STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,573 this week

Muhammad Ali (I)


Muhammad Ali beat more champions and top contenders than any heavyweight champion in history. He defeated heavyweight kings Sonny Liston (twice), Floyd Patterson (twice), Ernie Terrell, Jimmy Ellis, Ken Norton (twice), Joe Frazier (twice), George Foreman and Leon Spinks. He defeated light-heavyweight champs Archie Moore and Bob Foster. Ali ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Muhammad Ali? Add or change photos

"Game of Thrones" in and out of Costume

What does Richard Brake look like when he's not playing the Night's King? Take a look at photos of the cast of "Game of Thrones" in character and in real life.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2329 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 40 images
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Dec 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Muhammad Ali's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (145 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (127 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Equitable Life Insuranc Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 19 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 50 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Muhammed Ali | Cassisus Clay | Cassius Clay | Muhammad & Lonnie Ali and their families

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Elvis Presley] Elvis was my close personal friend. He came to my Deer Lake training camp about two years before he died. He told us he didn't want nobody to bother us. He wanted peace and quiet and I gave him a cabin in my camp and nobody even knew it. When the cameras started watching me train, he was up on the hill sleeping in the cabin. Elvis had a robe made for me. I don't admire nobody ... See more »

Trivia:

In June, 1967, Ali was convicted of violating the Selective Service Act (knowingly and willfully refusing to report for and submit to induction into the armed forces), and was sentenced to five years in prison and fined $100,000. On appeal, Ali claimed he was denied due process because the ratio of blacks on draft boards did not reflect their ratio in the population. But, the three member ... See more »

Trademark:

Predicting the round in which his opponents would fall, sometimes even down to the minute See more »

Nickname:

The Louisville Lip See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
ali or lee? pattythebro
Thrilla in Manila Documentary bunkerforever
Is he muslim? max_cybertex
Superman vs. Ali i-c-movies
The ultimate fight? D_B_Zsk
Would He Kick My Ass? mooreo
Discuss Muhammad Ali on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page