No photo available. Represent H.C. Potter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,931 this week

H.C. Potter (1904–1977)

H.C. Potter was born on November 13, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948), The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939) and Second Chorus (1940). He was married to Lucilla Annie Wylie. He died on August 31, 1977 in Southampton, New York. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 562 people
created 03 May 2020
 
list image
a list of 338 people
created 02 Nov 2019
 
a list of 250 people
created 26 Dec 2019
 
a list of 75 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 608 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.C. Potter's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "What's a Fixer For?" (filmed as Fixer Dugan (1939)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

H. C. Potter | Henry C. Potter

Spouse:

Lucilla Annie Wylie  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1927 he founded and was a director for the Hampton Players, a Long Island (NY) repertory group. He later worked as a director on Broadway, then moved to Hollywood in 1935. At first he freelanced, then went under contract at MGM (1939-40), RKO (1947-48) and United Artists (1948). Also directed for Disney and Goldwyn. Returned to the theatre in the 1950s. See more »

Nickname:

Hank

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed