STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 855 this week

Mike Starr (I)


Mike Starr was born on July 29, 1950 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor, known for Goodfellas (1990), Dumb & Dumber (1994) and Radio Days (1987). He is married to Joanne. They have three children. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Dec 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mike Starr.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared on Broadway in "The Odd Couple" as Murray the Cop. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Starr

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I get a lot of calls for New York-oriented things, mob parts, cop roles. I think they stereotype me by size; that's a bit of a pitfall. Some people bring me in for the big gentle guy or these killers. It's hard to figure out what they think of me.

Trivia:

Graduate of Hofstra University. See more »

Trademark:

Tough, bullying characters.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I just met him - he's awesome. kazimjoseph
Clown in Uncle Buck. fordtoughman86
Gas Man Calfry89
The Insurance Salesmen goofingoff47
In Odd Couple on Broadway shiningforce22
He's pretty happenin'! Sairbear510
Discuss Mike Starr on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page