Alice Braga


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 47 this week
Alice Braga Moraes born April 15, 1983 is a Brazilian actress. She has appeared in several Brazilian films, most notably as Angélica in 2002's highly acclaimed City of God and as Karina in 2005's Lower City. She came to international prominence after appearing opposite Will Smith in I Am Legend (2007) and has since become a familiar face in ... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Rite
Wed, Jun 23 5:00 PM PDT on MAX (539)
The Rite
Wed, Jun 23 8:00 PM PDT on MAX (531)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 83 images
updated 3 days ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 17 images
updated 21 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 08 Nov 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Jun 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Braga's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2007)
Elysium Frey
(2013)
Predators Isabelle
(2010)
Repo Men Beth
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
  Share (filming)
 2021 The Suicide Squad (completed)
Sol Soria
 2016-2021 Queen of the South (TV Series)
Teresa Mendoza
- El Final (2021) ... Teresa Mendoza
- A Prueba de Balas (2021) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Todo Lo Que Toco (2021) ... Teresa Mendoza
- El Zorro en la Gallinera (2021) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Plata o Plomo (2021) ... Teresa Mendoza
 2021 22 vs. Earth (Short)
Counselor Jerry (voice)
 2020 We Are Who We Are (TV Series)
Maggie Teixeira
- Right Here Right Now VII (2020) ... Maggie Teixeira
- Right Here Right Now VI (2020) ... Maggie Teixeira
- Right Here Right Now V (2020) ... Maggie Teixeira
- Right Here Right Now III (2020) ... Maggie Teixeira
- Right Here Right Now I (2020) ... Maggie Teixeira
 2020 Soul
Counselor Jerry (voice)
 2020 The New Mutants
Dr. Reyes
 2020 Eduardo and Monica
Mônica
 2018 Samantha! (TV Series)
Symantha
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Symantha
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Symantha (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Symantha
 2017/I The Shack
Sophia
 2016 Entre Idas e Vindas
Sandra
 2016/I The Duel
Marisol
 2014 Kill Me Three Times
Alice Taylor
 2014 Ardor
Vania
 2014 Portrait of a Thief
Eva
 2014 Latitudes
Olivia
 2013 Os Amigos
Julia
 2013/I Elysium
Frey
 2012 Uma Vida Inteira (Short)
 2012 On the Road
Terry / Bea Franco
 2012 The Brazilians: The Women (TV Series)
Mirtes
- A Indomável do Ceará (2012) ... Mirtes
 2011 The Rite
Angeline
 2010 Predators Motion Comics: Moment of Extraction (Video short)
Isabelle (voice, uncredited)
 2010 Predators
Isabelle
 2010 Repo Men
Beth
 2009 Crossing Over
Mireya Sanchez
 2008 Blindness
Woman with Dark Glasses
 2008 Redbelt
Sondra Terry
 2007 Rummikub (Short)
Filha paulista
 2007 I Am Legend
Anna
 2007 The Milky Way
Júlia
 2006 Drained
Garçonete Dois
 2006 Only God Knows
Dolores
 2005 Carandiru: The Series (TV Series)
Vânia
- Ezequiel, o Azarado (2005) ... Vânia
 2005 Lower City
Karinna
 2002 City of God
Angélica
 1998 Trampolim (Short)
Cláudia
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked if she has already made up an Oscar acceptance speech] Just as a Brazilian individual who was a Xuxa fan as a kid, I'd salute my mom, dad and 'you' [as children would do on stage when interacting with Xuxa]. See more »

Trivia:

Sister of Rita Moraes. See more »

Nickname:

Lili

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed