STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 455 this week

Andrew Niccol


New Zealand-born screenwriter-director Andrew Niccol began his career in London, successfully directing TV commercials before moving to Los Angeles in order to make films "longer than 60 seconds." He interested high-powered producer Scott Rudin in his The Truman Show (1998) script, but Rudin was not willing to gamble on a rookie director, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Lord of War
Sun, May 29 6:00 PM PDT on KVEADT2 (1286)
In Time
Mon, Jun 06 3:30 AM PDT on TBS (041)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Aug 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Apr 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Nov 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Niccol's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gattaca Writer
(1997)
(1998)
In Time Writer
(2011)
The Host Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2018/I Anon (written by)
 2014 Good Kill (written by)
 2013 The Host (screenplay)
 2012 The Minutes (Video short) (uncredited)
 2011 In Time (written by)
 2005 Lord of War (written by)
 2004 The Terminal (story)
 2002 S1m0ne (written by)
 1998 The Truman Show: Tru-Talk (TV Short) (based on an idea by)
 1998 The Truman Show (written by)
 1997 Gattaca (written by)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andrew M. Niccol

Spouse:

Rachel Roberts  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Jack Niccol
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

America is certainly starting to look outward at last. The impact of its actions and the world's attitude towards them is being thrown in its face. My film is only based on what I've torn from the newspaper headlines. It's just that maybe I read more closely or widely than most. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Ava Lila Rae Niccol, was born on January 30, 2008 in Santa Monica, California. See more »

Trademark:

The plot of his films often revolve around artificial reality, such as gene manipulation in Gattaca (1997), the life of "Truman" in The Truman Show (1998), the computer-generated actress in S1m0ne (2002), the nature of aging in "In Time" and the MO of the antagonists of "The Host"

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed