STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 454 this week

Jim Cummings (I)


Born James Jonah Cummings on November 3, 1952, he grew up in Youngstown, Ohio. Sooner or later, he moved to New Orleans. There, he designed Mardi Gras floats, was a singer, door-to-door salesman, and a Louisiana riverboat deckhand. Then Cummings moved to Anaheim, California, where he started his career playing Lionel from the program Dumbo's Circus ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jim Cummings.

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Does the voice of the Cheshire Cat for the song "I'm Odd," a never-before-heard song deleted from Alice in Wonderland (1951). Released on the Masterpiece Edition DVD. See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Jonah Cummings | James Cummings | Jim J. Cummings | Jim Jonah Cummings | Jimmy Cummings

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's not a lot of us but we're out there. (about voice actors)

Trivia:

He was also the 1991 alternate of the Shredder for the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987) series, which is also the same show where he voiced Leatherhead the mutant alligator. See more »

Trademark:

Voice of Darkwing Duck See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jim's best character? magichatqueen
Minsc! The_Ragin_Gaijin
Wow! pokedigi1
Has anybody heard him speak normally? brittanyb22
In the Lion King, xo-darcyamber
Greatest Saturday Morning Cartoon Villain: Robotnik matthewshanereaves
Discuss Jim Cummings on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page