STARmeter
Top 500
Up 108 this week

Zac Efron


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born October 18, 1987 in San Luis Obispo, California, to Starla Baskett, a secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a younger brother, Dylan. The surname "Efron", which is Hebrew and a Biblical place name, comes from Zac's Polish Jewish paternal grandfather. Zac was raised in Arroyo Grande, CA. He... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

17 Again
Wed, Dec 12 1:40 PM EST on HBO (603)
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Wed, Dec 12 8:00 PM EST on FXX (318)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 29 Dec 2016
 
a list of 77 images
updated 13 Jun 2016
 
a list of 100 people
updated 09 Dec 2014
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 21 images
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zac Efron's work have you seen?

User Polls

30 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Greatest Showman Phillip Carlyle
(2017)
Hairspray Link Larkin
(2007)
17 Again Mike O'Donnell
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2019 The Beach Bum (completed)
Flicker
 2017 The Greatest Showman
Phillip Carlyle
 2017 Columbia Winter (Short)
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Dan / 'Chris-R'
 2017 Baywatch
Matt Brody
 2016 Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Dave Stangle
 2016 Neighbors 3: Zombies Rising (Short)
Teddy Sanders
 2016 Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising
Teddy Sanders
 2009-2016 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Anakin Skywalker / Man / Harry Potter / ...
- Western Hay Batch (2016) ... Anakin Skywalker / Man (voice)
- I Love Her (2009) ... Harry Potter / Horrg / Bowling Pin (voice)
- Tell My Mom (2009) ... Billy Joel / Mechanic (voice)
 2016 Dirty Grandpa
Jason Kelly
 2015 We Are Your Friends
Cole
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Britney Anderson
- Seth Rogen/Matt Bomer/Coldplay (2014) ... Britney Anderson
 2014 Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise (TV Short)
Superboy / Brainiac (voice)
 2014/I Neighbors
Teddy Sanders
 2014 That Awkward Moment
Jason
 2013 Parkland
Dr. Charles 'Jim' Carrico
 2012 John John Denim: The Race (Short)
Guy
 2012 At Any Price
Dean Whipple
 2012 The Paperboy
Jack Jansen
 2012 The Lucky One
Logan
 2012 The Lorax
Ted (voice)
 2012 Liberal Arts
Nat
 2011 New Year's Eve
Paul (segment "Resolution Tour")
 2010 Robot Chicken: Star Wars III (TV Movie)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2010 Charlie St. Cloud
Charlie St. Cloud
 2009 Entourage (TV Series)
Zac Efron
- Security Briefs (2009) ... Zac Efron
 2009 Zac Efron's Pool Party (Video short)
Zac
 2009 17 Again
Mike O'Donnell
 2008 Me and Orson Welles
Richard Samuels
 2007 High School Musical 2 (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2007 Hairspray
Link Larkin
 2007 Vanessa Hudgens: Say Ok (Video short)
Love Interest
 2006 The Replacements (TV Series)
Davey Hunkerhoff
- Davey Hunkerhoff (2006) ... Davey Hunkerhoff (voice)
 2006 If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now (TV Movie)
Cody
 2006 Heist (TV Series)
Pizza Guy #1
- Pilot (2006) ... Pizza Guy #1
 2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
Trevor
- Odd Couples (2006) ... Trevor
 2006 High School Musical (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2006 NCIS (TV Series)
Daniel Austin
- Deception (2006) ... Daniel Austin
 2005 Hope Partlow: Sick Inside (Short)
The Boyfriend
 2005 The Derby Stallion
Patrick McCardle
 2004-2005 Summerland (TV Series)
Cameron Bale
- Safe House (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Signs (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Leaving Playa Linda (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- The Pleiades (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Mr. and Mrs. Who (2005) ... Cameron Bale
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Seth Dawson
- Sex & Taxes (2005) ... Seth Dawson
 2004 Miracle Run (TV Movie)
Stephen Morgan
 2004 Triple Play (TV Movie)
Harry Fuller
 2004 The Guardian (TV Series)
Luke Tomello
- Without Consent (2004) ... Luke Tomello
 2003 The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (TV Movie)
Pete Laemke
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Bobby Neville
- Dear Abby (2003) ... Bobby Neville
 2002 Firefly (TV Series)
Young Simon
- Safe (2002) ... Young Simon
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (168 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was in Hope Partlow's music video, "Sick Inside". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zachary Efron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After High School Musical (2006) and Hairspray (2007), I've always felt embraced by the gay community, and I feel incredibly grateful and honored. I don't like to live in fear about things like rumors and backlash to begin with - that's the way I was raised - but I just can't see what's so wrong about being gay. See more »

Trivia:

Is a fan of Flight of the Conchords. See more »

Trademark:

Brown hair and blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Zefron

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed