STARmeter
Top 500
Down 15 this week

Sebastian Stan


Sebastian Stan was born on August 13, 1982, in Constanta, Romania. He moved with his mother to Vienna, Austria, when he was eight, and then to New York when he was twelve. Stan studied at Rutgers Mason Gross School of the Arts and spent a year at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London. When he went back to New York he started working in some ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Gwendoline Christie

Gwendoline Christie is known for playing Brienne of Tarth on "Game of Thrones" and Captain Phasma in Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Before those roles, what else did she do?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Oct 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Nov 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sebastian Stan's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2017 I'm Not Here (filming)
Steve
  I'm Dying Up Here (TV Movie) (filming)
Clay
 2016 Ares III: Farewell (Video short)
Chris Beck
 2016 Ares III: The Right Stuff (Video short)
Chris Beck
 2015 Ricki and the Flash
Josh
 2015 Ant-Man
Bucky Barnes (uncredited)
 2015 The Bronze
Lance
 2012 Labyrinth (TV Mini-Series)
Will Franklyn
 2012 The Apparition
Ben
 2012/I Gone
Billy
 2011 Captain America: Super Soldier (Video Game)
Bucky Barnes (voice)
 2010 Black Swan
Andrew / Suitor
 2009 Spread
Harry
 2008 Rachel Getting Married
Walter / Bowtie Party Guest
 2008 Hayden Panettiere: Wake Up Call (Video short)
Boyfriend
 2006 The Architect
Martin Waters
 2005 Red Doors
Simon
 2004 Tony 'n' Tina's Wedding
Johnny
 2003 Law & Order (TV Series)
Justin Capshaw
- Sheltered (2003) ... Justin Capshaw
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Kent in the Broadway production of "Talk Radio" in 2007.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was like a huge master class every day in rehearsal with [director] Bob Falls and [star] Liev Schreiber. I spent the whole time at the table taking notes on everything Liev was saying: quoting Shakespeare and how [Talk Radio] was similar to this or that play. I'd come in and be so hyped up and he'd be like, 'Listen. It's all great, but you gotta figure out what you want here and why.' It can't... See more »

Trivia:

Is starring in the play "Talk Radio." See more »

Nickname:

The Wiener Soldier

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Damn...what's with the obsession on this board? Lyle-Wright-91
This board will explode when his nude scenes come out. brooks2165-207-841252
Handsome man!! WeluvDogs
Should've been Anakin Skywalker. elektrosker-1
Topic romanesc raultodor
Sebastian cast as Meryl Streep's son in 'Ricki and the Flash' maxiekat
Discuss Sebastian Stan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page