STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Andy Serkis


Andrew Clement G. Serkis was born April 20, 1964, in Ruislip Manor, West London, England. He has three sisters and a brother. His father, Clement Serkis, an ethnic Armenian whose original family surname was "Serkissian", was a Medical Doctor working abroad, in Iraq; the Serkis family spent a lot of time traveling around the Middle East. For the ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Serkis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 27 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (85 credits)
 2018 Black Panther (announced)
Ulysses Klaue / Klaw (rumored)
 2013 The Magnificent Lion Boy (Short)
Umberto Farini
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Lead Elf (voice)
 2011 Wild Bill
Glen
 2011 Death of a Superhero
Dr. Adrian King
 2010 Accused (TV Series)
Liam Black
- Liam's Story (2010) ... Liam Black
 2010 Animals United
Charles (English version, voice)
 2010 Enslaved: Odyssey to the West (Video Game)
Monkey / Pyramid (voice)
 2009 Risen (Video Game)
The Inquisitor (English version, voice)
 2009 Suicide Man (Short)
Taxi despatch (voice)
 2008 Little Dorrit (TV Mini-Series)
Rigaud
- Episode #1.14 (2008) ... Rigaud
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... Rigaud
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Rigaud
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... Rigaud
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... Rigaud
 2007 Heavenly Sword (Video Game)
King Bohan (voice)
 2007 Sugarhouse
Hoodwink
 2007 Extraordinary Rendition
Maro, Interrogator
 2006 Longford (TV Movie)
Ian Brady
 2006 Flushed Away
Spike (voice)
 2006 Stingray (Short)
Stingray (voice)
 2005 King Kong
Kong / Lumpy
 2005 King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie (Video Game)
Lumpy (voice)
 2004 13 Going on 30: Bloopers (Video short)
Richard Kneeland (uncredited)
 2004 MI-5 (TV Series)
Riff
- Episode #3.8 (2004) ... Riff (uncredited)
 2004 Blessed
Father Carlo
 2003 Standing Room Only (Short)
Granny / Rastafarian / Hunter Jackson
 2003 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Cleanie
- Dude, Where's My Ranch? (2003) ... Cleanie (voice)
 2002 The Escapist
Ricky Barnes
 2000 Five Seconds to Spare
Chester
 2000 Jump (Short)
Shaun
 2000 Shiner
Mel
 2000 Pandaemonium
John Thelwall
 2000 The Jolly Boys' Last Stand
Anthony 'Spider' Dale
 2000 Arabian Nights (TV Series)
Kasim
 1999 Touching Evil (TV Series)
Michael Lawler
- Innocent: Part 2 (1999) ... Michael Lawler
- Innocent: Part 1 (1999) ... Michael Lawler
 1999 Shooting the Past (TV Movie)
Styeman
 1998 Clueless (Short)
David
 1998 Insomnia (Short)
Harry
 1998 The Jump (TV Series)
Steven Brunos
 1998 Sweety Barrett
Leo King
 1998 Among Giants
Bob
 1997/I Loop
Bill
 1997 Mojo
Potts
 1997 The Pale Horse (TV Movie)
Sergeant Corrigan
 1996 Stella Does Tricks
Fitz
 1996 Kavanagh QC (TV Series)
MEM O'Brien
- The Burning Deck (1996) ... MEM O'Brien
 1995 The Near Room
Bunny
 1994 Finney (TV Series)
Tom
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... Tom
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... Tom
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... Tom
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Tom
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Tom
 1994 Pie in the Sky (TV Series)
Maxwell
- Passion Fruit Fool (1994) ... Maxwell
 1994 Grushko (TV Series)
Pyotr
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Pyotr
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Pyotr
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Pyotr
 1994 Royal Deceit
Torsten
 1994 The Chief (TV Series)
Jacko Dolan
- Episode #4.3 (1994) ... Jacko Dolan
 1990-1993 The Bill (TV Series)
Alex Rackin / Dean Platt
- Return to Sender (1993) ... Alex Rackin
- One of the Boys (1990) ... Dean Platt
 1992 The Darling Buds of May (TV Series)
Greville
- Le Grand Weekend (1992) ... Greville
 1989-1992 Streetwise (TV Series)
Owen
- Episode #3.4 (1992) ... Owen
- Episode #3.3 (1992) ... Owen
- Episode #3.2 (1992) ... Owen
- Episode #3.1 (1992) ... Owen
- Episode #2.9 (1991) ... Owen
 1989 Saracen (TV Series)
Dudin
- Into Africa (1989) ... Dudin
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Sam Shepard's play, "A Lie of the Mind," at the Donmar Theatre in London, England with Catherine McCormack, Sinead Cusack, and Anna Calder-Marshall in the cast. Wilson Milam was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Andy Serkis and The Blockheads

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always been really in touch with my primal instincts. In my profession you have to be. You have to be open to going where your emotions take you. Acting is a sort of pressure cooker that allows the fizz to come out the top. God knows what I'd be like if I didn't have that. Even more animal, perhaps. See more »

Trivia:

His mother, Lylie (Weech), is British, and taught handicapped children. His father, Clement Serkis, a doctor, was born in Iraq, of Armenian descent. See more »

Trademark:

Often cast by Peter Jackson See more »

Nickname:

Gollum

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So He's In Starwars. cmbingham
WHERE IS THIS GUY'S OSCAR??? evan-furrer
can he win an Oscar for best actor for Rise of the Planet of the Apes malefic99
Harry Potter? alexr1
would be a great Pennywise! Midge82
Enslaved skititlez
Discuss Andy Serkis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page