Seen in 2021
by Caseyccarroll | created - 01 Jan 2021 | updated - 31 Dec 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Vacation (1983)
R | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy
The Griswold family's cross-country drive to the Walley World theme park proves to be much more arduous than they ever anticipated.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Imogene Coca, Randy Quaid
Votes: 120,154 | Gross: $61.40M
1/1/2021 love rewatching this movie series!
2. Sound of Metal (2019)
R | 120 min | Drama, Music
A heavy metal drummer's life is turned upside down when he begins to lose his hearing and he must confront a future filled with silence.
Director: Darius Marder | Stars: Riz Ahmed, Olivia Cooke, Paul Raci, Lauren Ridloff
Votes: 150,426
1/1/2021 Riz Ahmed is a great actor the watch and the film was overall good, it just had some slow moments
3. Ammonite (2020)
R | 117 min | Drama, History, Romance
1840s England, acclaimed but overlooked fossil hunter Mary Anning and a young woman sent to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship, altering both of their lives forever.
Director: Francis Lee | Stars: Kate Winslet, Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Jones, James McArdle
Votes: 23,375
I/1/2021 a slow churning love story
4. Vegas Vacation (1997)
PG | 93 min | Comedy
In the fourth outing for the vacation franchise, the Griswolds have to survive Vegas fever when they go to Las Vegas for a fun family vacation.
Director: Stephen Kessler | Stars: Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Randy Quaid, Ethan Embry
Votes: 53,136 | Gross: $36.43M
1/1/2021 anyone have any dam questions?
5. I Used to Go Here (2020)
Not Rated | 80 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Following the launch of her new novel, 35-year-old writer Kate's former professor invites her to speak at her alma mater. After accepting the invitation, Kate finds herself deeply enmeshed in the lives of a group of college students.
Director: Kris Rey | Stars: Gillian Jacobs, Jemaine Clement, Josh Wiggins, Forrest Goodluck
Votes: 3,650
1/3/2021 a meandering story that did have a couple decent moments
6. Grizzly Man (2005)
R | 103 min | Documentary, Biography
A devastating and heart-rending take on grizzly bear activists Timothy Treadwell and Amie Huguenard, who were killed in October of 2003 while living among grizzly bears in Alaska.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Timothy Treadwell, Amie Huguenard, Werner Herzog, Carol Dexter
Votes: 61,904 | Gross: $3.17M
1/17/2021 whew what a crazy story
7. 13 Going on 30 (2004)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Unpopular schoolgirl Jenna Rink makes an unusual wish on her birthday. Miraculously, her wish comes true and the 13-year-old Jenna wakes up the next day as a 30-year-old woman.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Mark Ruffalo, Judy Greer, Andy Serkis
Votes: 216,984 | Gross: $57.23M
1/23/2021 enjoyed this more than I thought I would. Watched this in honor of my wife’s 30th birthday
8. Derek DelGaudio's In & Of Itself (2020)
TV-MA | 90 min | Documentary
Storyteller and Conceptual Magician Derek DelGaudio attempts to understand the illusory nature of identity and answer the deceptively simple question 'Who am I?'
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Derek DelGaudio, Hal Schulman, Jason England, Robert Herritt
Votes: 5,546
1/29/2021 woah such a crazy experience
9. Sophie's Choice (1982)
R | 150 min | Drama, Romance
Sophie is the survivor of Nazi concentration camps, who has found a reason to live with Nathan, a sparkling if unsteady American Jew obsessed with the Holocaust.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Meryl Streep, Kevin Kline, Peter MacNicol, Rita Karin
Votes: 52,782 | Gross: $30.04M
1/31/2021 so sad in the long run. Meryl deserves all the Oscars
10. 17 Again (2009)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Mike O'Donnell is ungrateful for how his life turned out. He gets a chance to rewrite his life when he tried to save a janitor near a bridge and jumped after him into a time vortex.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Matthew Perry, Leslie Mann, Thomas Lennon
Votes: 216,439 | Gross: $64.17M
1/31/2021 highly enjoyed watching this with the wife. Tom Lennon is so funny!
11. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,496,929 | Gross: $216.54M
2/7/2021 got Kayla to watch with me and she actually liked it! Takes a lot for her to like a war movie but this is one of the best of all time
12. Never Been Kissed (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newspaper reporter enrolls in high school as part of research for a story.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Drew Barrymore, David Arquette, Michael Vartan, Molly Shannon
Votes: 97,591 | Gross: $55.47M
2/13/2021 pretty decent 90s movie
13. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of Southern California high school students are enjoying their most important subjects: sex, drugs and rock n' roll.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Robert Romanus
Votes: 115,798 | Gross: $27.09M
2/14/2021 love this meandering movie, would have been a fun crowd in high school
14. Promising Young Woman (2020)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Nothing in Cassie's life is what it appears to be - she's wickedly smart, tantalizingly cunning, and she's living a secret double life. Now, an unexpected encounter is about to give Cassie a chance to right the wrongs from the past.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Bo Burnham, Alison Brie, Clancy Brown
Votes: 211,783
2/20/2021 finally got to go to the movies again! Also really loved this movie!
15. I Care a Lot (2020)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A crooked legal guardian who drains the savings of her elderly wards meets her match when a woman she tries to swindle turns out to be more than she first appears.
Director: J Blakeson | Stars: Rosamund Pike, Peter Dinklage, Eiza González, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 146,162
2/28/2021 whew Rosamund Pike is scary!
16. The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (2020)
TV-MA | 111 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
An exploration of the history of the Bee Gees, featuring revealing interviews with oldest brother Barry Gibb, and archival interviews with the late twin brothers Robin and Maurice.
Director: Frank Marshall | Stars: Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb, Robin Gibb, Peter Brown
Votes: 5,624
3/5/2021 ahhhhh so good! I wish it were 10 times longer. Love The Bee Gees so much!
17. Pure Country (1992)
PG | 112 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Dusty gets tired of all the smoke and light effects, wonders what happened to doing it the way that made him famous and happy. Takes a walk to find what seems to be missing and finds himself and his music again!
Director: Christopher Cain | Stars: George Strait, Lesley Ann Warren, Isabel Glasser, Kyle Chandler
Votes: 5,380 | Gross: $15.16M
3/6/2021 eh it had a few moments but most of the “actors” couldn’t actually act. My wife loved this movie as a kid so it was fun to rewatch with her and reminisce
18. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1978)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A small-town band hits it big, but it must battle a nefarious plot in the music industry.
Director: Michael Schultz | Stars: Peter Frampton, Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb, Maurice Gibb
Votes: 6,989 | Gross: $20.38M
3/6/2021 woah what an experience lol I enjoyed it but also it was so weird
19. The Other Sister (1999)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A mentally challenged young woman seeks independence by obtaining her own apartment and attending college while her family plans her sister's wedding.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Juliette Lewis, Diane Keaton, Giovanni Ribisi, Tom Skerritt
Votes: 13,065 | Gross: $27.80M
3/7/2021 pretty decent, Lewis and Ribisi are very good in this!
20. The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
R | 126 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Follows Holiday during her career as she is targeted by the Federal Department of Narcotics with an undercover sting operation led by black Federal Agent Jimmy Fletcher, with whom she has a tumultuous affair.
Director: Lee Daniels | Stars: Andra Day, Trevante Rhodes, Garrett Hedlund, Natasha Lyonne
Votes: 14,679
3/12/2021 story meandered a bit but overall great performances
21. Niagara (1953)
Not Rated | 92 min | Film-Noir, Thriller
As two couples are visiting Niagara Falls, tensions between one wife and her husband reach the level of murder.
Director: Henry Hathaway | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Joseph Cotten, Jean Peters, Max Showalter
Votes: 19,735
3/14/2021 Marilyn was good as a villain
22. Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A disillusioned pilot shot down over war-torn Bosnia goes on the run from the local military and an assassin, as his commanding officer risks all to save him.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Gene Hackman, Owen Wilson, Gabriel Macht, Charles Malik Whitfield
Votes: 112,899 | Gross: $59.07M
3/14/2021 always liked this movie. Owen Wilson is really good in this
23. Let Him Go (2020)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired sheriff and his wife, grieving over the death of their son, set out to find their only grandson.
Director: Thomas Bezucha | Stars: Diane Lane, Kevin Costner, Kayli Carter, Ryan Bruce
Votes: 34,955
3/14/2021 a lot of tension and things escalated quickly
24. The Last Blockbuster (2020)
TV-14 | 86 min | Documentary
This nostalgic documentary reveals the real story of Blockbuster's demise, and how one last location in Bend, Oregon keeps the spirit of a bygone era alive.
Director: Taylor Morden | Stars: Lauren Lapkus, Tom Casey, Kevin Smith, Sandi Harding
Votes: 6,146
3/19/2021 ah I loved this!! I miss blockbuster and the way things were
25. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,839 | Gross: $306.17M
3/21/2021 it’s fun to watch a big alien action movie!
26. Nomadland (2020)
R | 107 min | Drama
A woman in her sixties, after losing everything in the Great Recession, embarks on a journey through the American West, living as a van-dwelling modern-day nomad.
Director: Chloé Zhao | Stars: Frances McDormand, David Strathairn, Linda May, Gay DeForest
Votes: 183,496
3/21/2021 really like this movie! Hope it wins the best director Oscar for sure!
27. Crip Camp (2020)
R | 106 min | Documentary, History
Down the road from Woodstock, a revolution blossomed at a ramshackle summer camp for teenagers with disabilities, transforming their lives and igniting a landmark movement.
Directors: James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham | Stars: James Lebrecht, Lionel Je'Woodyard, Joseph O'Conor, Ann Cupolo Freeman
Votes: 8,237
3/26/2021 really interesting doc. Never knew how hard people had to fight for these simple rights
28. My Octopus Teacher (2020)
TV-G | 85 min | Documentary, Drama
A filmmaker forges an unusual friendship with an octopus living in a South African kelp forest, learning as the animal shares the mysteries of her world.
Directors: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed | Stars: Craig Foster, Tom Foster
Votes: 63,855
3/26/2021 really amazing doc! Never knew following the life of an octopus for a year would be so interesting
29. Another Round (2020)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
Four high-school teachers consume alcohol on a daily basis to see how it affects their social and professional lives.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang, Lars Ranthe
Votes: 195,113
3/26/2021 really enjoyed this!!
30. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (1992)
PG | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The Szalinski family is back, this time hilarious disaster strikes when an experiment causes their new toddler son to grow many stories tall.
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: Rick Moranis, Marcia Strassman, Robert Oliveri, Daniel Shalikar
Votes: 46,837 | Gross: $58.66M
3/28/2021 entertaining but you can’t beat the first movie
31. Galaxy Quest (1999)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The alumni cast of a space opera television series have to play their roles as the real thing when an alien race needs their help. However, they also have to defend both Earth and the alien race from a reptilian warlord.
Director: Dean Parisot | Stars: Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Alan Rickman, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 178,265 | Gross: $71.58M
4/2/2021 ah I’ve always loved this movie!
32. Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
R | 116 min | Drama
An urgent phone call pulls a Yale Law student back to his Ohio hometown, where he reflects on three generations of family history and his own future.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Amy Adams, Glenn Close, Gabriel Basso, Haley Bennett
Votes: 46,477
4/4/2021 enjoyed this actually! The main guy was good and Glenn Close looked just like the real mamaw
33. Good Burger (1997)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family
A dim-witted teenager and his new coworker try to save the old burger joint they work for from failing after the opening of a brand new burger restaurant across the street, which's planning to put them out of business.
Director: Brian Robbins | Stars: Kel Mitchell, Kenan Thompson, Sinbad, Abe Vigoda
Votes: 33,673 | Gross: $23.69M
4/9/2021 still holds up! Dudes!
34. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy
A world-class playboy and part-time secret agent from the 1960s emerges after thirty years in a cryogenic state to battle with his nemesis Dr. Evil.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Mike Myers, Elizabeth Hurley, Michael York, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 257,241 | Gross: $53.88M
4/9/2021 yeah baby! Still love these movies. Hadn’t seen this in at least 15 years
35. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dr. Evil is back and has invented a new time machine that allows him to go back to the 1960s and steal Austin Powers' mojo, inadvertently leaving him "shagless".
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Mike Myers, Heather Graham, Michael York, Robert Wagner
Votes: 248,909 | Gross: $206.04M
4/10/2021 ah love this sequel almost more than the original
36. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
PG-13 | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Upon learning that his father has been kidnapped, Austin Powers must travel to 1975 and defeat the aptly named villain Goldmember, who is working with Dr. Evil.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Mike Myers, Beyoncé, Seth Green, Michael York
Votes: 222,943 | Gross: $213.31M
4/10/2021 ah so good. Shaped my young teenage years so much
37. Monday (2020)
R | 116 min | Drama, Romance
A spark on a Friday can lead to a sizzling weekend fling (Sebastian Stan and Denise Gough as Mickey and Chloe), but what happens when you get to the inevitable Monday?
Director: Argyris Papadimitropoulos | Stars: Denise Gough, Sebastian Stan, Yorgos Pirpassopoulos, Michalis Laios
Votes: 5,661
4/18/2021 decent but a little long and no real point
38. Rocketman (I) (2019)
R | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A musical fantasy about the fantastical human story of Elton John's breakthrough years.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Jamie Bell, Richard Madden, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 194,804 | Gross: $96.37M
4/23/2021 Taron Edgerton kills it in this movie!
39. Mamma Mia! (2008)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
The story of a bride-to-be trying to find her real father told using hit songs by the popular 1970s group ABBA.
Director: Phyllida Lloyd | Stars: Meryl Streep, Pierce Brosnan, Amanda Seyfried, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 274,455 | Gross: $144.13M
4/23/2021 one of my favorites!
40. Palmer (2021)
R | 110 min | Drama
An ex-convict strikes up a friendship with a boy from a troubled home.
Director: Fisher Stevens | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Juno Temple, Alisha Wainwright, Ryder Allen
Votes: 43,841
4/24/2021 heartwarming, Justin Timberlake was good
41. Minari (2020)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama
A Korean American family moves to an Arkansas farm in search of its own American dream. Amidst the challenges of new life in the strange and rugged Ozarks, they discover the undeniable resilience of family and what really makes a home.
Director: Lee Isaac Chung | Stars: Steven Yeun, Han Yeri, Alan Kim, Noel Cho
Votes: 97,093
4/24/21 really good! Great acting
42. The Orange Years: The Nickelodeon Story (2018)
102 min | Documentary
A documentary film about the Nickelodeon Network, telling the story of its humble origins deep into the SNICK years.
Directors: Scott Barber, Adam Sweeney | Stars: Jason Alisharan, Drake Bell, Michael Bower, Danny Cooksey
Votes: 1,421
5/7/2021 ah I loved this so much! This was reliving my childhood. This could and should have been longer!
43. Some Kind of Heaven (2020)
81 min | Documentary
Behind the gates of a palm tree-lined fantasyland, four residents of America's largest retirement community, The Villages, FL, strive to find solace and meaning.
Director: Lance Oppenheim | Stars: Dennis Dean, Lynn Henry, Anne Kincer, Reggie Kincer
Votes: 3,525
5/8/2021 really enjoyed this! Sad seeing some of the old people’s stories but loved seeing the giant neighborhood
44. John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018 TV Movie)
90 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
Film telling the untold story of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine, exploring the creative collaboration between Lennon and Yoko Ono and featuring interviews and never-seen-before footage.
Director: Michael Epstein | Stars: John Lennon, Diana Robertson, Ray Connolly, Julian Lennon
Votes: 1,919
5/8/2021 really enjoyed learning more about this portion of John’s life with Yoko
45. Kid 90 (2021)
TV-MA | 71 min | Documentary, Biography, History
An intimate look at young Hollywood starlets growing up in the 1990s, using hundreds of hours of footage captured by Soleil Moon Frye.
Director: Soleil Moon Frye | Stars: Soleil Moon Frye, Buzz Aldrin, David Arquette, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 3,480
5/8/2021 interesting look into the life of a 90s child star
46. Zoolander (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy
At the end of his career, a clueless fashion model is brainwashed to kill the Prime Minister of Malaysia.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Christine Taylor, Will Ferrell
Votes: 291,990 | Gross: $45.17M
5/15/2021 love this movie!
47. Without Remorse (II) (2021)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
An elite Navy SEAL goes on a path to avenge his wife's murder only to find himself inside of a larger conspiracy.
Director: Stefano Sollima | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Jodie Turner-Smith, Jamie Bell, Guy Pearce
Votes: 64,570
5/31/2021 this was just not good at all.
48. News of the World (2020)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A Civil War veteran agrees to deliver a girl taken by the Kiowa people years ago to her aunt and uncle against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helena Zengel, Tom Astor, Travis Johnson
Votes: 95,663
7/9/2021 this was enjoyable
49. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,412 | Gross: $206.45M
7/9/2021 really like this!
50. Double Jeopardy (1999)
R | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A woman framed for her husband's murder suspects he is still alive; as she has already been tried for the crime, she can't be re-prosecuted if she finds and kills him.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Ashley Judd, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce Greenwood, Benjamin Weir
Votes: 95,924 | Gross: $116.74M
7/17/2021 decent. I do like Ashley Judd tho
51. Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (2021)
R | 119 min | Documentary
A documentary about Anthony Bourdain and his career as a chef, writer and host, revered and renowned for his authentic approach to food, culture and travel.
Director: Morgan Neville | Stars: Asia Argento, Anthony Bourdain, Ariane Bourdain, Christopher Bourdain
Votes: 10,118
7/17/2021 really loved this. Sad he’s gone but glad I can still rewatch his shows
52. Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021)
R | 107 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. Welcome to Shadyside.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Kiana Madeira, Olivia Scott Welch, Benjamin Flores Jr., Julia Rehwald
Votes: 94,265
7/23/2021 a fun throw back feel to a scream era teen horror
53. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 583,783 | Gross: $188.02M
7/25/2021 just as good on the second viewing!
54. A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Following the events at home, the Abbott family now face the terrors of the outside world. Forced to venture into the unknown, they realize the creatures that hunt by sound are not the only threats lurking beyond the sand path.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, Millicent Simmonds, Cillian Murphy, John Krasinski
Votes: 273,066 | Gross: $160.07M
7/25/2021 really like this! Hope they continue the story because it definitely seems like they could!
55. Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021)
R | 109 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Shadyside, 1978. School's out for summer and the activities at Camp Nightwing are about to begin. But when another Shadysider is possessed with the urge to kill, the fun in the sun becomes a gruesome fight for survival.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Sadie Sink, Emily Rudd, Ryan Simpkins, McCabe Slye
Votes: 76,338
7/30/2021 liked this one better than the first. And it was scarier
56. Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery
The origins of Sarah Fier's curse are finally revealed as history comes full circle on a night that changes the lives of Shadysiders forever.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Kiana Madeira, Ashley Zukerman, Gillian Jacobs, Olivia Scott Welch
Votes: 63,568
8/3/2021 decent end to the trilogy
57. Old (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A vacationing family discovers that the secluded beach where they're relaxing for a few hours is somehow causing them to age rapidly, reducing their entire lives into a single day.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Vicky Krieps, Rufus Sewell, Alex Wolff
Votes: 160,771 | Gross: $48.28M
8/7/2021 eh decent enough to watch once. Enjoyable in the theater
58. O.J.: Made in America (2016)
TV-MA | 467 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A chronicle of the rise and fall of O.J. Simpson, whose high-profile murder trial exposed the extent of American racial tensions, revealing a fractured and divided nation.
Director: Ezra Edelman | Stars: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Mike Albanese, Muhammad Ali, Marcus Allen
Votes: 21,900
8/9/2021 incredibly interesting to watch and learn. Also incredibly sad in many ways
59. The Father (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery
A man refuses all assistance from his daughter as he ages. As he tries to make sense of his changing circumstances, he begins to doubt his loved ones, his own mind and even the fabric of his reality.
Director: Florian Zeller | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Olivia Colman, Mark Gatiss, Olivia Williams
Votes: 193,322
8/14/2021 enjoyed this but it made me sad!
60. Here Today (2021)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
When veteran comedy writer Charlie Burnz meets New York street singer Emma Payge, they form an unlikely yet hilarious and touching friendship that kicks the generation gap aside and redefines the meaning of love and trust.
Director: Billy Crystal | Stars: Billy Crystal, Chad Jennings, Dierdre Friel, Alex Brightman
Votes: 5,908
8/14/2021 I really warmed up to this! I always love Billy Crystal
61. Vacation Friends (2021)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy
An uptight couple makes friends with a rowdy couple while on vacation in Mexico, but their friendship takes an awkward turn when they get back home.
Director: Clay Tarver | Stars: Lil Rel Howery, Yvonne Orji, John Cena, Meredith Hagner
Votes: 29,696
8/27/2021 hilarious for the most part! We do love us some John Cena
62. Freaky (2020)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
After swapping bodies with a deranged serial killer, a high-school senior discovers that she has fewer than 24 hours before the change becomes permanent.
Director: Christopher Landon | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Kathryn Newton, Celeste O'Connor, Misha Osherovich
Votes: 72,463
8/28/2021 really liked this. Both Vince and Kathryn were so good
63.
Untold (2021– )
Episode:
Caitlyn Jenner
(2021)
TV-PG | 69 min | Documentary, Biography, Sport
After a failed attempt in 1972, Caitlyn Jenner made it her mission to win decathlon gold in Montreal in 1976.
Director: Crystal Moselle | Stars: Caitlyn Jenner, Esther Jenner, Chrystie Scott, Vince Stryker
Votes: 3,022
8/29/2021 interesting to see all the story around the olympics
64. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,500 | Gross: $61.50M
9/3/2021 enjoyed rewatching! Very nostalgic for these era movies
65. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 420,947 | Gross: $119.94M
9/6/2021 I definitely liked this more as a kid
66. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy
After a woman leaves a briefcase at the airport terminal, a dumb limo driver and his dumber friend set out on a hilarious cross-country road trip to Aspen to return it.
Directors: Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Lauren Holly, Mike Starr
Votes: 412,394 | Gross: $127.18M
9/6/2021 still hilarious
67. But I'm a Cheerleader (1999)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A naive teenager is sent to rehab camp when her straitlaced parents and friends suspect her of being a lesbian.
Director: Jamie Babbit | Stars: Natasha Lyonne, Clea DuVall, Michelle Williams, Brandt Wille
Votes: 41,256 | Gross: $2.21M
9/10/2021 whew it had a couple somewhat funny parts but mostly uninteresting
68. Tropic Thunder (2008)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, War
Through a series of freak occurrences, a group of actors shooting a big-budget war movie are forced to become the soldiers they are portraying.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Robert Downey Jr., Jeff Kahn
Votes: 448,226 | Gross: $110.52M
9/12/2021 always a hilarious movie to watch
69. Chaplin (1992)
PG-13 | 143 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
An elderly Charlie Chaplin discusses his autobiography with his editor, recounting his amazing journey from his poverty-stricken childhood to world-wide success after the ingenious invention of the Little Tramp.
Director: Richard Attenborough | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Geraldine Chaplin, Paul Rhys, John Thaw
Votes: 62,242 | Gross: $9.49M
9/12/2021 really enjoyed this! Love seeing and learning so much about Chaplin
70. Big Fish (2003)
PG-13 | 125 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A frustrated son tries to determine the fact from fiction in his dying father's life.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Albert Finney, Billy Crudup, Jessica Lange
Votes: 458,984 | Gross: $66.26M
9/12/2021 really really love this movie. I think it’s because it reminds me of my dad and his stories
71. Mr Blue Sky: The Story of Jeff Lynne & ELO (2012 TV Movie)
Unrated | 60 min | Documentary, Music
As the creative force behind Electric Light Orchestra and a singularly accomplished singer, songwriter, guitarist and producer, Jeff Lynne is one of rock's most iconic--yet mysterious--figures.
Director: Martyn Atkins | Stars: Jeff Lynne, Dhani Harrison, Olivia Harrison, Eric Idle
Votes: 361
9/16/2021 so interesting hearing everyone talk about how great Jeff is
72. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Peggy Sue faints at a high school reunion. When she wakes up, she finds herself in her own past, just before she finished school.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Kathleen Turner, Nicolas Cage, Barry Miller, Catherine Hicks
Votes: 40,833 | Gross: $41.38M
9/17/2021 it was an okay watch! Funny hearing Cage use such a weird voice
73. Serial Mom (1994)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
She's the perfect all-American parent: a great cook and homemaker, a devoted recycler, and a woman who'll literally kill to keep her children happy.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Kathleen Turner, Sam Waterston, Ricki Lake, Matthew Lillard
Votes: 32,662 | Gross: $7.88M
9/18/2021 what an interesting and strange movie lol this would never get made today
74. Empire Records (1995)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Twenty-four hours in the lives of the young employees at Empire Records when they all grow up and become young adults thanks to each other and the manager. They all face the store joining a chain store with strict rules.
Director: Allan Moyle | Stars: Anthony LaPaglia, Debi Mazar, Maxwell Caulfield, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 61,902 | Gross: $0.30M
9/19/2021 this movie has parts that I like but other parts that are annoying
75. Raising Arizona (1987)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Crime
When a childless couple--an ex-con and an ex-cop--decide to help themselves to one of another family's quintuplets, their lives become more complicated than they anticipated.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Holly Hunter, Trey Wilson, John Goodman
Votes: 150,410 | Gross: $22.85M
9/19/2021 a very Coen brothers movie! Still enjoyed it tho!
76. Nine Months (1995)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Romance
When he finds out his longtime girlfriend is pregnant, a commitment-phobe realizes he might have to change his lifestyle for better or much, much worse.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Hugh Grant, Julianne Moore, Tom Arnold, Joan Cusack
Votes: 38,612 | Gross: $69.70M
9/23/2021 another rewatch per Kayla’s request. It is a good movie to rewatch with her tho!
77. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
PG-13 | 126 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
An intimate look at the extraordinary rise, fall and redemption of televangelist Tammy Faye Bakker.
Director: Michael Showalter | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Andrew Garfield, Cherry Jones, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 38,940
9/25/2021 movie was a bit slow but Jessica Chastain was amazing as Tammy Faye
78. A Little Princess (1995)
G | 97 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Sara is sent to a strict boarding school after her father enlists in WWI. When he is presumed dead, the headmistress, knowing she will not receive any more money, forces the girl to become a servant.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Liesel Matthews, Eleanor Bron, Liam Cunningham, Rusty Schwimmer
Votes: 36,715 | Gross: $10.02M
10/2/2021 really good! Had no idea Alfonso Cuaran directed this!
79. James and the Giant Peach (1996)
PG | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
An orphan who lives with his two cruel aunts befriends anthropomorphic bugs who live inside a giant peach, and they embark on a journey to New York City.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Paul Terry, Joanna Lumley, Pete Postlethwaite, Simon Callow
Votes: 74,013 | Gross: $28.93M
10/3/2021 so good! Hadn’t seen it since I was a kid but really loved it
80. A Goofy Movie (1995)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Max makes a preposterous promise to a girl he has a crush on, his chances to fulfilling it seem hopeless when he is dragged onto a cross-country trip with his embarrassing father, Goofy.
Director: Kevin Lima | Stars: Bill Farmer, Jason Marsden, Jim Cummings, Kellie Martin
Votes: 62,752 | Gross: $35.35M
10/4/2021 so good to rewatch this! Have always loved this movie and the Goof!
81. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Three single women in a picturesque village have their wishes granted, at a cost, when a mysterious and flamboyant man arrives in their lives.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Cher, Susan Sarandon, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 77,227 | Gross: $63.77M
10/10/2021 not what I thought it was going to be. It was okay in parts
82. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 258,889 | Gross: $2.13M
10/15/2021 a little too long but overall a good zombie movie
83. Hocus Pocus (1993)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A teenage boy named Max and his little sister move to Salem, where he struggles to fit in before awakening a trio of diabolical witches that were executed in the 17th century.
Director: Kenny Ortega | Stars: Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker, Kathy Najimy, Omri Katz
Votes: 155,964 | Gross: $44.34M
10/16/2021 Our yearly rewatch! It’s as good as ever!
84. Halloween Kills (2021)
R | 105 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Surviving victims of Michael Myers form a vigilante mob and vow to end his reign of terror.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Judy Greer, Andi Matichak, James Jude Courtney
Votes: 98,344 | Gross: $92.00M
10/24/2021 it wasn’t the greatest but still enjoyed the Halloween thrills
85. Child's Play (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A mother gives her 13-year-old son a toy doll for his birthday, unaware of its more sinister nature.
Director: Lars Klevberg | Stars: Tim Matheson, Ben Daon, Zahra Anderson, Serge Jaswal
Votes: 56,326 | Gross: $29.21M
10/25/2021 good for the Halloween vibes and some good thrills. Mark Hammill as Chucky was perfect
86. The 'Burbs (1989)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Mystery, Thriller
An overstressed suburbanite and his neighbors are convinced that the new family on the block is part of a murderous Satanic cult.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Tom Hanks, Bruce Dern, Carrie Fisher, Corey Feldman
Votes: 83,547 | Gross: $36.60M
10/26/2021 always a fun rewatch!
87. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,866 | Gross: $42.07M
10/27/2021 such a fun movie!
88. I'm Your Man (2021)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In order to obtain research funds for her studies, a scientist accepts an offer to participate in an extraordinary experiment: for three weeks, she is to live with a humanoid robot, created to make her happy.
Director: Maria Schrader | Stars: Maren Eggert, Dan Stevens, Sandra Hüller, Hans Löw
Votes: 12,632
11/2/2021 enjoyed this. Had no idea Dan Stevens spoke fluent German
89. Eternals (2021)
PG-13 | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The saga of the Eternals, a race of immortal beings who lived on Earth and shaped its history and civilizations.
Director: Chloé Zhao | Stars: Gemma Chan, Richard Madden, Angelina Jolie, Salma Hayek
Votes: 386,307 | Gross: $164.87M
11/4/2021 saw this with drew just like the old days. I’ll treasure every movie we go see together
90. Finch (2021)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
On a post-apocalyptic Earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his creator's beloved dog learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.
Director: Miguel Sapochnik | Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Marie Wagenman, Lora Martinez-Cunningham
Votes: 97,166
11/5/2021 this was decent. Tom Hanks makes anything watchable
91. Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy
Centers around four sisters who have re-united for the Christmas holiday in a Yorkshire mansion. Misunderstandings uncover the long-buried secret that tore their family apart, so many years ago.
Directors: Mick Davis, Philippe Martinez | Stars: Elizabeth Hurley, John Cleese, Kelsey Grammer, Nathalie Cox
Votes: 7,483
11/9/2021 it had some funny lines and was enjoyable enough
92. Love Hard (2021)
TV-MA | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
An LA girl, unlucky in love, falls for an East Coast guy on a dating app and decides to surprise him for the holidays, only to discover that she's been catfished. This lighthearted romantic comedy chronicles her attempt to reel in love.
Director: Hernán Jiménez | Stars: Nina Dobrev, Jimmy O. Yang, Darren Barnet, James Saito
Votes: 61,645
11/10/2021 really enjoyed this! It may become an every year movie
93. Unaccompanied Minors (2006)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of unaccompanied minors bond while snowed in at the midwestern Hoover International Airport during the holiday season and ultimately create a makeshift holiday themselves.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Dyllan Christopher, Tyler James Williams, Gia Mantegna, Quinn Shephard
Votes: 12,429 | Gross: $16.65M
11/11/2021 wasn’t as good as I remembered but had some moments
94. Found (I) (2021)
PG | 97 min | Documentary, Drama
The story of three American teenage girls-each adopted from China-who discover they are blood-related cousins on 23andMe. Their online meeting inspires the young women to confront the burning questions they have about their lost history.
Director: Amanda Lipitz | Stars: Lily Bolka, Chloe Lipitz, Sadie Mangelsdorf, Liu Hao
Votes: 1,435
11/14/2021 liked this a lot. Cried a majority of the movie
95. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,849 | Gross: $83.01M
11/16/2021 watch am for the first time. Enjoyed it but it’s not a Christmas movie
96. Just Friends (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
While visiting his hometown during Christmas, a man comes face-to-face with his old high-school crush and best friend--a woman whose rejection of him turned him into a ferocious womanizer.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Amy Smart, Anna Faris, Chris Klein
Votes: 127,308 | Gross: $32.62M
11/17/2021 still so so good. Ryan Reynolds has been amazing for a long time
97. Friendsgiving (2020)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
Molly and Abbey, along with their crew of close friends and acquaintances, host a dysfunctional, comical and chaotic Thanksgiving dinner.
Director: Nicol Paone | Stars: Malin Akerman, Kat Dennings, Jack Donnelly, Aisha Tyler
Votes: 3,759
11/19/2021 wasn’t very good but had funny people in it
98. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 856,323 | Gross: $317.58M
11/19/2021 beginning my rewatch in preparation for the 20 year reunion special!
99. Holiday in Handcuffs (2006 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 86 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A struggling artist working as a waitress kidnaps one of her customers to take home to meet her parents at Christmastime.
Director: Ron Underwood | Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Mario Lopez, Timothy Bottoms, Markie Post
Votes: 7,555
11/21/2021 easy Christmas fluff and I always love seeing Melissa Joan Hart
100. The Ultimate Christmas Present (2000 TV Movie)
TV-G | 85 min | Comedy, Family
A girl steals a weather machine from Santa Claus to make a snow day; the machine breaks and causes an out-of-control snowstorm.
Director: Greg Beeman | Stars: Hallee Hirsh, Spencer Breslin, Hallie Todd, Brenda Song
Votes: 1,964
11/30/2021 loved revisiting this movie from my childhood
Tell Your Friends