Matthew Fox (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,873 this week
Matthew Chandler Fox was born in Abington, Pennsylvania. His mother, Loretta B. (Eagono), was a schoolteacher, and his father, Francis G. Fox, was a consultant for an oil company, who raised longhorn cattle and horses and grew barley for Coors beer. He has Italian (from his maternal grandfather), English, and Irish ancestry. Matthew entered the ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 03 Feb 2019
 
a list of 14 images
updated 19 Jan 2018
 
a list of 26 images
updated 10 Aug 2017
 
a list of 6 images
updated 12 Jul 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 Dec 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 06 May 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Fox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bone Tomahawk Brooder
(2015)
Lost Dr. Jack Shephard
(2004-2010)
We Are Marshall Red Dawson
(2006)
Speed Racer Racer X
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2015 Bone Tomahawk
Brooder
 2015 Extinction
Patrick
 2013 World War Z
Parajumper
 2012 Alex Cross
Picasso
 2012 Emperor
General Bonner Fellers
 2004-2010 Lost (TV Series)
Dr. Jack Shephard
- The End Part 2 (2010) ... Dr. Jack Shephard
- The End (2010) ... Dr. Jack Shephard
- What They Died for (2010) ... Dr. Jack Shephard
- The Candidate (2010) ... Dr. Jack Shephard
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... Dr. Jack Shephard
 2008 Speed Racer (Video Game)
Racer X (voice)
 2008 Speed Racer
Racer X
 2008 Vantage Point
Kent Taylor
 2007-2008 Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini Series)
Jack Shephard
- So It Begins (2008) ... Jack Shephard (uncredited)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... Jack Shephard (uncredited)
- Operation: Sleeper (2007) ... Jack Shephard (uncredited)
- King of the Castle (2007) ... Jack Shephard (uncredited)
- The Watch (2007) ... Jack Shephard (uncredited)
 2006 Connecting Flight (Short)
 2006 We Are Marshall
Red Dawson
 2006 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Brad
- Annette Bening/Gwen Stefani/Akon (2006) ... Brad (uncredited)
 2006 Smokin' Aces
Bill Security Super
 2003 A Token for Your Thoughts (Short)
Rock Star
 2002 Haunted (TV Series)
Frank Taylor
- Nexus (2002) ... Frank Taylor
- Three Hour Tour (2002) ... Frank Taylor
- Nocturne (2002) ... Frank Taylor
- Blind Witness (2002) ... Frank Taylor
- Abby (2002) ... Frank Taylor
 1994-2000 Party of Five (TV Series)
Charlie Salinger
- All's Well... (2000) ... Charlie Salinger
- ...That Ends Well (2000) ... Charlie Salinger
- Falling Forward (2000) ... Charlie Salinger
- Taboo or Not Taboo (2000) ... Charlie Salinger
- Great Expectations (2000) ... Charlie Salinger
 1999 Behind the Mask (TV Movie)
James Jones
 1995 MADtv (TV Series)
Charlie Salinger
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... Charlie Salinger
 1993 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Charlie Deevers
- If I Die Before I Wake (1993) ... Charlie Deevers
 1993 My Boyfriend's Back
Buck Van Patten
 1992 Freshman Dorm (TV Series)
Danny Foley
- My Boyfriend's Back (1992) ... Danny Foley
- The Scarlett Letter (1992) ... Danny Foley
- The Last Sonnet (1992) ... Danny Foley
- Sex, Truth and Theatre (1992) ... Danny Foley
- Pilot (1992) ... Danny Foley
 1992 Wings (TV Series)
Ty Warner
- Say It Ain't So, Joe (1992) ... Ty Warner (as Matt Fox)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for L'Oréal Hydra Energetic Turbo Booster skin treatment for men. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 8 Articles | 31 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mashû Fokkusu | Matt Fox

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What we as a cast went through that first season mirrored what you saw on screen: people with no preexisting history, thrown together on an island; becoming a tight-knit bunch in the course of trying to make sense of this weird world. Then, to have these other characters come in
  • it's added an interesting new energy both to the show and our
experience. - on Lost (2004) See more »

Trivia:

He was raised in Crowheart, Wyoming on the family ranch. See more »

Trademark:

Short black hair

Nickname:

Foxy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed