Tatum O'Neal, Vic Morrow, Joyce Van Patten
Votes: 25,030 | Gross: $42.35M
An okay story with some pretty good actors...
81. Evan Almighty (2007)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
God contacts Congressman Evan Baxter and tells him to build an ark in preparation for a great flood.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Steve Carell, Morgan Freeman, Lauren Graham, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 155,150 | Gross: $100.46M
Just not as good as Bruce Almighty, oh well...
82. The Majestic (2001)
PG | 152 min | Drama, Romance
In 1951, a blacklisted Hollywood writer gets into a car accident, loses his memory and settles down in a small town where he is mistaken for a long-lost son.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Jim Carrey, Martin Landau, Bob Balaban, Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 57,676 | Gross: $27.81M
The scenery and costuming were very interesting, kind of a predictable story...
83. The Ugly Truth (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
An uptight television producer takes control of a morning show segment on modern relationships hosted by a misogynistic man.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Gerard Butler, Bree Turner, Eric Winter
Votes: 230,462 | Gross: $88.92M
The two main actors did not click together very well, yawn...
84. The Break-Up (2006)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple's break-up proceeds to get uglier and nastier by the moment as each tries to keep their luxurious condo from the other.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Vince Vaughn, Jon Favreau, Joey Lauren Adams
Votes: 139,008 | Gross: $118.70M
This was good but not great...
85. Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A college grad lands a job as a financial journalist in New York City to support where she nurtures her shopping addiction and falls for a wealthy entrepreneur.
Director: P.J. Hogan | Stars: Isla Fisher, Hugh Dancy, Krysten Ritter, Joan Cusack
Votes: 83,124 | Gross: $44.28M
Cute story but very predictable. The main characters did not have good chemistry.
86. Wag the Dog (1997)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Shortly before an election, a spin-doctor and a Hollywood producer join efforts to fabricate a war in order to cover up a Presidential sex scandal.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert De Niro, Anne Heche, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 88,484 | Gross: $43.02M
Parts of it were good because of Hoffman, but most of it was dull...
87. Kept Husbands (1931)
Passed | 76 min | Drama, Romance
Daughter of a wealthy family decides to marry a poor working man.
Director: Lloyd Bacon | Stars: Clara Kimball Young, Joel McCrea, Dorothy Mackaill, Ned Sparks
Votes: 619
Cute and predictable, good example of pre-code hollywood
88. Sunday in New York (1963)
Approved | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
On a Sunday, Eileen Tyler, still a virgin, leaves Albany to visit her airline pilot brother in New York but a chance encounter with a man on a city bus threatens to derail her upcoming marriage to boyfriend Russ.
Director: Peter Tewksbury | Stars: Rod Taylor, Jane Fonda, Cliff Robertson, Robert Culp
Votes: 3,379
A standard romcom formula. Girl doesn't know what she really wants, leaves her wedding and finds love with a handsome stranger.
89. Monsters University (2013)
G | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A look at the relationship between Mike Wazowski and James P. "Sully" Sullivan during their days at Monsters University, when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, Helen Mirren
Votes: 390,183 | Gross: $268.49M
Not the best Pixar film ever but still pretty good...
90. Next Time I Marry (1938)
Passed | 65 min | Adventure, Comedy, Romance
In order to become the richest girl in America, a heiress must marry in haste.
Director: Garson Kanin | Stars: Lucille Ball, James Ellison, Lee Bowman, Granville Bates
Votes: 430
Lucille Ball is very cute in this funny story....
91. Lakeview Terrace (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A troubled and racist African-American L.A.P.D. Officer will stop at nothing to force out a friendly interracial couple who just moved in next door to him.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Patrick Wilson, Kerry Washington, Ron Glass
Votes: 55,488 | Gross: $39.26M
Samuel L. Jackson was supposed to be scary but he really came off more like a wack job.
92. Elizabethtown (2005)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
During a hometown memorial for his Kentucky-born father, a young man begins an unexpected romance with a too-good-to-be-true stewardess.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Kirsten Dunst, Susan Sarandon, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 72,709 | Gross: $26.84M
A little bit too close to real life, and people don't go to movies to see more real life, they want to escape, so I didn't enjoy it a lot. I do agree with the quote though, "If it wasn't this, it would be something else."
93. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,636 | Gross: $66.38M
I may have been biased. I wanted it to be funnier because of Zombieland, but it was still okay.
94. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,584,812 | Gross: $120.54M
Not the best acting I have ever seen in a war movie, but not terrible either.
95. Music and Lyrics (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
A washed up singer is given a couple days to compose a chart-topping hit for an aspiring teen sensation. Though he's never written a decent lyric in his life, he sparks with an offbeat younger woman with a flair for words.
Director: Marc Lawrence | Stars: Hugh Grant, Drew Barrymore, Scott Porter, Nick Bacon
Votes: 107,207 | Gross: $50.57M
This was not horrible. It was sort of cute but kind of a mushy plot.
96. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,604 | Gross: $127.00M
The special effects kept this film from being brain dead boring.
97. Grown Ups (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
After their high school basketball coach passes away, five good friends and former teammates reunite for a Fourth of July holiday weekend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Chris Rock
Votes: 276,596 | Gross: $162.00M
Really dumb, not funny at all.
98. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 418,110 | Gross: $58.40M
Very very cute but more for kids. Emma Stone was adorable.
99. Just Friends (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
While visiting his hometown during Christmas, a man comes face-to-face with his old high-school crush and best friend--a woman whose rejection of him turned him into a ferocious womanizer.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Amy Smart, Anna Faris, Chris Klein
Votes: 127,308 | Gross: $32.62M
Just a formula romcom with a slight twist. It was OK.
100. Four Christmases (2008)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple struggles to visit all four of their divorced parents on Christmas.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Vince Vaughn, Mary Steenburgen, Robert Duvall
Votes: 80,848 | Gross: $120.15M
This was too choppy. It would have been funnier with a few more jokes and a little more continuity.
Tell Your Friends